Sanofi SA Capital Reinvestment Ratio
Sanofi SA capital reinvestment ratio. Sanofi SA (SAN) has a Capital Reinvestment Ratio of 0.32x as of December 2025, meaning it reinvests 0% of its operating cash flow (€10.92 Billion) in capital expenditures (€3.54 Billion). Check Sanofi SA cash flow reinvestment rate to assess the company's total reinvestment commitment from operating cash flow.
Capital Reinvestment Ratio
Operating Cash Flow
Capital Expenditures
Data as of
Capital Reinvestment Ratio of Sanofi SA (1999–2025)
Capital reinvestment ratio of Sanofi SA from 1999 to 2025. This chart tracks Sanofi SA's Capital Reinvestment Ratio across 26 annual periods. Also explore SAN shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Sanofi SA Capital Reinvestment Ratio by Year (1999–2025)
Sanofi SA capital reinvestment ratio by year from 1999 to 2025. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see SAN cash flow metrics.
| Year | Reinvestment Ratio | Operating CF (EUR) | Capital Expenditures | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.32x | €10.92 Billion | €3.54 Billion | ▼ -7.9% |
| 2024 | 0.35x | €9.08 Billion | €3.19 Billion | ▲ +122.9% |
| 2023 | 0.16x | €10.26 Billion | €1.62 Billion | ▼ -24.5% |
| 2022 | 0.21x | €10.53 Billion | €2.20 Billion | ▲ +7.7% |
| 2021 | 0.19x | €10.52 Billion | €2.04 Billion | ▼ -31.6% |
| 2020 | 0.28x | €7.45 Billion | €2.11 Billion | ▲ +21.0% |
| 2019 | 0.23x | €7.74 Billion | €1.82 Billion | ▼ -34.2% |
| 2018 | 0.36x | €5.55 Billion | €1.98 Billion | ▲ +34.5% |
| 2017 | 0.27x | €7.38 Billion | €1.96 Billion | ▼ -0.3% |
| 2016 | 0.27x | €7.84 Billion | €2.08 Billion | ▼ -14.5% |
| 2015 | 0.31x | €8.92 Billion | €2.77 Billion | ▲ +53.5% |
| 2014 | 0.20x | €7.69 Billion | €1.56 Billion | ▲ +0.7% |
| 2013 | 0.20x | €6.95 Billion | €1.40 Billion | ▲ +1.9% |
| 2012 | 0.20x | €8.17 Billion | €1.61 Billion | ▲ +3.2% |
| 2011 | 0.19x | €9.32 Billion | €1.78 Billion | ▲ +18.6% |
| 2010 | 0.16x | €9.76 Billion | €1.57 Billion | ▼ -23.1% |
| 2009 | 0.21x | €8.52 Billion | €1.78 Billion | ▲ +11.3% |
| 2008 | 0.19x | €8.52 Billion | €1.61 Billion | ▼ -16.8% |
| 2007 | 0.23x | €7.12 Billion | €1.61 Billion | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2006 | 0.22x | €6.60 Billion | €1.45 Billion | ▲ +23.2% |
| 2005 | 0.18x | €6.39 Billion | €1.14 Billion | ▲ +9.2% |
| 2003 | 0.16x | €2.26 Billion | €370.02 Million | ▼ -80.5% |
| 2002 | 0.84x | €1.68 Billion | €1.40 Billion | ▲ +169.5% |
| 2001 | 0.31x | €1.82 Billion | €565.00 Million | ▲ +0.2% |
| 2000 | 0.31x | €1.20 Billion | €372.00 Million | ▼ -37.9% |
| 1999 | 0.50x | €828.00 Million | €414.00 Million | — |