Madras Fertilizers Limited Net Assets
Madras Fertilizers Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Madras Fertilizers Limited (MADRASFERT) has net assets worth Rs919.70 Million INR (≈ $9.95 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs23.33 Billion ≈ $252.26 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs22.41 Billion ≈ $242.31 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Madras Fertilizers Limited growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs919.70 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 3.94% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | N/A |
| 10-Year Change | N/A |
| Growth Volatility | N/A |
Net Assets of Madras Fertilizers Limited (2007–2026)
Net assets of Madras Fertilizers Limited from 2007 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Madras Fertilizers Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MADRASFERT equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Madras Fertilizers Limited (2007–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Madras Fertilizers Limited from 2007 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Madras Fertilizers Limited (MADRASFERT) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs919.70 Million ≈ $9.95 Million |
+384.74% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs-323.00 Million ≈ $-3.49 Million |
+82.97% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs-1.90 Billion ≈ $-20.52 Million |
+33.91% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs-2.87 Billion ≈ $-31.05 Million |
+43.20% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs-5.05 Billion ≈ $-54.66 Million |
+27.30% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs-6.95 Billion ≈ $-75.19 Million |
+4.72% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs-7.30 Billion ≈ $-78.91 Million |
-26.83% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs-5.75 Billion ≈ $-62.21 Million |
-16.92% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs-4.92 Billion ≈ $-53.21 Million |
-14.41% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs-4.30 Billion ≈ $-46.51 Million |
+19.18% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs-5.32 Billion ≈ $-57.55 Million |
-55.32% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs-3.43 Billion ≈ $-37.05 Million |
-66.16% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs-2.06 Billion ≈ $-22.30 Million |
+32.67% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs-3.06 Billion ≈ $-33.12 Million |
+7.39% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs-3.31 Billion ≈ $-35.76 Million |
+25.16% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs-4.42 Billion ≈ $-47.78 Million |
+27.87% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs-6.13 Billion ≈ $-66.24 Million |
+1.11% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs-6.19 Billion ≈ $-66.99 Million |
-30.67% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs-4.74 Billion ≈ $-51.26 Million |
-39.76% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs-3.39 Billion ≈ $-36.68 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Madras Fertilizers Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 58180000000.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Madras Fertilizers Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Madras Fertilizers Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | Rs1.62 Billion | 176.30% |
| Other Components | Rs5.02 Billion | 545.51% |
| Total Equity | Rs919.70 Million | 100.00% |
Madras Fertilizers Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Madras Fertilizers Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Aqualis ASA
OL:AQUA
|
$119.53 Million |
|
Baby Bunting Group Ltd
AU:BBN
|
$119.58 Million |
|
MaxsMaking Inc. Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:MAMK
|
$119.60 Million |
|
Raj Rayon Industries Limited
NSE:RAJRILTD
|
$119.61 Million |
|
Spir Group ASA
OL:SPIR
|
$119.48 Million |
|
Mi Chang Oil
KO:003650
|
$119.45 Million |
|
TMT Steel Public Company Limited
BK:TMT
|
$119.42 Million |
|
MotorK Ltd
AS:MTRK
|
$119.41 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Madras Fertilizers Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from -323,000,000 to 919,700,000, a change of 1,242,700,000.
