Gemdale Corp Net Assets
Gemdale Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Gemdale Corp (600383) has net assets worth CN¥82.15 Billion CNY (≈ $12.02 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥226.02 Billion ≈ $33.07 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥143.87 Billion ≈ $21.05 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Gemdale Corp to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥82.15 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 36.35% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 22.78% |
| 5-Year Change | -24.36% |
| 10-Year Change | 56.98% |
| Growth Volatility | 57.17 |
Net Assets of Gemdale Corp (1998–2025)
Net assets of Gemdale Corp from 1998 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Gemdale Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Gemdale Corp to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Gemdale Corp (1998–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Gemdale Corp from 1998 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Gemdale Corp market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥83.36 Billion ≈ $12.20 Billion |
-19.43% |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥103.47 Billion ≈ $15.14 Billion |
-11.49% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥116.90 Billion ≈ $17.11 Billion |
+0.55% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥116.26 Billion ≈ $17.01 Billion |
+5.49% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥110.21 Billion ≈ $16.13 Billion |
+17.19% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥94.04 Billion ≈ $13.76 Billion |
+14.17% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥82.37 Billion ≈ $12.05 Billion |
+23.91% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥66.48 Billion ≈ $9.73 Billion |
+14.70% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥57.96 Billion ≈ $8.48 Billion |
+9.14% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥53.10 Billion ≈ $7.77 Billion |
+11.53% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥47.62 Billion ≈ $6.97 Billion |
+17.51% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥40.52 Billion ≈ $5.93 Billion |
+6.53% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥38.04 Billion ≈ $5.57 Billion |
+22.71% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥31.00 Billion ≈ $4.54 Billion |
+18.57% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥26.14 Billion ≈ $3.83 Billion |
+24.45% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥21.01 Billion ≈ $3.07 Billion |
+24.66% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥16.85 Billion ≈ $2.47 Billion |
+61.87% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥10.41 Billion ≈ $1.52 Billion |
+13.13% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥9.20 Billion ≈ $1.35 Billion |
+158.29% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥3.56 Billion ≈ $521.32 Million |
+16.49% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥3.06 Billion ≈ $447.54 Million |
+12.15% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥2.73 Billion ≈ $399.05 Million |
+71.30% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.59 Billion ≈ $232.95 Million |
+9.99% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.45 Billion ≈ $211.80 Million |
+5.04% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.38 Billion ≈ $201.65 Million |
+271.10% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥371.33 Million ≈ $54.34 Million |
+4.78% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥354.40 Million ≈ $51.86 Million |
+8.51% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥326.61 Million ≈ $47.79 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Gemdale Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 3781503304867.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Gemdale Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Gemdale Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥37.82 Billion | 82.84% |
| Other Components | CN¥7.83 Billion | 17.16% |
| Total Equity | CN¥45.65 Billion | 100.00% |
Gemdale Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Gemdale Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Guangdong Goworld Co Ltd
SHE:000823
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Cardinal Energy Ltd
TO:CJ
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Hilan Ltd
TA:HLAN
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
ROBEX Resources Inc
AU:RXR
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Companhiade Eletricidade do Estado da Bahia - COELBA
SA:CEEB3
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
SonoScape Medical Corp
SHE:300633
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
Shaanxi Yanchang Petroleum Chemical Engineering Co Ltd
SHG:600248
|
$1.41 Billion |
|
ADARx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:ADRX
|
$1.41 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Gemdale Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 59,039,922,000 to 45,647,314,149, a change of -13,392,607,851 (-22.7%).
