Monte Carlo Fashions Limited Net Assets

Latest as of March 2026: Rs9.06 Billion INR ≈ $97.97 Million USD

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Monte Carlo Fashions Limited (MONTECARLO) has net assets worth Rs9.06 Billion INR (≈ $97.97 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs19.20 Billion ≈ $207.69 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs10.15 Billion ≈ $109.73 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Monte Carlo Fashions Limited annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets Rs9.06 Billion
% of Total Assets 47.17%
Annual Growth Rate 13.7%
5-Year Change 31.81%
10-Year Change 85.44%
Growth Volatility 28.38

Net Assets of Monte Carlo Fashions Limited (2012–2026)

Net assets of Monte Carlo Fashions Limited from 2012 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Monte Carlo Fashions Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Monte Carlo Fashions Limited balance sheet quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Monte Carlo Fashions Limited (2012–2026)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Monte Carlo Fashions Limited from 2012 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MONTECARLO company net worth.

Year Net Assets Change
2026-03-31 Rs9.06 Billion
≈ $97.97 Million
+8.61%
2025-03-31 Rs8.34 Billion
≈ $90.20 Million
+4.94%
2024-03-31 Rs7.95 Billion
≈ $85.95 Million
+2.37%
2023-03-31 Rs7.76 Billion
≈ $83.96 Million
+12.97%
2022-03-31 Rs6.87 Billion
≈ $74.33 Million
+13.77%
2021-03-31 Rs6.04 Billion
≈ $65.33 Million
+10.81%
2020-03-31 Rs5.45 Billion
≈ $58.96 Million
+12.70%
2019-03-31 Rs4.84 Billion
≈ $52.31 Million
-8.55%
2018-03-31 Rs5.29 Billion
≈ $57.20 Million
+8.28%
2017-03-31 Rs4.89 Billion
≈ $52.83 Million
+9.52%
2016-03-31 Rs4.46 Billion
≈ $48.24 Million
+7.91%
2015-03-31 Rs4.13 Billion
≈ $44.70 Million
+8.77%
2014-03-31 Rs3.80 Billion
≈ $41.10 Million
+17.06%
2013-03-31 Rs3.25 Billion
≈ $35.11 Million
+116.20%
2012-03-31 Rs1.50 Billion
≈ $16.24 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Monte Carlo Fashions Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 430123000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings Rs4.29 Billion 47.34%
Common Stock Rs207.30 Million 2.29%
Other Comprehensive Income Rs3.82 Billion 42.13%
Other Components Rs746.90 Million 8.25%
Total Equity Rs9.06 Billion 100.00%

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Monte Carlo Fashions Limited ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
DAE-IL Corporation
KO:092200
$108.71 Million
Balwin Properties Ltd
JSE:BWN
$108.72 Million
Riber S.A
PA:ALRIB
$108.73 Million
Phoenix Tours International Inc
TW:5706
$108.73 Million
Icon Group
TA:ICON
$108.59 Million
ADDvise Group B
ST:ADDV-B
$108.58 Million
enGene Holdings Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:ENGN
$108.57 Million
Cape Industries Ltd
KQ:064820
$108.52 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Monte Carlo Fashions Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 8,340,400,000 to 9,058,700,000, a change of 718,300,000 (8.6%).
  • Net income of 1,120,600,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
  • Dividend payments of 414,600,000 reduced retained earnings.
  • Other comprehensive income increased equity by 600,000.

Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income Rs1.12 Billion +12.37%
Dividends Paid Rs414.60 Million -4.58%
Other Comprehensive Income Rs600.00K +0.01%
Other Changes Rs11.70 Million +0.13%
Total Change Rs- 8.61%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Monte Carlo Fashions Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 1.11x
  • The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
  • The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 7.01x to 1.11x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2012-03-31 Rs69.10 Rs484.55 x
2013-03-31 Rs153.06 Rs484.55 x
2014-03-31 Rs174.88 Rs484.55 x
2015-03-31 Rs190.21 Rs484.55 x
2016-03-31 Rs205.25 Rs484.55 x
2017-03-31 Rs224.79 Rs484.55 x
2018-03-31 Rs243.39 Rs484.55 x
2019-03-31 Rs217.97 Rs484.55 x
2020-03-31 Rs262.96 Rs484.55 x
2021-03-31 Rs291.38 Rs484.55 x
2022-03-31 Rs331.50 Rs484.55 x
2023-03-31 Rs374.49 Rs484.55 x
2024-03-31 Rs383.37 Rs484.55 x
2025-03-31 Rs402.28 Rs484.55 x
2026-03-31 Rs436.92 Rs484.55 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Monte Carlo Fashions Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 12.37%
  • The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 8.78%
  • • Asset Turnover: 0.66x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 2.12x
  • Recent ROE (12.37%) is below the historical average (13.84%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2012 32.53% 13.52% 1.30x 1.85x Rs338.40 Million
2013 15.06% 12.12% 0.83x 1.50x Rs164.37 Million
2014 14.31% 10.81% 0.81x 1.64x Rs163.99 Million
2015 14.46% 10.26% 0.85x 1.65x Rs184.32 Million
2016 13.21% 9.48% 0.87x 1.59x Rs143.32 Million
2017 8.66% 7.25% 0.84x 1.43x Rs-65.28 Million
2018 11.29% 9.26% 0.88x 1.39x Rs68.28 Million
2019 12.32% 9.10% 0.83x 1.63x Rs112.24 Million
2020 11.50% 8.65% 0.80x 1.67x Rs81.73 Million
2021 10.97% 10.67% 0.66x 1.55x Rs58.87 Million
2022 16.58% 12.62% 0.80x 1.63x Rs452.14 Million
2023 17.07% 11.86% 0.75x 1.93x Rs548.80 Million
2024 7.54% 5.65% 0.70x 1.91x Rs-195.40 Million
2025 9.73% 7.38% 0.64x 2.06x Rs-22.34 Million
2026 12.37% 8.78% 0.66x 2.12x Rs214.73 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Monte Carlo Fashions Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Apparel Manufacturing industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Apparel Manufacturing
  • Average net assets among peers: $-511,455,192
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.16%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Monte Carlo Fashions Limited (MONTECARLO) Rs9.06 Billion 32.53% 1.12x $108.64 Million
Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail Limited (ABFRL) $12.10 Million 100.83% 2.13x $516.36 Million
Arvind Fashions Limited (ARVINDFASN) $100.00 Million -88.71% 6.66x $507.47 Million
Bang Overseas Limited (BANG) $832.11 Million 3.84% 0.99x $4.28 Million
Bhandari Hosiery Exports Limited (BHANDARI) $739.08 Million 7.19% 1.78x $9.25 Million
Cantabil Retail India Limited (CANTABIL) $724.17 Million 3.99% 0.86x $222.78 Million
Dollar Industries Limited (DOLLAR) $8.60 Billion 10.59% 0.72x $150.77 Million
Future Lifestyle Fashions Limited (FLFL) $-18.81 Billion 0.00% 0.00x $1.70 Million
Gokaldas Exports Limited (GOKEX) $2.27 Billion 13.41% 3.08x $561.23 Million
Iris Clothings Limited (IRISDOREME) $321.65 Million 12.25% 1.54x $103.37 Million
Nandani Creation Limited (JAIPURKURT) $103.76 Million 8.21% 2.37x $5.38 Million

About Monte Carlo Fashions Limited

NSE:MONTECARLO India Apparel Manufacturing
Market Cap
$108.64 Million
Rs10.05 Billion INR
Market Cap Rank
#18667 Global
#1007 in India
Share Price
Rs484.55
Change (1 day)
-4.59%
52-Week Range
Rs466.90 - Rs834.85
All Time High
Rs952.20
About

Monte Carlo Fashions Limited manufactures and trades in woolen, cotton, cotton-blended, knitted, and woven garments for men, women, and kids in India and internationally. The company offers sweaters, sweatshirts, jackets, coats, T-shirts, shirts, jeans, trousers, suits, thermals, mufflers, mink blankets, bedsheets, towels, footwear, denims, jackets, sports and fitness wear; bermudas, lowers, high… Read more