M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos Net Assets
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos (MDIA3) has net assets worth R$8.49 Billion BRL (≈ $1.67 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (R$13.61 Billion ≈ $2.67 Billion USD) and total liabilities (R$5.12 Billion ≈ $1.00 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore MDIA3 shareholders equity momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | R$8.49 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 62.36% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 10.26% |
| 5-Year Change | 17.15% |
| 10-Year Change | 90.1% |
| Growth Volatility | 10.32 |
Net Assets of M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos (2003–2025)
Net assets of M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos from 2003 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see MDIA3 company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | R$8.24 Billion ≈ $1.62 Billion |
+3.00% |
| 2024-12-31 | R$8.00 Billion ≈ $1.57 Billion |
+5.17% |
| 2023-12-31 | R$7.60 Billion ≈ $1.49 Billion |
+13.36% |
| 2022-12-31 | R$6.71 Billion ≈ $1.32 Billion |
-4.60% |
| 2021-12-31 | R$7.03 Billion ≈ $1.38 Billion |
+5.82% |
| 2020-12-31 | R$6.65 Billion ≈ $1.30 Billion |
+10.12% |
| 2019-12-31 | R$6.03 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
+8.51% |
| 2018-12-31 | R$5.56 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+11.42% |
| 2017-12-31 | R$4.99 Billion ≈ $979.50 Million |
+15.19% |
| 2016-12-31 | R$4.33 Billion ≈ $850.33 Million |
+16.59% |
| 2015-12-31 | R$3.72 Billion ≈ $729.33 Million |
+13.13% |
| 2014-12-31 | R$3.29 Billion ≈ $644.70 Million |
+16.51% |
| 2013-12-31 | R$2.82 Billion ≈ $553.35 Million |
+16.99% |
| 2012-12-31 | R$2.41 Billion ≈ $473.01 Million |
+20.18% |
| 2011-12-31 | R$2.01 Billion ≈ $393.57 Million |
+13.93% |
| 2010-12-31 | R$1.76 Billion ≈ $345.45 Million |
+18.37% |
| 2009-12-31 | R$1.49 Billion ≈ $291.83 Million |
+23.19% |
| 2008-12-31 | R$1.21 Billion ≈ $236.91 Million |
+26.20% |
| 2007-12-31 | R$956.69 Million ≈ $187.72 Million |
+10.57% |
| 2006-12-31 | R$865.26 Million ≈ $169.78 Million |
-24.49% |
| 2005-12-31 | R$1.15 Billion ≈ $224.85 Million |
+14.22% |
| 2004-12-31 | R$1.00 Billion ≈ $196.86 Million |
+4.35% |
| 2003-12-31 | R$961.45 Million ≈ $188.65 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1425.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | R$5.71 Billion | 69.33% |
| Common Stock | R$2.60 Billion | 31.53% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$36.90 Million | 0.45% |
| Total Equity | R$8.24 Billion | 100.00% |
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Wuxi Zhenhua Auto Parts Co. Ltd.
SHG:605319
|
$1.12 Billion |
|
TSE Co. Ltd
KQ:131290
|
$1.12 Billion |
|
Gielda Papierow Wartosciowych w Warszawie SA
WAR:GPW
|
$1.12 Billion |
|
Hagar hf
IC:HAGA
|
$1.12 Billion |
|
Maravai Lifesciences Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:MRVI
|
$1.12 Billion |
|
Sakura Development Co Ltd
TW:2539
|
$1.12 Billion |
|
JK Tyre & Industries Limited
NSE:JKTYRE
|
$1.12 Billion |
|
Newag S.A.
WAR:NWG
|
$1.12 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 7,997,943,000 to 8,238,162,000, a change of 240,219,000 (3.0%).
