Gemdale Corp Market Cap ($1.44 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: Gemdale Corp (600383)
Gemdale Corp market cap. Gemdale Corp (SHG:600383) has a market capitalization of $1.44 Billion (CN¥9.84 Billion) as of November 6, 2026. Listed on the SHG stock exchange, this China-based company holds position #7145 globally and #1499 in its home market, demonstrating a 0.93% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying Gemdale Corp's stock price CN¥2.18 by its total outstanding shares 4514583572 (4.51 Billion). Also see 600383 cash generation efficiency for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
Gemdale Corp Market Cap History (2015–2026)
Gemdale Corp market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows change from $6.31 Billion to $1.44 Billion (-11.21% CAGR). Check 600383 stock price and chart for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
Gemdale Corp is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
Shanghai Shenzhen CSI 300
CSI300
|
$4.00 Trillion | 0.04% | #233 of 285 |
Weight: Gemdale Corp's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
Gemdale Corp Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how Gemdale Corp's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore net asset growth rate of Gemdale Corp to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
0.06x
Gemdale Corp's market cap is 0.06 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
N/A
P/E ratio not applicable due to negative or zero earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $6.17 Billion | $55.33 Billion | $6.30 Billion | 0.11x | 0.98x |
| 2017 | $6.39 Billion | $37.33 Billion | $6.84 Billion | 0.17x | 0.93x |
| 2018 | $5.15 Billion | $50.31 Billion | $8.10 Billion | 0.10x | 0.64x |
| 2019 | $8.14 Billion | $63.08 Billion | $10.08 Billion | 0.13x | 0.81x |
| 2020 | $7.90 Billion | $83.66 Billion | $10.40 Billion | 0.09x | 0.76x |
| 2021 | $8.12 Billion | $98.93 Billion | $9.41 Billion | 0.08x | 0.86x |
| 2022 | $6.76 Billion | $120.04 Billion | $6.11 Billion | 0.06x | 1.11x |
| 2023 | $2.88 Billion | $98.01 Billion | $888.12 Million | 0.03x | 3.24x |
| 2024 | $2.89 Billion | $75.27 Billion | -$6.12 Billion | 0.04x | N/A |
| 2025 | $2.02 Billion | $35.86 Billion | -$13.28 Billion | 0.06x | N/A |
Competitor Companies of 600383 by Market Capitalization
Companies near Gemdale Corp in the global market cap rankings as of November 6, 2026. Also see 600383 asset base for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to Gemdale Corp by market ranking:
- CHINA RES.LAND UNS.ADR/10 (F:CHZ0): Ranked #1155 globally with a market cap of $22.25 Billion USD ( €19.03 Billion EUR).
- Macrotech Developers Limited (NSE:LODHA): Ranked #1814 globally with a market cap of $12.70 Billion USD ( Rs1.17 Trillion INR).
- China Merchants Shekou Industrial Zone Holdings (SHE:001979): Ranked #2090 globally with a market cap of $10.48 Billion USD ( CN¥71.59 Billion CNY).
- Poly Real Estate Group Co Ltd (SHG:600048): Ranked #2180 globally with a market cap of $9.95 Billion USD ( CN¥67.99 Billion CNY).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1155 | CHINA RES.LAND UNS.ADR/10 | F:CHZ0 | $22.25 Billion | €34.20 |
| #1814 | Macrotech Developers Limited | NSE:LODHA | $12.70 Billion | Rs1175.80 |
| #2090 | China Merchants Shekou Industrial Zone Holdings | SHE:001979 | $10.48 Billion | CN¥7.94 |
| #2180 | Poly Real Estate Group Co Ltd | SHG:600048 | $9.95 Billion | CN¥5.68 |
Market Capitalization of Gemdale Corp (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of Gemdale Corp from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, Gemdale Corp's market cap moved from $6.31 Billion to $ 1.44 Billion, with a yearly change of -11.21%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CN¥1.44 Billion | -28.76% |
| 2025 | CN¥2.02 Billion | -30.14% |
| 2024 | CN¥2.89 Billion | +0.46% |
| 2023 | CN¥2.88 Billion | -57.38% |
| 2022 | CN¥6.76 Billion | -16.76% |
| 2021 | CN¥8.12 Billion | +2.84% |
| 2020 | CN¥7.90 Billion | -2.98% |
| 2019 | CN¥8.14 Billion | +58.12% |
| 2018 | CN¥5.15 Billion | -19.42% |
| 2017 | CN¥6.39 Billion | +3.53% |
| 2016 | CN¥6.17 Billion | -2.25% |
| 2015 | CN¥6.31 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 6th, 2026 the market cap of Gemdale Corp was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $1.44 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $1.44 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $1.44 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $1.44 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $1.44 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About Gemdale Corp
Gemdale Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the real estate business in China and internationally. The company is involved in the investment, development, operation, and management of industrial parks, commercial offices, rental housing, and residential properties; and provision of construction management, project management, and consulting services. It also engages in commerc… Read more