Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. Net Assets
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (GGAL) has net assets worth AR$7.76 Trillion ARS (≈ $5.61 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (AR$45.67 Trillion ≈ $33.05 Billion USD) and total liabilities (AR$37.91 Trillion ≈ $27.43 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore GGAL net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | AR$7.76 Trillion |
| % of Total Assets | 16.99% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 41.06% |
| 5-Year Change | 2466.99% |
| 10-Year Change | 38061.19% |
| Growth Volatility | 57.28 |
Net Assets of Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (2000–2025)
Net assets of Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. from 2000 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See GGAL equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (2000–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. from 2000 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (GGAL) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | AR$7.77 Trillion ≈ $5.62 Billion |
+28.09% |
| 2024-12-31 | AR$6.06 Trillion ≈ $4.39 Billion |
+200.60% |
| 2023-12-31 | AR$2.02 Trillion ≈ $1.46 Billion |
+231.31% |
| 2022-12-31 | AR$608.88 Billion ≈ $440.59 Million |
+101.24% |
| 2021-12-31 | AR$302.57 Billion ≈ $218.94 Million |
+68.22% |
| 2020-12-31 | AR$179.86 Billion ≈ $130.15 Million |
+53.94% |
| 2019-12-31 | AR$116.83 Billion ≈ $84.54 Million |
+88.91% |
| 2018-12-31 | AR$61.85 Billion ≈ $44.75 Million |
+57.37% |
| 2017-12-31 | AR$39.30 Billion ≈ $28.44 Million |
+93.10% |
| 2016-12-31 | AR$20.35 Billion ≈ $14.73 Million |
+30.53% |
| 2015-12-31 | AR$15.59 Billion ≈ $11.28 Million |
+41.39% |
| 2014-12-31 | AR$11.03 Billion ≈ $7.98 Million |
+46.07% |
| 2013-12-31 | AR$7.55 Billion ≈ $5.46 Million |
+35.48% |
| 2012-12-31 | AR$5.57 Billion ≈ $4.03 Million |
+36.54% |
| 2011-12-31 | AR$4.08 Billion ≈ $2.95 Million |
+43.10% |
| 2010-12-31 | AR$2.85 Billion ≈ $2.06 Million |
+21.81% |
| 2009-12-31 | AR$2.34 Billion ≈ $1.69 Million |
+11.91% |
| 2008-12-31 | AR$2.09 Billion ≈ $1.51 Million |
+11.74% |
| 2007-12-31 | AR$1.87 Billion ≈ $1.35 Million |
+5.43% |
| 2006-12-31 | AR$1.78 Billion ≈ $1.28 Million |
+0.19% |
| 2005-12-31 | AR$1.77 Billion ≈ $1.28 Million |
+8.53% |
| 2004-12-31 | AR$1.63 Billion ≈ $1.18 Million |
+4.80% |
| 2003-12-31 | AR$1.56 Billion ≈ $1.13 Million |
-8.74% |
| 2002-12-31 | AR$1.71 Billion ≈ $1.24 Million |
+11.89% |
| 2001-12-31 | AR$1.53 Billion ≈ $1.10 Million |
+6.75% |
| 2000-12-31 | AR$1.43 Billion ≈ $1.03 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 130828.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | AR$170.00 Billion | 2.19% |
| Other Components | AR$7.60 Trillion | 97.81% |
| Total Equity | AR$7.77 Trillion | 100.00% |
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
CCC Intelligent Solutions Holdings Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:CCCS
|
$5.14 Billion |
|
Yes Bank Limited
NSE:YESBANK
|
$5.14 Billion |
|
MiniMed Group, Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:MMED
|
$5.14 Billion |
|
Ford Otomotiv Sanayi AS
IS:FROTO
|
$5.14 Billion |
|
Main Street Capital Corporation
NYSE:MAIN
|
$5.14 Billion |
|
Vail Resorts Inc
NYSE:MTN
|
$5.14 Billion |
|
Eagle Materials Inc
NYSE:EXP
|
$5.13 Billion |
|
CSW Industrials Inc
NASDAQ:CSWI
|
$5.13 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 6,063,585,599,000 to 7,766,542,600,000, a change of 1,702,957,001,000 (28.1%).
- Net income of 212,523,704,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 329,134,222,000 reduced retained earnings.
- New share issuances of 126,047,404,000 increased equity.
