Cathay Chemical Works Inc Asset Resilience Ratio
Cathay Chemical Works Inc asset resilience ratio. Cathay Chemical Works Inc (1713) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 6.11% as of September 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See how many days can Cathay Chemical Works Inc fund operations to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Cathay Chemical Works Inc (2002–2024)
Asset resilience ratio of Cathay Chemical Works Inc from 2002 to 2024. This chart shows how Cathay Chemical Works Inc's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Cathay Chemical Works Inc balance sheet liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Cathay Chemical Works Inc's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Cathay Chemical Works Inc balance sheet assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | NT$230.00 Million | 6.11% |
| Total Liquid Assets | NT$230.00 Million | 6.11% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Cathay Chemical Works Inc maintains only 6.11% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Cathay Chemical Works Inc Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Cathay Chemical Works Inc's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Hengyi Petrochemical Co Ltd
SHE:000703 |
Specialty Chemicals | 0.06% |
|
Akzo Nobel NV
AS:AKZA |
Specialty Chemicals | 2.16% |
|
LB Group Co Ltd
SHE:002601 |
Specialty Chemicals | 4.81% |
|
Suzhou TA&A Ultra Clean Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300390 |
Specialty Chemicals | 0.39% |
|
Cngr Advanced Material Co Ltd
SHE:300919 |
Specialty Chemicals | 0.52% |
|
Qingdao Gon Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002768 |
Specialty Chemicals | 0.01% |
|
Shenzhen Chengxin Lithium Group Co Ltd
SHE:002240 |
Specialty Chemicals | 0.00% |
|
Borregaard ASA
OL:BRG |
Specialty Chemicals | 0.98% |
Cathay Chemical Works Inc Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2002–2024)
Cathay Chemical Works Inc asset resilience ratio by year from 2002 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Cathay Chemical Works Inc.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 26.72% | NT$1.22 Billion ≈ $38.47 Million |
NT$4.57 Billion ≈ $143.96 Million |
+25.06pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 1.66% | NT$50.00 Million ≈ $1.58 Million |
NT$3.02 Billion ≈ $95.01 Million |
-1.24pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 2.90% | NT$79.74 Million ≈ $2.51 Million |
NT$2.75 Billion ≈ $86.65 Million |
-0.36pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 3.26% | NT$84.14 Million ≈ $2.65 Million |
NT$2.58 Billion ≈ $81.36 Million |
+1.08pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 2.18% | NT$54.05 Million ≈ $1.70 Million |
NT$2.48 Billion ≈ $78.26 Million |
-0.02pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 2.20% | NT$53.97 Million ≈ $1.70 Million |
NT$2.46 Billion ≈ $77.37 Million |
+0.02pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 2.18% | NT$53.88 Million ≈ $1.70 Million |
NT$2.47 Billion ≈ $77.95 Million |
-0.04pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 2.21% | NT$53.80 Million ≈ $1.69 Million |
NT$2.43 Billion ≈ $76.57 Million |
+0.03pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 2.18% | NT$53.70 Million ≈ $1.69 Million |
NT$2.46 Billion ≈ $77.47 Million |
+0.43pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 1.76% | NT$42.45 Million ≈ $1.34 Million |
NT$2.41 Billion ≈ $76.04 Million |
+0.02pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 1.74% | NT$42.33 Million ≈ $1.33 Million |
NT$2.44 Billion ≈ $76.73 Million |
-0.02pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 1.76% | NT$42.20 Million ≈ $1.33 Million |
NT$2.40 Billion ≈ $75.66 Million |
+0.01pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 1.75% | NT$42.09 Million ≈ $1.33 Million |
NT$2.41 Billion ≈ $75.81 Million |
+1.46pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.29% | NT$7.61 Million ≈ $239.66K |
NT$2.59 Billion ≈ $81.75 Million |
-0.16pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.46% | NT$10.72 Million ≈ $337.74K |
NT$2.35 Billion ≈ $74.08 Million |
-0.16pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 0.61% | NT$13.76 Million ≈ $433.45K |
NT$2.24 Billion ≈ $70.60 Million |
+0.06pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 0.55% | NT$12.84 Million ≈ $404.50K |
NT$2.32 Billion ≈ $73.17 Million |
-- |
About Cathay Chemical Works Inc
Cathay Chemical Works Inc. manufactures and sells specialty and fine chemicals under the CATHAY brand in Taiwan. It offers sodium formaldehyde sulfoxylate, sodium metabisulfite, zinc oxide, calcined zinc oxide, sodium hydrosulfite, zinc dust, and sodium hydroxymethanesulfinate, as well as galvanized metal and steel sheets. The company also exports its products to Asia, Europe, America, New Zealan… Read more