Ultrapar Participações S.A Net Assets
Ultrapar Participações S.A net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ultrapar Participações S.A (UGPA3) has net assets worth R$20.03 Billion BRL (≈ $3.93 Billion USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (R$52.74 Billion ≈ $10.35 Billion USD) and total liabilities (R$32.71 Billion ≈ $6.42 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Ultrapar Participações S.A to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | R$20.03 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 37.97% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 9.96% |
| 5-Year Change | 69.36% |
| 10-Year Change | 107.17% |
| Growth Volatility | 30.93 |
Net Assets of Ultrapar Participações S.A (1999–2025)
Net assets of Ultrapar Participações S.A from 1999 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Ultrapar Participações S.A's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Ultrapar Participações S.A net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ultrapar Participações S.A (1999–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ultrapar Participações S.A from 1999 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Ultrapar Participações S.A market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | R$17.73 Billion ≈ $3.48 Billion |
+12.05% |
| 2024-12-31 | R$15.82 Billion ≈ $3.10 Billion |
+12.78% |
| 2023-12-31 | R$14.03 Billion ≈ $2.75 Billion |
+15.24% |
| 2022-12-31 | R$12.17 Billion ≈ $2.39 Billion |
+16.29% |
| 2021-12-31 | R$10.47 Billion ≈ $2.05 Billion |
+5.64% |
| 2020-12-31 | R$9.91 Billion ≈ $1.94 Billion |
+0.76% |
| 2019-12-31 | R$9.84 Billion ≈ $1.93 Billion |
+0.36% |
| 2018-12-31 | R$9.80 Billion ≈ $1.92 Billion |
+0.81% |
| 2017-12-31 | R$9.72 Billion ≈ $1.91 Billion |
+13.58% |
| 2016-12-31 | R$8.56 Billion ≈ $1.68 Billion |
+7.33% |
| 2015-12-31 | R$7.97 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion |
+3.20% |
| 2014-12-31 | R$7.73 Billion ≈ $1.52 Billion |
+18.02% |
| 2013-12-31 | R$6.55 Billion ≈ $1.28 Billion |
+8.83% |
| 2012-12-31 | R$6.02 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
+7.86% |
| 2011-12-31 | R$5.58 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+7.76% |
| 2010-12-31 | R$5.18 Billion ≈ $1.02 Billion |
-39.01% |
| 2009-12-31 | R$8.49 Billion ≈ $1.67 Billion |
+81.00% |
| 2008-12-31 | R$4.69 Billion ≈ $919.93 Million |
+1.14% |
| 2007-12-31 | R$4.64 Billion ≈ $909.53 Million |
+136.27% |
| 2006-12-31 | R$1.96 Billion ≈ $384.95 Million |
+7.88% |
| 2005-12-31 | R$1.82 Billion ≈ $356.84 Million |
+11.63% |
| 2004-12-31 | R$1.63 Billion ≈ $319.66 Million |
+17.77% |
| 2003-12-31 | R$1.38 Billion ≈ $271.43 Million |
+13.19% |
| 2002-12-31 | R$1.22 Billion ≈ $239.80 Million |
-1.27% |
| 2001-12-31 | R$1.24 Billion ≈ $242.88 Million |
-20.25% |
| 2000-12-31 | R$1.55 Billion ≈ $304.55 Million |
+3.27% |
| 1999-12-31 | R$1.50 Billion ≈ $294.90 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ultrapar Participações S.A's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 7582.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Ultrapar Participações S.A Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Ultrapar Participações S.A net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | R$8.43 Billion | 53.79% |
| Common Stock | R$7.99 Billion | 50.98% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$8.50 Billion | 54.27% |
| Total Equity | R$15.67 Billion | 100.00% |
Ultrapar Participações S.A Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ultrapar Participações S.A ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Jindal Stainless Limited
NSE:JSL
|
$6.23 Billion |
|
AB Sagax (publ)
ST:SAGA-B
|
$6.23 Billion |
|
ATCO Ltd
TO:ACO-X
|
$6.23 Billion |
|
BYD Electronic (International) Company Limited
F:4BY
|
$6.24 Billion |
|
OceanaGold Corporation
NYSE:OGC
|
$6.22 Billion |
|
Unigroup Guoxin Microelectronics Co Ltd
SHE:002049
|
$6.22 Billion |
|
Sealed Air Corporation
NYSE:SEE
|
$6.21 Billion |
|
Wex Inc
NYSE:WEX
|
$6.21 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ultrapar Participações S.A's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 15,158,718,000 to 15,666,272,000, a change of 507,554,000 (3.3%).