- Net loss of 13,281,344,097 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 2,930,659,054 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 3,272,522,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 6,091,917,300.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-13.28 Billion | -29.1% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥2.93 Billion | -6.42% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥-3.27 Billion | -7.17% |
| Other Changes | CN¥6.09 Billion | +13.35% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -22.68% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Gemdale Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.21x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 19.98x to 0.21x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.11 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.12 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥0.12 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥0.42 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥0.44 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥0.50 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.84 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥0.90 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.99 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥2.43 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥2.40 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥3.63 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥3.94 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥4.58 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥5.25 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥6.53 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥7.01 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥7.45 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥8.32 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥9.06 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥10.27 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥11.98 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥12.73 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥13.95 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥14.45 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥14.65 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥13.03 | CN¥2.14 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CN¥10.11 | CN¥2.14 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Gemdale Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -29.10%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -37.04%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.15x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.11x
- Recent ROE (-29.10%) is below the historical average (11.08%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 19.15% | 23.63% | 0.50x | 1.63x | CN¥29.84 Million |
| 1999 | 14.35% | 17.12% | 0.45x | 1.85x | CN¥15.40 Million |
| 2000 | 22.71% | 14.54% | 0.51x | 3.06x | CN¥47.10 Million |
| 2001 | 9.43% | 18.14% | 0.29x | 1.78x | CN¥-7.22 Million |
| 2002 | 10.27% | 14.24% | 0.32x | 2.29x | CN¥3.59 Million |
| 2003 | 10.96% | 10.96% | 0.31x | 3.19x | CN¥14.44 Million |
| 2004 | 9.67% | 7.76% | 0.54x | 2.30x | CN¥-8.38 Million |
| 2005 | 11.66% | 12.43% | 0.39x | 2.41x | CN¥45.68 Million |
| 2006 | 15.37% | 13.35% | 0.33x | 3.47x | CN¥165.77 Million |
| 2007 | 11.43% | 12.89% | 0.30x | 3.00x | CN¥120.75 Million |
| 2008 | 9.04% | 8.61% | 0.28x | 3.77x | CN¥-89.41 Million |
| 2009 | 11.83% | 14.68% | 0.22x | 3.70x | CN¥275.34 Million |
| 2010 | 15.24% | 13.75% | 0.27x | 4.12x | CN¥926.03 Million |
| 2011 | 14.61% | 12.61% | 0.26x | 4.38x | CN¥952.54 Million |
| 2012 | 15.81% | 11.31% | 0.32x | 4.36x | CN¥1.37 Billion |
| 2013 | 12.40% | 10.36% | 0.28x | 4.26x | CN¥697.40 Million |
| 2014 | 12.70% | 8.76% | 0.37x | 3.96x | CN¥849.02 Million |
| 2015 | 9.53% | 9.78% | 0.23x | 4.15x | CN¥-159.52 Million |
| 2016 | 16.83% | 11.39% | 0.36x | 4.10x | CN¥2.56 Billion |
| 2017 | 16.79% | 18.33% | 0.18x | 5.10x | CN¥2.77 Billion |
| 2018 | 17.43% | 16.10% | 0.18x | 5.99x | CN¥3.45 Billion |
| 2019 | 18.63% | 15.97% | 0.19x | 6.19x | CN¥4.67 Billion |
| 2020 | 18.09% | 12.43% | 0.21x | 6.99x | CN¥4.65 Billion |
| 2021 | 14.94% | 9.51% | 0.21x | 7.35x | CN¥3.11 Billion |
| 2022 | 9.37% | 5.09% | 0.29x | 6.43x | CN¥-408.44 Million |
| 2023 | 1.37% | 0.91% | 0.26x | 5.75x | CN¥-5.62 Billion |
| 2024 | -10.36% | -8.12% | 0.26x | 4.98x | CN¥-12.02 Billion |
| 2025 | -29.10% | -37.04% | 0.15x | 5.11x | CN¥-17.85 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Gemdale Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Real Estate - Development industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Real Estate - Development
- Average net assets among peers: $9,514,896,614
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 9.36%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gemdale Corp (600383) | CN¥82.15 Billion | 19.15% | 1.75x | $1.41 Billion |
| China Vanke Co Ltd Class A (000002) | $33.92 Billion | 14.28% | 1.95x | $4.61 Billion |
| Shenzhen Zhenye Group Co Ltd (000006) | $294.00 Million | 23.60% | 0.89x | $1.21 Billion |
| Shenzhen Properties & Resources Development Group Ltd (000011) | $1.34 Billion | 19.41% | 1.83x | $691.22 Million |
| Shahe Industry Co Ltd (000014) | $955.92 Million | 3.36% | 1.06x | $318.06 Million |
| Grandjoy Holdings Group Co Ltd (000031) | $46.10 Billion | -3.18% | 3.30x | $1.34 Billion |
| China Union Holdings Ltd (000036) | $4.02 Billion | 33.51% | 1.42x | $675.84 Million |
| Shenzhen Centralcon Investment Holding Co Ltd (000042) | $5.58 Billion | -33.08% | 4.55x | $620.68 Million |
| Shenzhen Wongtee International Enterprise Co Ltd (000056) | $435.59 Million | 8.92% | 1.55x | $251.53 Million |
| Financial Street Holdings Co Ltd (000402) | $50.33 Million | 21.29% | 2.26x | $966.60 Million |
| Chongqing Yukaifa Co Ltd (000514) | $2.45 Billion | 5.50% | 0.88x | $470.42 Million |
About Gemdale Corp
Gemdale Corporation, together with its subsidiaries, engages in the real estate business in China and internationally. The company is involved in the investment, development, operation, and management of industrial parks, commercial offices, rental housing, and residential properties; and provision of construction management, project management, and consulting services. It also engages in commerc… Read more