Mah Sing Group Bhd (8583) - Total Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Mah Sing Group Bhd (8583) holds total assets worth RM7.61 Billion MYR (≈ $1.91 Billion USD) as of September 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. See what is Mah Sing Group Bhd's book value for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Mah Sing Group Bhd - Total Assets Trend (2006–2024)
This chart illustrates how Mah Sing Group Bhd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data.
Mah Sing Group Bhd - Asset Composition Analysis
Current Asset Composition (December 2024)
Mah Sing Group Bhd's total assets of RM7.61 Billion consist of 56.4% current assets and 43.6% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (MYR) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | RM338.00K | 17.8% |
| Accounts Receivable | RM1.26 Billion | 16.7% |
| Inventory | RM1.57 Billion | 20.8% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | RM518.94 Million | 6.9% |
| Intangible Assets | RM3.18 Million | 0.0% |
| Goodwill | RM2.68 Million | 0.0% |
Asset Composition Trend (2006–2024)
This chart illustrates how Mah Sing Group Bhd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. For live market cap, price, and company overview, see Mah Sing Group Bhd (8583) market capitalisation.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Mah Sing Group Bhd's current assets represent 56.4% of total assets in 2024, a decrease from 92.2% in 2006.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 17.8% of total assets in 2024, up from 5.8% in 2006.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 0.0% of total assets, unchanged from 0.0% in 2006.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is inventory at 20.8% of total assets.
Mah Sing Group Bhd Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of Mah Sing Group Bhd based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
China Merchants Shekou Industrial Zone Holdings
SHE:001979
|
China | CN¥861.48 Billion |
|
Macrotech Developers Limited
NSE:LODHA
|
India | Rs532.60 Billion |
|
Godrej Properties Limited
NSE:GODREJPROP
|
India | Rs779.89 Billion |
|
Corporación Inmobiliaria Vesta, S.A.B de C.V.
NYSE:VTMX
|
USA | $4.60 Billion |
|
Suzhou New District Hi Tech Industrial Co Ltd
SHG:600736
|
China | CN¥77.19 Billion |
|
Jaya Sukses Makmur Sentosa Tbk PT
JK:RISE
|
Indonesia | Rp3.52 Trillion |
|
China Enterprise Co Ltd
SHG:600675
|
China | CN¥51.79 Billion |
|
Direcional Engenharia S.A.
SA:DIRR3
|
Brazil | R$12.42 Billion |
Mah Sing Group Bhd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.94 | 1.94 | 3.43 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.85 | 1.17 | 1.63 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.86 | 0.40 | 0.00 |
| Working Capital | RM2.63 Billion | RM1.75 Billion | RM3.13 Billion |
Mah Sing Group Bhd - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between Mah Sing Group Bhd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.77 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.10 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 17.7% |
| Total Assets | RM7.55 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $732.75 Million USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values Mah Sing Group Bhd's assets below their book value (0.10x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Rapid Asset Growth: Mah Sing Group Bhd's assets grew by 17.7% over the past year, indicating significant expansion of the company's resource base.
Annual Total Assets for Mah Sing Group Bhd (2006–2024)
The table below shows the annual total assets of Mah Sing Group Bhd from 2006 to 2024.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | RM7.55 Billion ≈ $1.90 Billion |
+17.71% |
| 2023-12-31 | RM6.42 Billion ≈ $1.61 Billion |
+0.42% |
| 2022-12-31 | RM6.39 Billion ≈ $1.60 Billion |
-9.26% |
| 2021-12-31 | RM7.04 Billion ≈ $1.77 Billion |
+2.56% |
| 2020-12-31 | RM6.87 Billion ≈ $1.72 Billion |
+2.85% |
| 2019-12-31 | RM6.68 Billion ≈ $1.68 Billion |
-3.38% |
| 2018-12-31 | RM6.91 Billion ≈ $1.73 Billion |
-3.23% |
| 2017-12-31 | RM7.14 Billion ≈ $1.79 Billion |
+14.79% |
| 2016-12-31 | RM6.22 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion |
-5.98% |
| 2015-12-31 | RM6.62 Billion ≈ $1.66 Billion |
+24.68% |
| 2014-12-31 | RM5.31 Billion ≈ $1.33 Billion |
+15.76% |
| 2013-12-31 | RM4.58 Billion ≈ $1.15 Billion |
+27.50% |
| 2012-12-31 | RM3.60 Billion ≈ $902.61 Million |
+26.13% |
| 2011-12-31 | RM2.85 Billion ≈ $715.64 Million |
+29.84% |
| 2010-12-31 | RM2.20 Billion ≈ $551.15 Million |
+41.94% |
| 2009-12-31 | RM1.55 Billion ≈ $388.29 Million |
+28.93% |
| 2008-12-31 | RM1.20 Billion ≈ $301.16 Million |
+8.05% |
| 2007-12-31 | RM1.11 Billion ≈ $278.72 Million |
+48.66% |
| 2006-12-31 | RM746.74 Million ≈ $187.48 Million |
-- |
About Mah Sing Group Bhd
Mah Sing Group Berhad, an investment holding company, engages in the property development and manufacturing businesses. It operates through Property, Manufacturing, and Investment holding and Others segments. The Property segments invests in and develops residential, commercial, and industrial properties. The Manufacturing segments manufactures and trades in a range of plastic molded products, gl… Read more