Igarashi Motors India Limited Net Assets
Igarashi Motors India Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Igarashi Motors India Limited (IGARASHI) has net assets worth Rs4.67 Billion INR (≈ $50.46 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs8.34 Billion ≈ $90.23 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs3.68 Billion ≈ $39.76 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore IGARASHI shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs4.67 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 55.93% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.68% |
| 5-Year Change | 6.47% |
| 10-Year Change | 26.0% |
| Growth Volatility | 27.94 |
Net Assets of Igarashi Motors India Limited (2006–2026)
Net assets of Igarashi Motors India Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Igarashi Motors India Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See IGARASHI equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Igarashi Motors India Limited (2006–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Igarashi Motors India Limited from 2006 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see IGARASHI market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs4.67 Billion ≈ $50.46 Million |
+0.23% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs4.66 Billion ≈ $50.35 Million |
+4.15% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs4.47 Billion ≈ $48.34 Million |
+1.70% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs4.40 Billion ≈ $47.53 Million |
+0.29% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs4.38 Billion ≈ $47.40 Million |
-0.24% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs4.39 Billion ≈ $47.51 Million |
+3.89% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs4.23 Billion ≈ $45.73 Million |
-1.57% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs4.30 Billion ≈ $46.46 Million |
+4.50% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs4.11 Billion ≈ $44.46 Million |
+10.99% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs3.70 Billion ≈ $40.05 Million |
+25.79% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs2.94 Billion ≈ $31.84 Million |
+17.32% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs2.51 Billion ≈ $27.14 Million |
+14.45% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs2.19 Billion ≈ $23.71 Million |
+78.65% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs1.23 Billion ≈ $13.27 Million |
+21.26% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs1.01 Billion ≈ $10.95 Million |
-1.38% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs1.03 Billion ≈ $11.10 Million |
+96.55% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs522.14 Million ≈ $5.65 Million |
0.00% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs522.14 Million ≈ $5.65 Million |
-37.05% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs829.42 Million ≈ $8.97 Million |
+9.49% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs757.50 Million ≈ $8.19 Million |
+3.07% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs734.93 Million ≈ $7.95 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Igarashi Motors India Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 299826600000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Igarashi Motors India Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Igarashi Motors India Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs3.00 Billion | 64.25% |
| Common Stock | Rs314.75 Million | 6.75% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs10.04 Million | 0.22% |
| Other Components | Rs1.34 Billion | 28.79% |
| Total Equity | Rs4.67 Billion | 100.00% |
Igarashi Motors India Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Igarashi Motors India Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Bastas Baskent Cimento Sanayi ve Ticaret AS
IS:BASCM
|
$125.65 Million |
|
BARKBY GRP PLC LS 000860
F:3WY
|
$125.67 Million |
|
It's Skin Co Ltd
KO:226320
|
$125.71 Million |
|
Jyoti Structures Limited
NSE:JYOTISTRUC
|
$125.73 Million |
|
Mayfield Group Holdings Ltd
AU:MYG
|
$125.57 Million |
|
Lu Thai Textile
SHE:200726
|
$125.57 Million |
|
China National Accord Medicines Corp Ltd
SHE:200028
|
$125.54 Million |
|
Hanpin Electron Co Ltd
TW:2488
|
$125.52 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Igarashi Motors India Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 4,655,512,000 to 4,666,294,000, a change of 10,782,000 (0.2%).
