Savencia SA Total Assets

Latest as of December 2025: €4.88 Billion EUR ≈ $5.70 Billion USD

Savencia SA total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Savencia SA (SAVE) holds total assets worth €4.88 Billion EUR (≈ $5.70 Billion USD) as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Savencia SA market cap and net worth for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Savencia SA (2002–2025)

Total assets of Savencia SA from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Savencia SA's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Savencia SA share price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Savencia SA - Asset Composition Analysis

Savencia SA Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Savencia SA total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Savencia SA's total assets of €4.88 Billion consist of 55.8% current assets and 44.2% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (EUR) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents €0.00 10.8%
Accounts Receivable €1.01 Billion 20.6%
Inventory €846.38 Million 17.3%
Property, Plant & Equipment €0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets €219.43 Million 4.5%
Goodwill €317.81 Million 6.5%

Asset Composition Trend (2002–2025)

This chart illustrates how Savencia SA's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore Savencia SA (SAVE) working capital ratio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Savencia SA's current assets represent 55.8% of total assets in 2025, a decrease from 63.1% in 2002.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 10.8% of total assets in 2025, up from 7.8% in 2002.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 10.0% of total assets, unchanged from 10.0% in 2002.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 20.6% of total assets.

Savencia SA Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Savencia SA based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
The a2 Milk Company Ltd
AU:A2M
Australia AU$1.96 Billion
Lotus Health Group Co
SHG:600186
China CN¥3.86 Billion
Cisarua Mountain Dairy Tbk PT
JK:CMRY
Indonesia Rp9.48 Trillion
Xiamen Kingdomway Group Co
SHE:002626
China CN¥8.38 Billion
Aryzta AG
SW:ARYN
Switzerland CHF1.89 Billion
Jiangsu Hengshun Vinegar-Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600305
China CN¥4.24 Billion
Yan Tai Shuang Ta Food Co Ltd
SHE:002481
China CN¥4.48 Billion
SDIC Zhonglu Fruit Juice Co Ltd
SHG:600962
China CN¥2.23 Billion

Savencia SA - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 1.12 1.17 1.11
Quick Ratio 0.77 0.82 0.81
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital €300.75 Million €416.95 Million €224.20 Million

Savencia SA - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Savencia SA's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 0.47
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 0.16
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -1.5%
Total Assets €4.88 Billion
Market Capitalization $786.91 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Below Book Valuation: The market values Savencia SA's assets below their book value (0.16x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.

Slight Asset Contraction: Savencia SA's assets decreased by 1.5% over the past year, which may reflect streamlining or optimization of resources.

Annual Total Assets for Savencia SA (2002–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Savencia SA from 2002 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 €4.88 Billion
≈ $5.70 Billion
-1.49%
2024-12-31 €4.95 Billion
≈ $5.79 Billion
+6.59%
2023-12-31 €4.65 Billion
≈ $5.43 Billion
+1.42%
2022-12-31 €4.58 Billion
≈ $5.36 Billion
+5.97%
2021-12-31 €4.32 Billion
≈ $5.06 Billion
+3.49%
2020-12-31 €4.18 Billion
≈ $4.89 Billion
+6.46%
2019-12-31 €3.93 Billion
≈ $4.59 Billion
+7.28%
2018-12-31 €3.66 Billion
≈ $4.28 Billion
+5.21%
2017-12-31 €3.48 Billion
≈ $4.07 Billion
+5.04%
2016-12-31 €3.31 Billion
≈ $3.87 Billion
+4.94%
2015-12-31 €3.15 Billion
≈ $3.69 Billion
-6.76%
2014-12-31 €3.38 Billion
≈ $3.96 Billion
+1.94%
2013-12-31 €3.32 Billion
≈ $3.88 Billion
+9.21%
2012-12-31 €3.04 Billion
≈ $3.55 Billion
-0.08%
2011-12-31 €3.04 Billion
≈ $3.56 Billion
+4.82%
2010-12-31 €2.90 Billion
≈ $3.39 Billion
+7.43%
2009-12-31 €2.70 Billion
≈ $3.16 Billion
-5.26%
2008-12-31 €2.85 Billion
≈ $3.33 Billion
+3.01%
2007-12-31 €2.77 Billion
≈ $3.24 Billion
-0.01%
2006-12-31 €2.77 Billion
≈ $3.24 Billion
-1.78%
2005-12-31 €2.82 Billion
≈ $3.30 Billion
+3.05%
2004-12-31 €2.73 Billion
≈ $3.20 Billion
+6.98%
2003-12-31 €2.56 Billion
≈ $2.99 Billion
+5.52%
2002-12-31 €2.42 Billion
≈ $2.83 Billion
--

About Savencia SA

PA:SAVE France Packaged Foods
Market Cap
$853.62 Million
€730.15 Million EUR
Market Cap Rank
#9634 Global
#154 in France
Share Price
€56.60
Change (1 day)
-0.70%
52-Week Range
€54.40 - €74.20
All Time High
€81.65
About

Savencia SA produces, distributes, and markets dairy and cheese products in France, the Rest of Europe, and internationally. The company offers cheese, butter, creams, and dairy ingredients and nutritional solutions for the retail market and food services market. It offers its products under the Caprice des Dieux, Saint Albray, Le Rustique, C"ur de Lion, blue chesses, such as Saint Agur, Bresse B… Read more