Bunge Limited Net Assets
Bunge Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Bunge Limited (BG) has net assets worth $17.42 Billion USD as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($44.53 Billion) and total liabilities ($27.11 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Bunge Limited (BG) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $17.42 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 39.13% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.85% |
| 5-Year Change | 112.31% |
| 10-Year Change | 137.26% |
| Growth Volatility | 20.89 |
Net Assets of Bunge Limited (1999–2025)
Net assets of Bunge Limited from 1999 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Bunge Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Bunge Limited (BG) net asset quality to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Bunge Limited (1999–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Bunge Limited from 1999 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see BG company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | $17.42 Billion | +59.12% |
| 2024-12-31 | $10.95 Billion | -7.33% |
| 2023-12-31 | $11.81 Billion | +18.62% |
| 2022-12-31 | $9.96 Billion | +21.37% |
| 2021-12-31 | $8.21 Billion | +23.96% |
| 2020-12-31 | $6.62 Billion | +3.00% |
| 2019-12-31 | $6.43 Billion | -5.51% |
| 2018-12-31 | $6.80 Billion | -7.54% |
| 2017-12-31 | $7.36 Billion | +0.19% |
| 2016-12-31 | $7.34 Billion | +10.39% |
| 2015-12-31 | $6.65 Billion | -24.70% |
| 2014-12-31 | $8.83 Billion | -12.75% |
| 2013-12-31 | $10.12 Billion | -10.04% |
| 2012-12-31 | $11.26 Billion | -6.79% |
| 2011-12-31 | $12.07 Billion | -3.82% |
| 2010-12-31 | $12.55 Billion | +21.12% |
| 2009-12-31 | $10.37 Billion | +39.39% |
| 2008-12-31 | $7.44 Billion | -6.41% |
| 2007-12-31 | $7.95 Billion | +30.72% |
| 2006-12-31 | $6.08 Billion | +33.55% |
| 2005-12-31 | $4.55 Billion | +24.51% |
| 2004-12-31 | $3.65 Billion | +24.70% |
| 2003-12-31 | $2.93 Billion | +49.01% |
| 2002-12-31 | $1.97 Billion | +5.24% |
| 2001-12-31 | $1.87 Billion | +11.12% |
| 2000-12-31 | $1.68 Billion | +40.52% |
| 1999-12-31 | $1.20 Billion | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Bunge Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1315200000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Bunge Limited Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Bunge Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $13.15 Billion | 75.72% |
| Common Stock | $2.00 Million | 0.01% |
| Other Components | $4.21 Billion | 24.27% |
| Total Equity | $17.37 Billion | 100.00% |
Bunge Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Bunge Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
NN GROUP NV UNSP.ADR/1
F:2NN0
|
$19.09 Billion |
|
EDP-ENERG.PORTUG. ADR/10
F:EDPA
|
$19.10 Billion |
|
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited
NSE:MOTHERSON
|
$19.13 Billion |
|
Bank Polska Kasa Opieki SA
WAR:PEO
|
$19.14 Billion |
|
Entegris Inc
NASDAQ:ENTG
|
$19.06 Billion |
|
Evolution Mining Ltd
AU:EVN
|
$19.06 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Sanhua Co Ltd
SHE:002050
|
$19.05 Billion |
|
Banco Santander (Brasil) S.A.
SA:SANB11
|
$19.01 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Bunge Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 9,913,000,000 to 17,369,000,000, a change of 7,456,000,000 (75.2%).