- Net income of 121,466,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 77,635,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 35,402,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs121.47 Million | +2.6% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs77.64 Million | -1.66% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-35.40 Million | -0.76% |
| Other Changes | Rs2.35 Million | +0.05% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 0.23% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Igarashi Motors India Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.49x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.85x to 2.49x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-03-31 | Rs47.04 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs48.58 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs53.20 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs33.49 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs33.49 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs44.82 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs44.11 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs52.42 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs85.16 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs73.02 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs85.59 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs107.67 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs130.60 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs136.48 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs134.34 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs139.58 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs139.25 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs139.64 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs142.01 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs147.94 | Rs369.10 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs148.29 | Rs369.10 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Igarashi Motors India Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 2.60%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.40%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.04x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.79x
- Recent ROE (2.60%) is below the historical average (4.19%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 1.64% | 0.68% | 0.94x | 2.57x | Rs-60.88 Million |
| 2007 | 8.02% | 2.47% | 1.13x | 2.88x | Rs-15.00 Million |
| 2008 | 11.61% | 3.51% | 0.92x | 3.61x | Rs13.33 Million |
| 2009 | -115.46% | -23.38% | 1.22x | 4.03x | Rs-655.09 Million |
| 2010 | 5.22% | 1.72% | 0.87x | 3.51x | Rs-24.94 Million |
| 2011 | 7.39% | 3.85% | 0.88x | 2.18x | Rs-26.79 Million |
| 2012 | 16.34% | 6.16% | 1.08x | 2.45x | Rs64.20 Million |
| 2013 | 17.40% | 7.34% | 1.08x | 2.20x | Rs90.82 Million |
| 2014 | 21.04% | 12.77% | 1.00x | 1.64x | Rs242.17 Million |
| 2015 | 19.51% | 12.71% | 0.87x | 1.75x | Rs238.56 Million |
| 2016 | 21.62% | 14.30% | 0.94x | 1.60x | Rs342.00 Million |
| 2017 | 19.92% | 14.52% | 0.94x | 1.46x | Rs367.35 Million |
| 2018 | 16.12% | 14.80% | 0.83x | 1.32x | Rs251.67 Million |
| 2019 | 13.37% | 9.68% | 0.88x | 1.56x | Rs144.56 Million |
| 2020 | 7.07% | 5.71% | 0.78x | 1.59x | Rs-123.77 Million |
| 2021 | 5.83% | 4.81% | 0.76x | 1.59x | Rs-183.11 Million |
| 2022 | 0.27% | 0.21% | 0.82x | 1.54x | Rs-426.38 Million |
| 2023 | 1.19% | 0.80% | 0.90x | 1.65x | Rs-387.16 Million |
| 2024 | 2.14% | 1.32% | 0.94x | 1.73x | Rs-351.26 Million |
| 2025 | 5.19% | 2.87% | 1.08x | 1.66x | Rs-223.87 Million |
| 2026 | 2.60% | 1.40% | 1.04x | 1.79x | Rs-345.16 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Igarashi Motors India Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $17,037,715,800
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.15%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Igarashi Motors India Limited (IGARASHI) | Rs4.67 Billion | 1.64% | 0.79x | $125.64 Million |
| Asahi India Glass Limited (ASAHIINDIA) | $1.97 Billion | -21.73% | 9.90x | $2.73 Billion |
| ASK AUTOMOTIVE LIMITED (ASKAUTOLTD) | $5.19 Billion | 20.62% | 0.68x | $1.26 Billion |
| Balkrishna Industries Limited (BALKRISIND) | $46.54 Billion | 16.62% | 0.39x | $4.58 Billion |
| Banco Products (I) Limited (BANCOINDIA) | $7.10 Billion | 10.78% | 0.57x | $918.62 Million |
| Bharat Gears Limited (BHARATGEAR) | $249.85 Million | 15.93% | 5.23x | $16.06 Million |
| Bosch Limited (BOSCHLTD) | $40.98 Billion | 20.96% | 0.52x | $15.83 Billion |
| CEAT Limited (CEATLTD) | $20.97 Billion | 20.87% | 0.97x | $1.45 Billion |
| CIE Automotive India Limited (CIEINDIA) | $37.16 Billion | 9.65% | 1.04x | $1.43 Billion |
| Craftsman Automation Limited (CRAFTSMAN) | $6.83 Billion | 14.25% | 2.40x | $2.95 Billion |
| Divgi Torqtransfer Systems Limited (DIVGIITTS) | $3.40 Billion | 13.57% | 0.19x | $319.35 Million |
About Igarashi Motors India Limited
Igarashi Motors India Limited manufactures and sells electric micro motors and motor components in India, the United States, Japan, Germany, Hong Kong, and internationally. The company operates through two segments, Automotive and Non-Automotive. Its products include ceiling fans; and electrical equipment, general purpose, and special purpose machinery and equipment. The company also offers engin… Read more