- Net income of 804,200,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 4,454,700,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 4,893,200,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs804.20 Million | +87.44% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-4.45 Billion | -484.36% |
| Other Changes | Rs4.89 Billion | +532.04% |
| Total Change | Rs- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Madras Fertilizers Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 12.02x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-03-31 | Rs-21.05 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs-29.42 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs-38.45 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs-38.02 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs-27.48 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs-20.53 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs-19.01 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs-12.80 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs-21.27 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs-33.03 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs-26.53 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs-30.54 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs-35.71 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs-45.29 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs-43.15 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs-31.37 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs-17.82 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs-11.94 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs-2.00 | Rs68.60 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs5.71 | Rs68.60 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Madras Fertilizers Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 87.44%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.50%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.99x
- • Equity Multiplier: 25.36x
- Recent ROE (87.44%) is above the historical average (4.37%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 0.00% | -9.48% | 1.66x | 0.00x | Rs-808.63 Million |
| 2008 | 0.00% | -11.83% | 1.64x | 0.00x | Rs-874.48 Million |
| 2009 | 0.00% | -12.94% | 1.86x | 0.00x | Rs-834.40 Million |
| 2010 | 0.00% | 1.05% | 1.97x | 0.00x | Rs749.32 Million |
| 2011 | 0.00% | 10.47% | 2.54x | 0.00x | Rs2.14 Billion |
| 2012 | 0.00% | 5.07% | 2.73x | 0.00x | Rs1.45 Billion |
| 2013 | 0.00% | 1.04% | 2.57x | 0.00x | Rs550.63 Million |
| 2014 | 0.00% | 28.00% | 0.21x | 0.00x | Rs1.21 Billion |
| 2015 | 0.00% | -7.91% | 1.26x | 0.00x | Rs-1.00 Billion |
| 2016 | 0.00% | -15.77% | 0.96x | 0.00x | Rs-1.36 Billion |
| 2017 | 0.00% | 1.20% | 0.24x | 0.00x | Rs465.47 Million |
| 2018 | 0.00% | -11.61% | 0.24x | 0.00x | Rs43.93 Million |
| 2019 | 0.00% | -45.52% | 0.18x | 0.00x | Rs-722.93 Million |
| 2020 | 0.00% | -9.70% | 0.91x | 0.00x | Rs-522.96 Million |
| 2021 | 0.00% | 0.75% | 0.32x | 0.00x | Rs723.93 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | 47.95% | 0.18x | 0.00x | Rs2.13 Billion |
| 2023 | 0.00% | 60.56% | 0.16x | 0.00x | Rs2.14 Billion |
| 2024 | 0.00% | 2.26% | 0.12x | 0.00x | Rs245.32 Million |
| 2025 | 0.00% | 2.53% | 1.14x | 0.00x | Rs674.80 Million |
| 2026 | 87.44% | 3.50% | 0.99x | 25.36x | Rs712.23 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Madras Fertilizers Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Agricultural Inputs
- Average net assets among peers: $6,070,236,391
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.95%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madras Fertilizers Limited (MADRASFERT) | Rs919.70 Million | 0.00% | 24.36x | $119.52 Million |
| Agro Phos India Limited (AGROPHOS) | $520.47 Million | 9.61% | 1.50x | $4.74 Million |
| Astec LifeSciences Limited (ASTEC) | $970.25 Million | 5.05% | 0.85x | $133.97 Million |
| Bayer Cropscience Limited (BAYERCROP) | $4.51 Billion | 20.95% | 1.08x | $1.59 Billion |
| Best Agrolife Limited (BESTAGRO) | $7.58 Billion | 9.23% | 1.57x | $54.62 Million |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited (BHAGCHEM) | $6.98 Billion | 2.60% | 0.60x | $262.50 Million |
| Bharat Rasayan Limited (BHARATRAS) | $12.75 Billion | 11.43% | 0.12x | $170.93 Million |
| Bohra Industries Limited (BOHRAIND) | $399.71 Million | -100.78% | 2.57x | $1.48 Million |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited (BSHSL) | $289.37 Million | 20.04% | 1.51x | $96.77 Million |
| Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (CHAMBLFERT) | $11.69 Billion | 20.21% | 2.28x | $1.65 Billion |
| Coromandel International Limited (COROMANDEL) | $15.02 Billion | 31.15% | 2.09x | $5.77 Billion |
About Madras Fertilizers Limited
Madras Fertilizers Limited manufactures and sells fertilizers in India. The company offers ammonia, urea, and complex fertilizers; bio-fertilizers; organic fertilizers; and neem pesticides under the brand name VIJAY. It also engages in the trading of agro chemicals, organic manure, and city compost. The company markets its products through dealers. Madras Fertilizers Limited was incorporated in 1… Read more