W S Industries (I) Limited Asset Resilience Ratio
W S Industries (I) Limited asset resilience ratio. W S Industries (I) Limited (WSI) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 18.77% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See W S Industries (I) Limited liquidity coverage in days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of W S Industries (I) Limited (2006–2026)
Asset resilience ratio of W S Industries (I) Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart shows how W S Industries (I) Limited's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read WSI total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down W S Industries (I) Limited's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of W S Industries (I) Limited.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | Rs1.01 Billion | 18.77% |
| Total Liquid Assets | Rs1.01 Billion | 18.77% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Good Liquidity Position: W S Industries (I) Limited maintains a healthy 18.77% of assets in liquid form.
- This level provides good financial flexibility while maintaining productive asset deployment.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
W S Industries (I) Limited Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare W S Industries (I) Limited's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Martifer SGPS S.A
LS:MAR |
Engineering & Construction | 0.00% |
|
Stantec Inc
TO:STN |
Engineering & Construction | 0.24% |
|
Samsung Engineering
KO:028050 |
Engineering & Construction | 20.03% |
|
ChengDu Hi-Tech Development Co Ltd
SHE:000628 |
Engineering & Construction | 3.24% |
|
Shenzhen Sed Industry Co Ltd
SHE:000032 |
Engineering & Construction | 0.33% |
|
Zhejiang Southeast Space Frame Co Ltd
SHE:002135 |
Engineering & Construction | 0.60% |
|
Matrix Design Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301365 |
Engineering & Construction | 45.06% |
|
Jinyuan Cement Co Ltd
SHE:000546 |
Engineering & Construction | 0.04% |
W S Industries (I) Limited Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2006–2026)
W S Industries (I) Limited asset resilience ratio by year from 2006 to 2026. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for W S Industries (I) Limited.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | 18.77% | Rs1.01 Billion ≈ $10.97 Million |
Rs5.40 Billion ≈ $58.42 Million |
+3.45pp |
| 2025-03-31 | 15.32% | Rs626.30 Million ≈ $6.77 Million |
Rs4.09 Billion ≈ $44.20 Million |
+1.74pp |
| 2024-03-31 | 13.58% | Rs474.19 Million ≈ $5.13 Million |
Rs3.49 Billion ≈ $37.77 Million |
+11.73pp |
| 2023-03-31 | 1.85% | Rs44.14 Million ≈ $477.40K |
Rs2.39 Billion ≈ $25.85 Million |
-26.42pp |
| 2022-03-31 | 28.26% | Rs226.24 Million ≈ $2.45 Million |
Rs800.48 Million ≈ $8.66 Million |
+27.92pp |
| 2021-03-31 | 0.34% | Rs2.46 Million ≈ $26.60K |
Rs726.20 Million ≈ $7.85 Million |
-0.04pp |
| 2020-03-31 | 0.38% | Rs2.81 Million ≈ $30.39K |
Rs733.94 Million ≈ $7.94 Million |
-0.06pp |
| 2019-03-31 | 0.44% | Rs20.82 Million ≈ $225.16K |
Rs4.69 Billion ≈ $50.72 Million |
-0.13pp |
| 2018-03-31 | 0.58% | Rs14.88 Million ≈ $160.92K |
Rs2.57 Billion ≈ $27.81 Million |
-16.39pp |
| 2017-03-31 | 16.97% | Rs603.24 Million ≈ $6.52 Million |
Rs3.55 Billion ≈ $38.44 Million |
+16.75pp |
| 2016-03-31 | 0.22% | Rs7.92 Million ≈ $85.65K |
Rs3.55 Billion ≈ $38.38 Million |
+0.07pp |
| 2015-03-31 | 0.15% | Rs6.25 Million ≈ $67.59K |
Rs4.16 Billion ≈ $45.04 Million |
0.00pp |
| 2014-03-31 | 0.15% | Rs6.25 Million ≈ $67.59K |
Rs4.16 Billion ≈ $45.04 Million |
-0.08pp |
| 2013-03-31 | 0.23% | Rs8.66 Million ≈ $93.65K |
Rs3.79 Billion ≈ $41.02 Million |
-0.19pp |
| 2012-03-31 | 0.42% | Rs19.44 Million ≈ $210.24K |
Rs4.64 Billion ≈ $50.21 Million |
-0.93pp |
| 2011-03-31 | 1.35% | Rs44.99 Million ≈ $486.55K |
Rs3.32 Billion ≈ $35.96 Million |
-0.23pp |
| 2010-03-31 | 1.58% | Rs52.32 Million ≈ $565.82K |
Rs3.31 Billion ≈ $35.77 Million |
-0.34pp |
| 2009-03-31 | 1.92% | Rs60.09 Million ≈ $649.85K |
Rs3.13 Billion ≈ $33.85 Million |
+0.58pp |
| 2006-03-31 | 1.34% | Rs17.26 Million ≈ $186.71K |
Rs1.29 Billion ≈ $13.90 Million |
-- |
About W S Industries (I) Limited
W.S. Industries (India) Limited operates as infrastructure development and electrical project handling company in India and internationally. The company undertakes various civil infrastructure, such as drainage systems and integrated bus terminal and multi utility facility centers; and turnkey projects comprising design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of HV and EHV substations a… Read more