BES Engineering Co Asset Resilience Ratio
BES Engineering Co asset resilience ratio. BES Engineering Co (2515) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 4.98% as of September 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See operational self-sufficiency of BES Engineering Co to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of BES Engineering Co (2002–2024)
Asset resilience ratio of BES Engineering Co from 2002 to 2024. This chart shows how BES Engineering Co's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read BES Engineering Co debt and liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down BES Engineering Co's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 2515 asset base.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | NT$3.28 Billion | 4.98% |
| Total Liquid Assets | NT$3.28 Billion | 4.98% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: BES Engineering Co maintains only 4.98% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
BES Engineering Co Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare BES Engineering Co's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Martifer SGPS S.A
LS:MAR |
Engineering & Construction | 0.00% |
|
Stantec Inc
TO:STN |
Engineering & Construction | 0.24% |
|
Samsung Engineering
KO:028050 |
Engineering & Construction | 20.03% |
|
ChengDu Hi-Tech Development Co Ltd
SHE:000628 |
Engineering & Construction | 3.24% |
|
Shenzhen Sed Industry Co Ltd
SHE:000032 |
Engineering & Construction | 0.33% |
|
Zhejiang Southeast Space Frame Co Ltd
SHE:002135 |
Engineering & Construction | 0.60% |
|
Matrix Design Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301365 |
Engineering & Construction | 45.06% |
|
Jinyuan Cement Co Ltd
SHE:000546 |
Engineering & Construction | 0.04% |
BES Engineering Co Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2002–2024)
BES Engineering Co asset resilience ratio by year from 2002 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for BES Engineering Co.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 9.50% | NT$6.18 Billion ≈ $194.62 Million |
NT$65.03 Billion ≈ $2.05 Billion |
-3.22pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 12.72% | NT$7.13 Billion ≈ $224.60 Million |
NT$56.05 Billion ≈ $1.77 Billion |
+1.29pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 11.43% | NT$5.16 Billion ≈ $162.56 Million |
NT$45.14 Billion ≈ $1.42 Billion |
-1.43pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 12.86% | NT$6.18 Billion ≈ $194.78 Million |
NT$48.09 Billion ≈ $1.52 Billion |
+3.40pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 9.45% | NT$3.98 Billion ≈ $125.40 Million |
NT$42.11 Billion ≈ $1.33 Billion |
-2.99pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 12.44% | NT$5.38 Billion ≈ $169.43 Million |
NT$43.22 Billion ≈ $1.36 Billion |
+1.85pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 10.59% | NT$4.21 Billion ≈ $132.72 Million |
NT$39.79 Billion ≈ $1.25 Billion |
+1.12pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 9.46% | NT$3.60 Billion ≈ $113.40 Million |
NT$38.03 Billion ≈ $1.20 Billion |
-2.20pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 11.66% | NT$4.57 Billion ≈ $143.91 Million |
NT$39.17 Billion ≈ $1.23 Billion |
+6.23pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 5.43% | NT$2.01 Billion ≈ $63.38 Million |
NT$37.03 Billion ≈ $1.17 Billion |
-0.54pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 5.97% | NT$2.28 Billion ≈ $71.69 Million |
NT$38.11 Billion ≈ $1.20 Billion |
-1.76pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 7.74% | NT$3.01 Billion ≈ $94.71 Million |
NT$38.86 Billion ≈ $1.22 Billion |
+5.33pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 2.40% | NT$943.05 Million ≈ $29.71 Million |
NT$39.22 Billion ≈ $1.24 Billion |
+1.05pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 1.36% | NT$519.60 Million ≈ $16.37 Million |
NT$38.23 Billion ≈ $1.20 Billion |
-0.02pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 1.38% | NT$514.70 Million ≈ $16.22 Million |
NT$37.19 Billion ≈ $1.17 Billion |
-0.58pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 1.97% | NT$690.85 Million ≈ $21.77 Million |
NT$35.15 Billion ≈ $1.11 Billion |
+0.73pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 1.23% | NT$424.41 Million ≈ $13.37 Million |
NT$34.46 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+0.09pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 1.14% | NT$397.52 Million ≈ $12.52 Million |
NT$34.91 Billion ≈ $1.10 Billion |
+0.65pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.49% | NT$179.48 Million ≈ $5.65 Million |
NT$36.51 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
-0.71pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 1.20% | NT$460.50 Million ≈ $14.51 Million |
NT$38.35 Billion ≈ $1.21 Billion |
+0.69pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.52% | NT$204.56 Million ≈ $6.44 Million |
NT$39.68 Billion ≈ $1.25 Billion |
-0.56pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 1.08% | NT$445.78 Million ≈ $14.04 Million |
NT$41.32 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
+0.10pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 0.98% | NT$417.06 Million ≈ $13.14 Million |
NT$42.44 Billion ≈ $1.34 Billion |
-- |
About BES Engineering Co
BES Engineering Corporation engages in the construction and engineering businesses. It operates through Construction Engineering, Construction and Development, and Other segments. The company is involved in providing security services, reality and physical sensing application, consulting, apartment building management, parking lot management, business management consulting services; music exhibit… Read more