- Other factors increased equity by 1,693,520,115,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | AR$212.52 Billion | +2.74% |
| Dividends Paid | AR$329.13 Billion | -4.24% |
| Share Issuances | AR$126.05 Billion | +1.62% |
| Other Changes | AR$1.69 Trillion | +21.81% |
| Total Change | AR$- | 28.08% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.11x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 194.59x to 1.11x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | AR$27.54 | AR$5360.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | AR$42.14 | AR$5360.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | AR$79.86 | AR$5360.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | AR$121.96 | AR$5360.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | AR$205.17 | AR$5360.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | AR$412.88 | AR$5360.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | AR$1367.85 | AR$5360.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | AR$3806.13 | AR$5360.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | AR$4835.19 | AR$5360.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.74%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.49%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.19x
- • Equity Multiplier: 5.89x
- Recent ROE (2.74%) is below the historical average (18.89%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 6.59% | 5.33% | 0.08x | 15.76x | AR$-55.44 Million |
| 2007 | 2.78% | 1.38% | 0.15x | 13.80x | AR$-119.41 Million |
| 2008 | 9.58% | 4.35% | 0.16x | 13.40x | AR$-7.76 Million |
| 2009 | 11.17% | 5.68% | 0.15x | 13.45x | AR$24.02 Million |
| 2010 | 16.56% | 8.04% | 0.14x | 14.46x | AR$161.95 Million |
| 2011 | 31.17% | 13.50% | 0.16x | 14.41x | AR$751.78 Million |
| 2012 | 27.44% | 10.97% | 0.19x | 13.03x | AR$849.21 Million |
| 2013 | 26.25% | 10.03% | 0.22x | 11.97x | AR$1.13 Billion |
| 2014 | 32.58% | 12.99% | 0.24x | 10.47x | AR$2.31 Billion |
| 2015 | 29.95% | 23.52% | 0.11x | 11.17x | AR$2.89 Billion |
| 2016 | 29.57% | 18.62% | 0.13x | 11.90x | AR$3.98 Billion |
| 2017 | 21.19% | 18.46% | 0.13x | 8.68x | AR$4.40 Billion |
| 2018 | -5.76% | -4.11% | 0.15x | 9.48x | AR$-9.48 Billion |
| 2019 | 20.81% | 15.26% | 0.23x | 6.02x | AR$12.31 Billion |
| 2020 | 14.70% | 12.27% | 0.20x | 5.88x | AR$8.45 Billion |
| 2021 | 9.73% | 10.80% | 0.16x | 5.56x | AR$-826.60 Million |
| 2022 | 7.99% | 7.02% | 0.21x | 5.54x | AR$-12.25 Billion |
| 2023 | 47.88% | 10.09% | 0.94x | 5.06x | AR$764.17 Billion |
| 2024 | 34.89% | 21.42% | 0.30x | 5.36x | AR$1.51 Trillion |
| 2025 | 2.74% | 2.49% | 0.19x | 5.89x | AR$-564.13 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Banks - Regional industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Banks - Regional
- Average net assets among peers: $745,450,239,875
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 11.16%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A. (GGAL) | AR$7.76 Trillion | 6.59% | 4.89x | $5.14 Billion |
| BBVA Banco Frances SA (BBAR) | $3.54 Trillion | 8.89% | 6.17x | $2.83 Billion |
| Banco Bradesco DRC (BBD) | $168.94 Billion | 10.21% | 11.25x | $32.55 Billion |
| Banco Hipotecario SA (BHIP) | $5.53 Billion | 19.65% | 6.14x | $119.43 Million |
| Banco Macro SA B (BMA) | $2.04 Trillion | 28.73% | 2.29x | $4.53 Billion |
| Banco Patagonia (BPAT) | $50.19 Billion | 20.88% | 5.00x | $823.88 Million |
| Banco Santander Río S.A (BRIO) | $1.58 Billion | 0.00% | 11.41x | $87.20 Million |
| Banco Santander Brasil SA (BSBR) | $126.55 Billion | 10.09% | 9.04x | $375.39 Million |
| Grupo Supervielle S.A. B (SUPV) | $23.44 Billion | -9.18% | 5.34x | $580.37 Million |
About Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A.
Grupo Financiero Galicia S.A., a financial service holding company, provides various financial products and services to individuals and companies in Argentina. The company operates through Bank, Naranja X, Insurance, and Other Businesses segments. It offers savings, checking, and time deposits; and credit and debit cards. The company also provides personal loans, salary advance, express loans, Af… Read more