Savencia SA Net Assets

Latest as of December 2025: €1.94 Billion EUR ≈ $2.27 Billion USD

Savencia SA net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Savencia SA (SAVE) has net assets worth €1.94 Billion EUR (≈ $2.27 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (€4.88 Billion ≈ $5.70 Billion USD) and total liabilities (€2.94 Billion ≈ $3.43 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Savencia SA to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.

Key Net Assets Metrics

Metric Value
Current Net Assets €1.94 Billion
% of Total Assets 39.83%
Annual Growth Rate 4.1%
5-Year Change 14.14%
10-Year Change 42.75%
Growth Volatility 4.3

Net Assets of Savencia SA (2002–2025)

Net assets of Savencia SA from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Savencia SA's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See SAVE equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.

Annual Net Assets for Savencia SA (2002–2025)

The table below shows the annual net assets of Savencia SA from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Savencia SA (SAVE) market capitalisation.

Year Net Assets Change
2025-12-31 €1.94 Billion
≈ $2.27 Billion
-2.47%
2024-12-31 €1.99 Billion
≈ $2.33 Billion
+9.63%
2023-12-31 €1.82 Billion
≈ $2.13 Billion
-0.51%
2022-12-31 €1.83 Billion
≈ $2.14 Billion
+7.29%
2021-12-31 €1.70 Billion
≈ $1.99 Billion
+9.09%
2020-12-31 €1.56 Billion
≈ $1.83 Billion
+6.61%
2019-12-31 €1.46 Billion
≈ $1.71 Billion
+4.87%
2018-12-31 €1.40 Billion
≈ $1.63 Billion
+1.30%
2017-12-31 €1.38 Billion
≈ $1.61 Billion
+1.23%
2016-12-31 €1.36 Billion
≈ $1.59 Billion
+7.15%
2015-12-31 €1.27 Billion
≈ $1.49 Billion
+3.83%
2014-12-31 €1.22 Billion
≈ $1.43 Billion
+1.55%
2013-12-31 €1.21 Billion
≈ $1.41 Billion
-0.13%
2012-12-31 €1.21 Billion
≈ $1.41 Billion
+2.18%
2011-12-31 €1.18 Billion
≈ $1.38 Billion
+1.59%
2010-12-31 €1.16 Billion
≈ $1.36 Billion
+5.99%
2009-12-31 €1.10 Billion
≈ $1.28 Billion
+0.58%
2008-12-31 €1.09 Billion
≈ $1.27 Billion
-1.09%
2007-12-31 €1.10 Billion
≈ $1.29 Billion
+12.29%
2006-12-31 €981.93 Million
≈ $1.15 Billion
+8.96%
2005-12-31 €901.22 Million
≈ $1.05 Billion
+5.45%
2004-12-31 €854.65 Million
≈ $999.18 Million
+12.11%
2003-12-31 €762.33 Million
≈ $891.24 Million
-1.21%
2002-12-31 €771.63 Million
≈ $902.12 Million
--

Equity Component Analysis

This analysis shows how different components contribute to Savencia SA's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.

Equity Composition Insights

  • Retained earnings have grown by 198371500000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.

Savencia SA Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Savencia SA net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.

Component Amount Percentage
Retained Earnings €1.98 Billion 117.84%
Common Stock €24.01 Million 1.43%
Other Comprehensive Income €-324.33 Million -19.27%
Total Equity €1.68 Billion 100.00%

Savencia SA Competitors by Market Cap

The table below lists competitors of Savencia SA ranked by their market capitalization.

Company Market Cap
Jutze Intelligent Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300802
$786.91 Million
Xingye Leather Technology Co Ltd
SHE:002674
$787.12 Million
SmartFinancial, Inc.
NYSE:SMBK
$787.21 Million
Shanxi Guoxin Energy Co Ltd A
SHG:600617
$787.25 Million
Hna-Caissa Travel Group Co Ltd
SHE:000796
$786.19 Million
Shandong Jinjing Science and Technology Stock Co Ltd
SHG:600586
$786.05 Million
Shenzhen Tianyuan Dic Info Tech
SHE:300047
$785.77 Million
Guangdong Hongtu Technology Holdings Co Ltd
SHE:002101
$785.63 Million

Equity Growth Attribution

This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Savencia SA's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.

Equity Growth Insights

  • From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,735,449,000 to 1,683,403,000, a change of -52,046,000 (-3.0%).
  • Net income of 74,700,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
  • Dividend payments of 27,518,000 reduced retained earnings.
  • Share repurchases of 25,825,000 reduced equity.
  • Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 105,036,000.
  • Other factors increased equity by 31,633,000.

Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)

Factor Impact Contribution
Net Income €74.70 Million +4.44%
Dividends Paid €27.52 Million -1.63%
Share Repurchases €25.82 Million -1.53%
Other Comprehensive Income €-105.04 Million -6.24%
Other Changes €31.63 Million +1.88%
Total Change €- -3.00%

Book Value vs Market Value Analysis

This analysis compares Savencia SA's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.

Valuation Insights

  • Current price-to-book ratio: 0.47x
  • The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
  • The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.40x to 0.47x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.

