Sanofi SA Asset Resilience Ratio
Sanofi SA asset resilience ratio. Sanofi SA (SAN) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 6.04% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See SAN defensive asset coverage days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Sanofi SA (1999–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Sanofi SA from 1999 to 2025. This chart shows how Sanofi SA's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read debt load of Sanofi SA for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Sanofi SA's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Sanofi SA balance sheet assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | €7.66 Billion | 6.04% |
| Short-term Investments | €0.00 | 0% |
| Total Liquid Assets | €7.66 Billion | 6.04% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Sanofi SA maintains only 6.04% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company primarily holds liquidity in cash and equivalents rather than short-term investments.
Sanofi SA Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Sanofi SA's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Merck & Company Inc
NYSE:MRK |
Drug Manufacturers - General | 0.22% |
|
AstraZeneca PLC
NASDAQ:AZN |
Drug Manufacturers - General | 0.10% |
|
Pfizer Inc
SA:PFIZ34 |
Drug Manufacturers - General | 5.33% |
|
Novartis AG
MX:NVSN |
Drug Manufacturers - General | 0.08% |
|
Pfizer Inc
NYSE:PFE |
Drug Manufacturers - General | 5.33% |
|
Novo Nordisk A/S
CO:NOVO-B |
Drug Manufacturers - General | 0.09% |
|
Zhejiang Int'L Group Co Ltd
SHE:000411 |
Drug Manufacturers - General | 0.00% |
|
SANOFI CONS HEALTHC IND L
NSE:SANOFICONR |
Drug Manufacturers - General | 0.07% |
Sanofi SA Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (1999–2025)
Sanofi SA asset resilience ratio by year from 1999 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Sanofi SA.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 5.99% | €7.59 Billion ≈ $8.87 Billion |
€126.81 Billion ≈ $148.25 Billion |
+0.97pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 5.01% | €6.66 Billion ≈ $7.78 Billion |
€132.80 Billion ≈ $155.25 Billion |
-0.93pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 5.95% | €7.52 Billion ≈ $8.79 Billion |
€126.46 Billion ≈ $147.85 Billion |
-3.70pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 9.64% | €12.02 Billion ≈ $14.05 Billion |
€124.58 Billion ≈ $145.65 Billion |
+1.50pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 8.15% | €9.79 Billion ≈ $11.45 Billion |
€120.24 Billion ≈ $140.58 Billion |
-3.79pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 11.94% | €13.67 Billion ≈ $15.98 Billion |
€114.53 Billion ≈ $133.90 Billion |
+11.56pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 0.38% | €426.00 Million ≈ $498.04 Million |
€112.74 Billion ≈ $131.80 Billion |
+0.20pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 0.18% | €199.00 Million ≈ $232.65 Million |
€111.41 Billion ≈ $130.25 Billion |
+0.10pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 0.08% | €77.00 Million ≈ $90.02 Million |
€99.81 Billion ≈ $116.69 Billion |
+0.05pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 0.03% | €31.00 Million ≈ $36.24 Million |
€104.67 Billion ≈ $122.37 Billion |
+0.02pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.01% | €13.00 Million ≈ $15.20 Million |
€102.32 Billion ≈ $119.62 Billion |
+0.00pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.01% | €9.00 Million ≈ $10.52 Million |
€97.39 Billion ≈ $113.86 Billion |
-0.05pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 0.06% | €59.00 Million ≈ $68.98 Million |
€96.06 Billion ≈ $112.30 Billion |
+0.01pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.06% | €56.00 Million ≈ $65.47 Million |
€100.41 Billion ≈ $117.39 Billion |
+0.02pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 0.03% | €35.00 Million ≈ $40.92 Million |
€100.67 Billion ≈ $117.69 Billion |
+0.01pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.03% | €23.00 Million ≈ $26.89 Million |
€85.26 Billion ≈ $99.68 Billion |
-0.32pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.35% | €277.00 Million ≈ $323.84 Million |
€80.05 Billion ≈ $93.59 Billion |
-0.21pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.56% | €403.00 Million ≈ $471.15 Million |
€71.99 Billion ≈ $84.16 Billion |
+0.44pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.12% | €83.00 Million ≈ $97.04 Million |
€69.00 Billion ≈ $80.67 Billion |
-0.03pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.15% | €108.35 Million ≈ $126.67 Million |
€74.27 Billion ≈ $86.83 Billion |
-0.21pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.36% | €310.71 Million ≈ $363.25 Million |
€86.94 Billion ≈ $101.65 Billion |
-0.40pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.76% | €647.68 Million ≈ $757.21 Million |
€85.41 Billion ≈ $99.85 Billion |
-32.34pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 33.09% | €3.22 Billion ≈ $3.77 Billion |
€9.73 Billion ≈ $11.38 Billion |
+1.97pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 31.12% | €2.95 Billion ≈ $3.44 Billion |
€9.47 Billion ≈ $11.07 Billion |
-10.68pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 41.80% | €4.17 Billion ≈ $4.87 Billion |
€9.97 Billion ≈ $11.65 Billion |
+7.74pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 34.06% | €2.67 Billion ≈ $3.12 Billion |
€7.84 Billion ≈ $9.17 Billion |
+2.49pp |
| 1999-12-31 | 31.57% | €2.15 Billion ≈ $2.52 Billion |
€6.82 Billion ≈ $7.98 Billion |
-- |
About Sanofi SA
Sanofi engages in the research, development, manufacture, and marketing of therapeutic solutions. It provides immunology and inflammation, rare diseases, neurology, oncology, and other medicines and vaccines. It also offers poliomyelitis, pertussis, and haemophilus influenzae type b (Hib) pediatric vaccines; respiratory syncytial virus protection and hexavalent combination vaccines protecting aga… Read more