Sanofi SA Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate
Sanofi SA cash flow reinvestment rate. Sanofi SA (SAN) has a Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate of 0.32x as of December 2025, reinvesting €3.54 Billion (capex €3.54 Billion ) from operating cash flow of €10.92 Billion. Explore debt repayment capacity of Sanofi SA to assess how comfortably operating cash covers total debt obligations.
Reinvestment Rate
Total Reinvested
Operating Cash Flow
Capital Expenditures
Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate of Sanofi SA (1999–2025)
Cash flow reinvestment rate of Sanofi SA from 1999 to 2025. Historical reinvestment intensity for Sanofi SA across 27 annual periods. Explore SAN capital expenditure intensity to see what proportion of operating cash flow is directed to capital expenditures.
Sanofi SA Cash Flow Reinvestment Rate by Year (1999–2025)
Sanofi SA cash flow reinvestment rate by year from 1999 to 2025. Year-by-year capital reinvestment analysis for Sanofi SA. For the full cash flow conversion analysis, see Sanofi SA cash conversion from operations.
| Year | Reinvestment Rate | Total Reinvested (EUR) | Operating CF | Capex | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.32x | €3.54 Billion | €10.92 Billion | €3.54 Billion | ▼ -61.3% |
| 2024 | 0.84x | €7.60 Billion | €9.08 Billion | €3.19 Billion | ▲ +9.8% |
| 2023 | 0.76x | €7.82 Billion | €10.26 Billion | €1.62 Billion | ▲ +87.6% |
| 2022 | 0.41x | €4.28 Billion | €10.53 Billion | €2.20 Billion | ▲ +81.6% |
| 2021 | 0.22x | €2.35 Billion | €10.52 Billion | €2.04 Billion | ▼ -86.5% |
| 2020 | 1.66x | €12.35 Billion | €7.45 Billion | €2.11 Billion | ▲ +346.6% |
| 2019 | 0.37x | €2.87 Billion | €7.74 Billion | €1.82 Billion | ▼ -86.1% |
| 2018 | 2.68x | €14.85 Billion | €5.55 Billion | €1.98 Billion | ▲ +661.2% |
| 2017 | 0.35x | €2.60 Billion | €7.38 Billion | €1.96 Billion | ▼ -40.0% |
| 2016 | 0.59x | €4.59 Billion | €7.84 Billion | €2.08 Billion | ▲ +72.5% |
| 2015 | 0.34x | €3.03 Billion | €8.92 Billion | €2.77 Billion | ▲ +22.8% |
| 2014 | 0.28x | €2.13 Billion | €7.69 Billion | €1.56 Billion | ▲ +35.9% |
| 2013 | 0.20x | €1.42 Billion | €6.95 Billion | €1.40 Billion | ▲ +3.2% |
| 2012 | 0.20x | €1.61 Billion | €8.17 Billion | €1.61 Billion | ▲ +3.2% |
| 2011 | 0.19x | €1.78 Billion | €9.32 Billion | €1.78 Billion | ▲ +18.6% |
| 2010 | 0.16x | €1.57 Billion | €9.76 Billion | €1.57 Billion | ▼ -23.1% |
| 2009 | 0.21x | €1.78 Billion | €8.52 Billion | €1.78 Billion | ▲ +11.3% |
| 2008 | 0.19x | €1.61 Billion | €8.52 Billion | €1.61 Billion | ▼ -16.8% |
| 2007 | 0.23x | €1.61 Billion | €7.12 Billion | €1.61 Billion | ▲ +2.9% |
| 2006 | 0.22x | €1.45 Billion | €6.60 Billion | €1.45 Billion | ▲ +23.2% |
| 2005 | 0.18x | €1.14 Billion | €6.39 Billion | €1.14 Billion | — |
| 2004 | 0.00x | €0.00 | €4.03 Billion | €0.00 | ▼ -100.0% |
| 2003 | 0.16x | €370.02 Million | €2.26 Billion | €370.02 Million | ▼ -80.5% |
| 2002 | 0.84x | €1.40 Billion | €1.68 Billion | €1.40 Billion | ▲ +169.5% |
| 2001 | 0.31x | €565.00 Million | €1.82 Billion | €565.00 Million | ▲ +0.2% |
| 2000 | 0.31x | €372.00 Million | €1.20 Billion | €372.00 Million | ▼ -37.9% |
| 1999 | 0.50x | €414.00 Million | €828.00 Million | €414.00 Million | — |