Historical Price-to-Book Ratios

Date Book Value per Share Market Price P/B Ratio
2002-12-31 €40.32 €56.60 x
2003-12-31 €40.51 €56.60 x
2004-12-31 €49.72 €56.60 x
2005-12-31 €52.99 €56.60 x
2006-12-31 €57.92 €56.60 x
2007-12-31 €65.94 €56.60 x
2008-12-31 €59.84 €56.60 x
2009-12-31 €71.04 €56.60 x
2010-12-31 €75.58 €56.60 x
2011-12-31 €76.54 €56.60 x
2012-12-31 €77.83 €56.60 x
2013-12-31 €76.21 €56.60 x
2014-12-31 €77.87 €56.60 x
2015-12-31 €81.44 €56.60 x
2016-12-31 €88.08 €56.60 x
2017-12-31 €89.98 €56.60 x
2018-12-31 €90.99 €56.60 x
2019-12-31 €97.70 €56.60 x
2020-12-31 €97.06 €56.60 x
2021-12-31 €107.85 €56.60 x
2022-12-31 €117.25 €56.60 x
2023-12-31 €117.41 €56.60 x
2024-12-31 €129.79 €56.60 x
2025-12-31 €119.96 €56.60 x

Capital Efficiency Dashboard

This dashboard shows how efficiently Savencia SA utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.

Capital Efficiency Insights

  • Current Return on Equity (ROE): 4.44%
  • The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
  • DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
  • • Net Profit Margin: 1.07%
  • • Asset Turnover: 1.43x
  • • Equity Multiplier: 2.90x
  • Recent ROE (4.44%) is below the historical average (6.84%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.

Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics

Year Return on Equity Net Profit Margin Asset Turnover Equity Multiplier Economic Value Added
2002 9.87% 1.56% 1.63x 3.90x €-797.80K
2003 10.42% 1.63% 1.57x 4.09x €2.61 Million
2004 11.01% 2.49% 1.21x 3.66x €7.54 Million
2005 7.87% 1.87% 1.19x 3.53x €-16.98 Million
2006 12.83% 3.36% 1.21x 3.17x €24.74 Million
2007 16.21% 4.73% 1.24x 2.78x €61.95 Million
2008 4.30% 1.07% 1.25x 3.22x €-50.44 Million
2009 4.35% 1.36% 1.21x 2.64x €-57.80 Million
2010 7.34% 2.28% 1.23x 2.62x €-29.44 Million
2011 3.91% 1.10% 1.31x 2.72x €-68.03 Million
2012 5.63% 1.57% 1.34x 2.67x €-49.85 Million
2013 4.44% 1.16% 1.27x 3.01x €-61.34 Million
2014 3.53% 0.86% 1.36x 3.01x €-72.63 Million
2015 4.87% 1.28% 1.41x 2.69x €-60.09 Million
2016 8.29% 2.36% 1.33x 2.63x €-21.54 Million
2017 7.29% 1.92% 1.40x 2.73x €-34.49 Million
2018 4.24% 1.13% 1.33x 2.83x €-74.36 Million
2019 5.40% 1.47% 1.28x 2.88x €-62.74 Million
2020 5.85% 1.53% 1.23x 3.10x €-55.94 Million
2021 5.59% 1.48% 1.30x 2.91x €-65.42 Million
2022 4.27% 1.04% 1.43x 2.88x €-91.31 Million
2023 6.10% 1.42% 1.46x 2.94x €-61.59 Million
2024 6.16% 1.50% 1.44x 2.85x €-66.58 Million
2025 4.44% 1.07% 1.43x 2.90x €-93.64 Million

Industry Comparison

This section compares Savencia SA's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.

Industry Context

  • Industry: Packaged Foods
  • Average net assets among peers: $2,071,620,927
  • Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -15.74%

Peer Company Comparison

Company Net Assets Return on Equity Debt-to-Equity Market Cap
Savencia SA (SAVE) €1.94 Billion 9.87% 1.51x $786.91 Million
Fleury Michon (ALFLE) $155.01 Million 1.56% 2.89x $90.45 Million
Sapmer (ALMER) $34.85 Million -17.39% 3.84x $28.77 Million
Paulic Meunerie Sa (ALPAU) $1.43 Million 0.00% 3.20x $6.12 Million
Poulaillon SA (ALPOU) $5.17 Million 16.82% 5.29x $31.94 Million
Rapid Nutrition PLC (ALRPD) $10.97 Million 4.93% 0.42x $985.01K
Valbiotis SAS (ALVAL) $369.00K -160.70% 3.40x $26.56 Million
Danone SA (BN) $17.99 Billion 5.33% 1.52x $50.53 Billion
Bonduelle S.C.A. (BON) $391.42 Million 6.81% 2.80x $262.44 Million
Saint Jean Groupe Société anonyme (SABE) $53.37 Million 1.02% 0.73x $62.89 Million

About Savencia SA

PA:SAVE France Packaged Foods
Market Cap
$853.62 Million
€730.15 Million EUR
Market Cap Rank
#9634 Global
#154 in France
Share Price
€56.60
Change (1 day)
-0.70%
52-Week Range
€54.40 - €74.20
All Time High
€81.65
About

Savencia SA produces, distributes, and markets dairy and cheese products in France, the Rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers cheese, butter, creams, and dairy ingredients and nutritional solutions for the retail market and food services market. It offers its products under the Caprice des Dieux, Saint Albray, Le Rustique, C"ur de Lion, blue chesses, such as Saint Agur, Bresse B… Read more