- Net income of 659,817,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 439,034,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 14,860,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | R$659.82 Million | +8.01% |
| Dividends Paid | R$439.03 Million | -5.33% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$14.86 Million | +0.18% |
| Other Changes | R$4.58 Million | +0.06% |
| Total Change | R$- | 3.00% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.70x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 5.84x to 0.70x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | R$2.91 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | R$3.33 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | R$2.51 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | R$2.78 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | R$3.55 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | R$4.37 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | R$5.01 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | R$5.89 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | R$7.08 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | R$8.29 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | R$9.65 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | R$10.95 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | R$12.78 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | R$14.72 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | R$16.40 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | R$17.78 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | R$19.63 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | R$20.78 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | R$19.89 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | R$22.43 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | R$23.59 | R$17.02 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | R$24.44 | R$17.02 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 8.01%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 6.32%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.80x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.58x
- Recent ROE (8.01%) is below the historical average (13.29%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 5.27% | 6.45% | 0.52x | 1.57x | R$-45.45 Million |
| 2004 | 6.77% | 5.91% | 0.66x | 1.74x | R$-32.36 Million |
| 2005 | 8.74% | 8.16% | 0.61x | 1.76x | R$-14.49 Million |
| 2006 | 13.45% | 8.73% | 0.83x | 1.86x | R$29.86 Million |
| 2007 | 8.38% | 5.32% | 0.90x | 1.75x | R$-15.53 Million |
| 2008 | 17.74% | 9.77% | 0.93x | 1.96x | R$93.49 Million |
| 2009 | 23.64% | 14.97% | 1.04x | 1.52x | R$202.82 Million |
| 2010 | 19.97% | 14.39% | 1.03x | 1.34x | R$175.59 Million |
| 2011 | 18.27% | 12.59% | 0.95x | 1.52x | R$165.97 Million |
| 2012 | 19.52% | 13.27% | 1.03x | 1.42x | R$229.48 Million |
| 2013 | 18.59% | 12.16% | 1.11x | 1.38x | R$242.38 Million |
| 2014 | 18.24% | 13.08% | 1.02x | 1.36x | R$270.70 Million |
| 2015 | 16.25% | 13.07% | 0.91x | 1.37x | R$232.23 Million |
| 2016 | 18.10% | 14.72% | 0.94x | 1.31x | R$351.04 Million |
| 2017 | 16.91% | 15.59% | 0.89x | 1.22x | R$344.99 Million |
| 2018 | 13.01% | 12.01% | 0.77x | 1.40x | R$167.31 Million |
| 2019 | 9.23% | 9.12% | 0.75x | 1.34x | R$-46.61 Million |
| 2020 | 11.49% | 10.53% | 0.75x | 1.46x | R$99.29 Million |
| 2021 | 7.18% | 6.46% | 0.73x | 1.52x | R$-198.24 Million |
| 2022 | 7.18% | 4.76% | 0.89x | 1.71x | R$-189.03 Million |
| 2023 | 11.69% | 8.20% | 0.88x | 1.62x | R$128.18 Million |
| 2024 | 8.08% | 6.68% | 0.76x | 1.60x | R$-153.85 Million |
| 2025 | 8.01% | 6.32% | 0.80x | 1.58x | R$-164.00 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $11,446,437,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.72%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos (MDIA3) | R$8.49 Billion | 5.27% | 0.60x | $1.12 Billion |
| Minerva S.A (BEEF3) | $187.98 Million | 28.52% | 3.79x | $507.59 Million |
| BRF S.A (BRFS3) | $13.64 Billion | 5.90% | 1.04x | $5.61 Billion |
| Camil Alimentos S.A (CAML3) | $2.88 Billion | 16.60% | 1.75x | $295.14 Million |
| JBS S.A (JBSS3) | $49.81 Billion | 31.03% | 3.18x | $33.48 Billion |
| JOSAPAR Joaquim Oliveira S.A. Participações (JOPA3) | $94.47 Million | 0.00% | 2.47x | $40.91 Million |
| Marfrig Global Foods S.A. (MRFG3) | $2.07 Billion | -35.69% | 8.74x | $5.84 Billion |
About M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos manufactures, distributes, and sells food products in Brazil. It offers cookies and crackers, pasta, and wheat flour/bran; vegetable shortenings and margarines, cakes, cake mixes, packaged toast, and snacks; and cereals, snacks, granolas, gluten-free products, seasonings, sauces, and condiments under the Adria, Aldente, Basilar, Bonsabor, Estr… Read more