W S Industries (I) Limited Total Assets
W S Industries (I) Limited total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, W S Industries (I) Limited (WSI) holds total assets worth Rs5.40 Billion INR (≈ $58.42 Million USD) as of March 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see W S Industries (I) Limited (WSI) market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of W S Industries (I) Limited (2006–2026)
Total assets of W S Industries (I) Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how W S Industries (I) Limited's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See current stock price of W S Industries (I) Limited for real-time trading data and today's change.
W S Industries (I) Limited - Asset Composition Analysis
W S Industries (I) Limited Total Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
W S Industries (I) Limited total assets breakdown as of March 2026. W S Industries (I) Limited's total assets of Rs5.40 Billion consist of 44.6% current assets and 55.4% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (INR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | Rs0.00 | 20.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | Rs583.70 Million | 10.8% |
| Inventory | Rs20.50 Million | 0.4% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Intangible Assets | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | Rs0.00 | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2006–2026)
This chart illustrates how W S Industries (I) Limited's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore WSI working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: W S Industries (I) Limited's current assets represent 44.6% of total assets in 2026, a decrease from 80.4% in 2006.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 20.0% of total assets in 2026, up from 3.3% in 2006.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2006.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 10.8% of total assets.
W S Industries (I) Limited Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of W S Industries (I) Limited based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
Martifer SGPS S.A
LS:MAR
|
Portugal | €338.88 Million |
|
Stantec Inc
TO:STN
|
Canada | CA$8.19 Billion |
|
Samsung Engineering
KO:028050
|
Korea | ₩10.04 Trillion |
|
ChengDu Hi-Tech Development Co Ltd
SHE:000628
|
China | CN¥12.49 Billion |
|
Shenzhen Sed Industry Co Ltd
SHE:000032
|
China | CN¥73.31 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Southeast Space Frame Co Ltd
SHE:002135
|
China | CN¥17.68 Billion |
|
Matrix Design Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301365
|
China | CN¥2.12 Billion |
|
Jinyuan Cement Co Ltd
SHE:000546
|
China | CN¥5.66 Billion |
W S Industries (I) Limited - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.08 | 1.53 | 0.08 |
| Quick Ratio | 3.05 | 1.45 | 0.08 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | Rs1.63 Billion | Rs699.30 Million | Rs-1.42 Billion |
W S Industries (I) Limited - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between W S Industries (I) Limited's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 1.13 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.01 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 32.2% |
| Total Assets | Rs5.40 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $56.04 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values W S Industries (I) Limited's assets below their book value (0.01x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: W S Industries (I) Limited's assets grew by 32.2% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for W S Industries (I) Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual total assets of W S Industries (I) Limited from 2006 to 2026.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs5.40 Billion ≈ $58.42 Million |
+32.16% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs4.09 Billion ≈ $44.20 Million |
+17.04% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs3.49 Billion ≈ $37.77 Million |
+46.11% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs2.39 Billion ≈ $25.85 Million |
+198.61% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs800.48 Million ≈ $8.66 Million |
+10.23% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs726.20 Million ≈ $7.85 Million |
-1.05% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs733.94 Million ≈ $7.94 Million |
-84.35% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs4.69 Billion ≈ $50.72 Million |
+82.37% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs2.57 Billion ≈ $27.81 Million |
-27.65% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.55 Billion ≈ $38.44 Million |
+0.16% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs3.55 Billion ≈ $38.38 Million |
-14.78% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs4.16 Billion ≈ $45.04 Million |
0.00% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs4.16 Billion ≈ $45.04 Million |
+9.80% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs3.79 Billion ≈ $41.02 Million |
-18.31% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs4.64 Billion ≈ $50.21 Million |
+39.64% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs3.32 Billion ≈ $35.96 Million |
+0.54% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs3.31 Billion ≈ $35.77 Million |
+5.66% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs3.13 Billion ≈ $33.85 Million |
+22.77% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs2.55 Billion ≈ $27.57 Million |
+45.15% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs1.76 Billion ≈ $18.99 Million |
+36.64% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs1.29 Billion ≈ $13.90 Million |
-- |
About W S Industries (I) Limited
W.S. Industries (India) Limited operates as infrastructure development and electrical project handling company in India and internationally. The company undertakes various civil infrastructure, such as drainage systems and integrated bus terminal and multi utility facility centers; and turnkey projects comprising design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of HV and EHV substations a… Read more