Mah Sing Group Bhd (KLSE:8583) — Market Cap & Net Worth
Market Cap & Net Worth: Mah Sing Group Bhd (8583)
Mah Sing Group Bhd (KLSE:8583) has a market capitalization of $732.75 Million (RM2.92 Billion) as of May 11, 2026. Listed on the KLSE stock exchange, this Malaysia-based company holds position #10711 globally and #101 in its home market, demonstrating a 2.70% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Mah Sing Group Bhd's stock price RM1.14 by its total outstanding shares 2560138185 (2.56 Billion). Analyse Mah Sing Group Bhd (8583) cash conversion ratio to see how efficiently the company converts income to cash.
Mah Sing Group Bhd Market Cap History: 2015 to 2026
Mah Sing Group Bhd's market capitalization history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $636.72 Million to $732.75 Million (2.32% CAGR).
Mah Sing Group Bhd Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Mah Sing Group Bhd's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.46x
Mah Sing Group Bhd's market cap is 0.46 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
4.81x
Mah Sing Group Bhd's market cap is 4.81 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | $636.72 Million | $3.11 Billion | $386.68 Million | 0.20x | 1.65x |
| 2016 | $653.69 Million | $2.96 Billion | $361.36 Million | 0.22x | 1.81x |
| 2017 | $691.30 Million | $2.92 Billion | $361.89 Million | 0.24x | 1.91x |
| 2018 | $465.04 Million | $2.19 Billion | $271.58 Million | 0.21x | 1.71x |
| 2019 | $377.24 Million | $1.79 Billion | $200.33 Million | 0.21x | 1.88x |
| 2020 | $488.31 Million | $1.53 Billion | $94.34 Million | 0.32x | 5.18x |
| 2021 | $395.43 Million | $1.75 Billion | $160.86 Million | 0.23x | 2.46x |
| 2022 | $338.35 Million | $2.32 Billion | $180.05 Million | 0.15x | 1.88x |
| 2023 | $516.40 Million | $2.60 Billion | $215.29 Million | 0.20x | 2.40x |
| 2024 | $1.16 Billion | $2.52 Billion | $240.75 Million | 0.46x | 4.81x |
Competitor Companies of 8583 by Market Capitalization
Companies near Mah Sing Group Bhd in the global market cap rankings as of May 11, 2026.
Key companies related to Mah Sing Group Bhd by market ranking:
- Vinhomes JSC (VN:VHM): Ranked #1022 globally with a market cap of $25.59 Billion USD ( ₫673.62 Trillion VND).
- CHINA RES.LAND UNS.ADR/10 (F:CHZ0): Ranked #1153 globally with a market cap of $22.25 Billion USD ( €19.03 Billion EUR).
- China Merchants Shekou Industrial Zone Holdings (SHE:001979): Ranked #1896 globally with a market cap of $12.44 Billion USD ( CN¥85.02 Billion CNY).
- Poly Real Estate Group Co Ltd (SHG:600048): Ranked #2055 globally with a market cap of $11.26 Billion USD ( CN¥76.97 Billion CNY).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1022 | Vinhomes JSC | VN:VHM | $25.59 Billion | ₫164000.00 |
| #1153 | CHINA RES.LAND UNS.ADR/10 | F:CHZ0 | $22.25 Billion | €34.20 |
| #1896 | China Merchants Shekou Industrial Zone Holdings | SHE:001979 | $12.44 Billion | CN¥9.43 |
| #2055 | Poly Real Estate Group Co Ltd | SHG:600048 | $11.26 Billion | CN¥6.43 |
Mah Sing Group Bhd Historical Marketcap From 2015 to 2026
Between 2015 and today, Mah Sing Group Bhd's market cap moved from $636.72 Million to $ 732.75 Million, with a yearly change of 2.32%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | RM732.75 Million | +18.13% |
| 2025 | RM620.27 Million | -46.39% |
| 2024 | RM1.16 Billion | +124.05% |
| 2023 | RM516.40 Million | +52.62% |
| 2022 | RM338.35 Million | -14.43% |
| 2021 | RM395.43 Million | -19.02% |
| 2020 | RM488.31 Million | +29.44% |
| 2019 | RM377.24 Million | -18.88% |
| 2018 | RM465.04 Million | -32.73% |
| 2017 | RM691.30 Million | +5.75% |
| 2016 | RM653.69 Million | +2.67% |
| 2015 | RM636.72 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On May 10th, 2026 the market cap of Mah Sing Group Bhd was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $732.75 Million USD |
| MoneyControl | $732.75 Million USD |
| MarketWatch | $732.75 Million USD |
| marketcap.company | $732.75 Million USD |
| Reuters | $732.75 Million USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Mah Sing Group Bhd
Mah Sing Group Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the property development and manufacturing businesses. It operates through Property, Manufacturing, and Investment holding and Others segments. The Property segments invests in and develops residential, commercial, and industrial properties. The Manufacturing segments manufactures and trades in a range of plastic molded products, gl… Read more