Wolters Kluwer N.V. Net Asset Quality Index
Wolters Kluwer N.V. net asset quality index. Wolters Kluwer N.V. (WKL) has a Net Asset Quality Index of 8.3% as of December 2025. This metric measures the proportion of total assets financed by shareholders' equity — total assets of €9.58 Billion minus total liabilities of €8.79 Billion yields net assets of €798.00 Million. A higher index indicates a stronger, lower-leverage balance sheet. See WKL net asset value for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Quality Index
Net Assets
Total Assets
Total Liabilities
Net Asset Quality Index of Wolters Kluwer N.V. (1998–2025)
Net asset quality index of Wolters Kluwer N.V. from 1998 to 2025. This chart shows how Wolters Kluwer N.V.'s Net Asset Quality Index has evolved across 28 annual periods from 1998 to 2025. As of December 2025, the index stands at 8.3%, representing net assets of €798.00 Million against total assets of €9.58 Billion EUR. Check WKL capital-intensive asset ratio to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Wolters Kluwer N.V. Net Asset Quality Index by Year (1998–2025)
Wolters Kluwer N.V. net asset quality index by year from 1998 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Net Asset Quality Index for Wolters Kluwer N.V. from 1998 to 2025, covering 28 annual filings. Each row shows total assets, total liabilities, net assets, the quality index percentage, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see WKL company net worth.
| Year | Quality Index | Net Assets (EUR) | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.3% | €798.00 Million | €9.58 Billion | €8.79 Billion | ▼ -7.9 pp |
| 2024 | 16.3% | €1.54 Billion | €9.50 Billion | €7.95 Billion | ▼ -3.0 pp |
| 2023 | 19.2% | €1.75 Billion | €9.09 Billion | €7.34 Billion | ▼ -4.7 pp |
| 2022 | 23.9% | €2.31 Billion | €9.65 Billion | €7.34 Billion | ▼ -2.4 pp |
| 2021 | 26.3% | €2.42 Billion | €9.18 Billion | €6.76 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2020 | 25.0% | €2.09 Billion | €8.35 Billion | €6.26 Billion | ▼ -2.1 pp |
| 2019 | 27.1% | €2.38 Billion | €8.78 Billion | €6.39 Billion | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2018 | 26.4% | €2.25 Billion | €8.54 Billion | €6.29 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2017 | 26.3% | €2.23 Billion | €8.48 Billion | €6.25 Billion | ▼ -3.4 pp |
| 2016 | 29.7% | €2.63 Billion | €8.84 Billion | €6.21 Billion | ▼ -0.9 pp |
| 2015 | 30.6% | €2.48 Billion | €8.10 Billion | €5.62 Billion | ▲ +1.7 pp |
| 2014 | 28.9% | €2.12 Billion | €7.34 Billion | €5.21 Billion | ▲ +5.8 pp |
| 2013 | 23.1% | €1.58 Billion | €6.86 Billion | €5.28 Billion | ▼ -0.7 pp |
| 2012 | 23.7% | €1.56 Billion | €6.56 Billion | €5.00 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2011 | 23.3% | €1.56 Billion | €6.69 Billion | €5.13 Billion | ▼ -1.5 pp |
| 2010 | 24.9% | €1.63 Billion | €6.56 Billion | €4.93 Billion | ▲ +2.5 pp |
| 2009 | 22.4% | €1.35 Billion | €6.05 Billion | €4.70 Billion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2008 | 22.7% | €1.45 Billion | €6.39 Billion | €4.94 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2007 | 23.0% | €1.21 Billion | €5.28 Billion | €4.06 Billion | ▲ +1.9 pp |
| 2006 | 21.1% | €1.19 Billion | €5.65 Billion | €4.46 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2005 | 20.2% | €1.10 Billion | €5.44 Billion | €4.34 Billion | ▲ +4.0 pp |
| 2004 | 16.2% | €775.00 Million | €4.80 Billion | €4.02 Billion | ▼ -0.9 pp |
| 2003 | 17.1% | €861.00 Million | €5.04 Billion | €4.18 Billion | ▼ -3.4 pp |
| 2002 | 20.5% | €1.25 Billion | €6.11 Billion | €4.86 Billion | ▼ -0.7 pp |
| 2001 | 21.2% | €1.38 Billion | €6.52 Billion | €5.14 Billion | ▼ -7.0 pp |
| 2000 | 28.1% | €1.83 Billion | €6.51 Billion | €4.68 Billion | ▲ +1.9 pp |
| 1999 | 26.2% | €1.49 Billion | €5.70 Billion | €4.20 Billion | ▲ +4.7 pp |
| 1998 | 21.5% | €1.02 Billion | €4.74 Billion | €3.72 Billion | — |