M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos Total Assets
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos (MDIA3) holds total assets worth R$13.61 Billion BRL (≈ $2.67 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio (MDIA3) market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.
Total Assets of M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos (2003–2025)
Total assets of M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos from 2003 to 2025. This chart illustrates how M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos - Asset Composition Analysis
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos total assets breakdown as of December 2025. M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's total assets of R$13.61 Billion consist of 44.9% current assets and 55.1% non-current assets.
| Asset Category | Amount (BRL) | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | R$1.87 Billion | 14.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | R$2.16 Billion | 16.6% |
| Inventory | R$1.68 Billion | 12.9% |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | R$3.57 Billion | 27.5% |
| Intangible Assets | R$1.17 Billion | 9.0% |
| Goodwill | R$1.24 Billion | 9.6% |
Asset Composition Trend (2003–2025)
This chart illustrates how M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore working capital position of M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.
Key Asset Composition Facts
- Current vs. Non-Current Assets: M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's current assets represent 44.9% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 0.0% in 2003.
- Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 14.6% of total assets in 2025, up from 2.8% in 2003.
- Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 18.0% of total assets, an increase from 2.0% in 2003.
- Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is property, plant & equipment at 27.5% of total assets.
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos Competitors by Total Assets
Key competitors of M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos based on total assets are shown below.
| Company | Country | Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
|
The a2 Milk Company Ltd
AU:A2M
|
Australia | AU$1.96 Billion |
|
Lotus Health Group Co
SHG:600186
|
China | CN¥3.86 Billion |
|
Cisarua Mountain Dairy Tbk PT
JK:CMRY
|
Indonesia | Rp9.48 Trillion |
|
Xiamen Kingdomway Group Co
SHE:002626
|
China | CN¥8.38 Billion |
|
Aryzta AG
SW:ARYN
|
Switzerland | CHF1.89 Billion |
|
Jiangsu Hengshun Vinegar-Industry Co Ltd
SHG:600305
|
China | CN¥4.24 Billion |
|
Yan Tai Shuang Ta Food Co Ltd
SHE:002481
|
China | CN¥4.48 Billion |
|
SDIC Zhonglu Fruit Juice Co Ltd
SHG:600962
|
China | CN¥2.23 Billion |
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis
Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.
Key Liquidity Metrics
| Metric | Current | 1 Year Ago | 5 Years Ago |
|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.55 | 2.33 | 3.20 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.78 | 1.69 | 2.33 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.00 | 0.83 | 1.24 |
| Working Capital | R$3.73 Billion | R$3.38 Billion | R$3.21 Billion |
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos - Advanced Valuation Insights
This section examines the relationship between M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.
Key Valuation Metrics
| Current Price-to-Book Ratio | 0.67 |
| Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio | 0.09 |
| Asset Growth Rate (YoY) | 1.6% |
| Total Assets | R$12.98 Billion |
| Market Capitalization | $1.12 Billion USD |
Valuation Analysis
Below Book Valuation: The market values M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's assets below their book value (0.09x), which may indicate investor concerns about asset quality or future growth.
Positive Asset Growth: M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos's assets grew by 1.6% over the past year, showing continued investment in the company's operational capacity.
Annual Total Assets for M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos (2003–2025)
The table below shows the annual total assets of M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos from 2003 to 2025.
| Year | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | R$12.98 Billion ≈ $2.55 Billion |
+1.64% |
| 2024-12-31 | R$12.77 Billion ≈ $2.51 Billion |
+3.47% |
| 2023-12-31 | R$12.34 Billion ≈ $2.42 Billion |
+7.88% |
| 2022-12-31 | R$11.44 Billion ≈ $2.24 Billion |
+7.34% |
| 2021-12-31 | R$10.66 Billion ≈ $2.09 Billion |
+9.53% |
| 2020-12-31 | R$9.73 Billion ≈ $1.91 Billion |
+20.11% |
| 2019-12-31 | R$8.10 Billion ≈ $1.59 Billion |
+3.76% |
| 2018-12-31 | R$7.81 Billion ≈ $1.53 Billion |
+28.21% |
| 2017-12-31 | R$6.09 Billion ≈ $1.19 Billion |
+7.19% |
| 2016-12-31 | R$5.68 Billion ≈ $1.11 Billion |
+11.40% |
| 2015-12-31 | R$5.10 Billion ≈ $1.00 Billion |
+13.87% |
| 2014-12-31 | R$4.48 Billion ≈ $878.71 Million |
+15.27% |
| 2013-12-31 | R$3.88 Billion ≈ $762.29 Million |
+13.37% |
| 2012-12-31 | R$3.43 Billion ≈ $672.42 Million |
+12.06% |
| 2011-12-31 | R$3.06 Billion ≈ $600.07 Million |
+29.49% |
| 2010-12-31 | R$2.36 Billion ≈ $463.39 Million |
+4.59% |
| 2009-12-31 | R$2.26 Billion ≈ $443.06 Million |
-4.49% |
| 2008-12-31 | R$2.36 Billion ≈ $463.89 Million |
+41.49% |
| 2007-12-31 | R$1.67 Billion ≈ $327.85 Million |
+4.02% |
| 2006-12-31 | R$1.61 Billion ≈ $315.19 Million |
-20.50% |
| 2005-12-31 | R$2.02 Billion ≈ $396.44 Million |
+16.02% |
| 2004-12-31 | R$1.74 Billion ≈ $341.71 Million |
+15.21% |
| 2003-12-31 | R$1.51 Billion ≈ $296.58 Million |
-- |
About M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos
M. Dias Branco S.A. Indústria e Comércio de Alimentos manufactures, distributes, and sells food products in Brazil. It offers cookies and crackers, pasta, and wheat flour/bran; vegetable shortenings and margarines, cakes, cake mixes, packaged toast, and snacks; and cereals, snacks, granolas, gluten-free products, seasonings, sauces, and condiments under the Adria, Aldente, Basilar, Bonsabor, Estr… Read more