- Net income of 816,000,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 459,000,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 551,000,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 6,702,000,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 948,000,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $816.00 Million | +4.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $459.00 Million | -2.64% |
| Share Repurchases | $551.00 Million | -3.17% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $6.70 Billion | +38.59% |
| Other Changes | $948.00 Million | +5.46% |
| Total Change | $- | 75.21% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Bunge Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.94x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.15x to 0.94x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | $19.15 | $98.54 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | $17.69 | $98.54 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | $19.10 | $98.54 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | $15.18 | $98.54 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | $22.15 | $98.54 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | $29.50 | $98.54 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | $35.32 | $98.54 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | $46.56 | $98.54 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | $60.76 | $98.54 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | $54.04 | $98.54 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | $74.36 | $98.54 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | $80.33 | $98.54 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | $75.43 | $98.54 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | $73.89 | $98.54 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | $66.49 | $98.54 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | $60.10 | $98.54 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | $42.38 | $98.54 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | $48.20 | $98.54 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | $50.60 | $98.54 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | $43.56 | $98.54 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | $41.79 | $98.54 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | $40.54 | $98.54 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | $50.33 | $98.54 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | $60.23 | $98.54 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | $71.96 | $98.54 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | $69.81 | $98.54 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | $104.63 | $98.54 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Bunge Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.70%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.16%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.58x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.56x
- Recent ROE (4.70%) is below the historical average (9.36%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | -0.42% | -0.06% | 1.72x | 3.85x | $-124.70 Million |
| 2000 | 1.05% | 0.12% | 1.65x | 5.14x | $-101.90 Million |
| 2001 | 9.74% | 1.19% | 2.08x | 3.96x | $-3.60 Million |
| 2002 | 17.32% | 1.84% | 1.66x | 5.67x | $107.80 Million |
| 2003 | 17.29% | 1.85% | 2.24x | 4.16x | $173.30 Million |
| 2004 | 13.90% | 1.86% | 2.31x | 3.23x | $131.50 Million |
| 2005 | 12.54% | 2.17% | 2.13x | 2.71x | $107.40 Million |
| 2006 | 9.19% | 1.98% | 1.83x | 2.53x | $-45.80 Million |
| 2007 | 9.79% | 2.06% | 1.72x | 2.77x | $-16.50 Million |
| 2008 | 14.31% | 2.02% | 2.60x | 2.72x | $320.40 Million |
| 2009 | 3.80% | 0.86% | 1.97x | 2.24x | $-588.40 Million |
| 2010 | 18.75% | 5.15% | 1.76x | 2.07x | $1.10 Billion |
| 2011 | 8.05% | 1.68% | 2.22x | 2.15x | $-228.70 Million |
| 2012 | 0.59% | 0.10% | 2.24x | 2.51x | $-1.02 Billion |
| 2013 | 3.10% | 0.50% | 2.29x | 2.72x | $-679.70 Million |
| 2014 | 5.83% | 0.90% | 2.66x | 2.43x | $-368.40 Million |
| 2015 | 12.28% | 1.82% | 2.43x | 2.78x | $146.90 Million |
| 2016 | 10.43% | 1.75% | 2.22x | 2.69x | $30.60 Million |
| 2017 | 2.24% | 0.35% | 2.43x | 2.64x | $-554.80 Million |
| 2018 | 4.33% | 0.58% | 2.35x | 3.15x | $-350.30 Million |
| 2019 | -21.65% | -3.11% | 2.25x | 3.10x | $-1.87 Billion |
| 2020 | 18.87% | 2.77% | 1.75x | 3.90x | $538.10 Million |
| 2021 | 27.10% | 3.51% | 2.48x | 3.11x | $1.31 Billion |
| 2022 | 17.45% | 2.39% | 2.74x | 2.66x | $687.60 Million |
| 2023 | 20.67% | 3.77% | 2.35x | 2.34x | $1.16 Billion |
| 2024 | 11.47% | 2.14% | 2.13x | 2.51x | $145.70 Million |
| 2025 | 4.70% | 1.16% | 1.58x | 2.56x | $-920.90 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Bunge Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Farm Products industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Farm Products
- Average net assets among peers: $2,557,272,369
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 16.62%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bunge Limited (BG) | $17.42 Billion | -0.42% | 1.56x | $19.07 Billion |
| African Agriculture Holdings Inc. (AAGR) | $-3.75 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $4.79 |
| Archer-Daniels-Midland Company (ADM) | $18.17 Billion | 11.21% | 1.30x | $33.40 Billion |
| Forafric Global PLC Ordinary Shares (AFRI) | $47.65 Million | -16.75% | 5.29x | $298.49 Million |
| Adecoagro SA (AGRO) | $1.27 Billion | 17.88% | 1.50x | $1.31 Billion |
| Agroz Inc. Ordinary Shares (AGRZ) | $5.37 Million | 69.97% | 3.21x | $9.56 Million |
| Alico Inc (ALCO) | $32.70 Million | 11.01% | 0.29x | $284.90 Million |
| AquaBounty Technologies Inc (AQB) | $165.02 Million | -16.70% | 0.14x | $4.84 Million |
| Cal-Maine Foods Inc (CALM) | $2.57 Billion | 47.55% | 0.21x | $3.07 Billion |
| Del Monte Corporation (DMC) | $767.80 Million | 25.42% | 0.64x | $1.30 Billion |
About Bunge Limited
Bunge Global SA operates as an agribusiness and food company worldwide. It operates through four segments: Soybean Processing and Refining, Softseed Processing and Refining, Other Oilseeds Processing and Refining, and Grain Merchandising and Milling. The Soybean Processing and Refining segment is involved in the purchase, storage, transportation, processing, distribution, refining, marketing, and… Read more