- Net income of 2,453,853,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 2,172,132,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 266,954,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 8,175,601,000.
- Other factors decreased equity by 7,682,814,000.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | R$2.45 Billion | +15.66% |
| Dividends Paid | R$2.17 Billion | -13.87% |
| Share Repurchases | R$266.95 Million | -1.7% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | R$8.18 Billion | +52.19% |
| Other Changes | R$-7.68 Billion | -49.04% |
| Total Change | R$- | 3.35% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ultrapar Participações S.A's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.08x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 14.86x to 2.08x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | R$2.00 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | R$2.14 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | R$1.64 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | R$2.11 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | R$2.11 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | R$2.50 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | R$2.79 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | R$2.96 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | R$6.73 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | R$4.33 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | R$7.75 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | R$4.81 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | R$2.35 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | R$2.53 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | R$2.76 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | R$7.00 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | R$7.25 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | R$3.53 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | R$8.59 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | R$4.01 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | R$4.01 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | R$8.70 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | R$9.18 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | R$10.66 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | R$12.22 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | R$13.56 | R$29.77 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | R$14.31 | R$29.77 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ultrapar Participações S.A utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 15.66%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.72%
- • Asset Turnover: 2.83x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.21x
- Recent ROE (15.66%) is above the historical average (13.97%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 6.19% | 3.55% | 0.77x | 2.28x | R$-37.23 Million |
| 2000 | 3.73% | 1.99% | 0.87x | 2.17x | R$-65.52 Million |
| 2001 | 16.57% | 5.79% | 1.17x | 2.44x | R$52.48 Million |
| 2002 | 18.66% | 7.42% | 1.41x | 1.79x | R$103.19 Million |
| 2003 | 18.16% | 6.16% | 1.66x | 1.77x | R$110.28 Million |
| 2004 | 25.90% | 8.66% | 1.79x | 1.67x | R$254.52 Million |
| 2005 | 16.71% | 6.37% | 1.28x | 2.06x | R$120.12 Million |
| 2006 | 14.59% | 5.88% | 1.23x | 2.02x | R$88.53 Million |
| 2007 | 3.95% | 0.91% | 2.14x | 2.02x | R$-278.17 Million |
| 2008 | 8.39% | 1.38% | 2.92x | 2.08x | R$-74.71 Million |
| 2009 | 9.66% | 1.29% | 3.26x | 2.30x | R$-28.22 Million |
| 2010 | 14.85% | 1.80% | 3.27x | 2.52x | R$249.97 Million |
| 2011 | 15.29% | 1.74% | 3.54x | 2.48x | R$293.66 Million |
| 2012 | 16.88% | 1.88% | 3.52x | 2.55x | R$411.98 Million |
| 2013 | 18.79% | 2.01% | 3.72x | 2.51x | R$573.10 Million |
| 2014 | 16.13% | 1.83% | 3.48x | 2.53x | R$471.76 Million |
| 2015 | 18.92% | 1.99% | 3.61x | 2.64x | R$708.96 Million |
| 2016 | 18.31% | 2.02% | 3.20x | 2.83x | R$708.84 Million |
| 2017 | 16.78% | 1.97% | 2.82x | 3.02x | R$636.18 Million |
| 2018 | 12.18% | 1.27% | 2.97x | 3.23x | R$205.61 Million |
| 2019 | 3.95% | 0.42% | 2.86x | 3.30x | R$-572.30 Million |
| 2020 | 9.37% | 1.10% | 2.24x | 3.80x | R$-59.99 Million |
| 2021 | 8.45% | 0.78% | 2.81x | 3.88x | R$-156.23 Million |
| 2022 | 15.38% | 1.25% | 3.94x | 3.11x | R$629.96 Million |
| 2023 | 18.06% | 1.94% | 3.30x | 2.83x | R$1.09 Billion |
| 2024 | 15.59% | 1.77% | 3.32x | 2.65x | R$846.87 Million |
| 2025 | 15.66% | 1.72% | 2.83x | 3.21x | R$887.23 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ultrapar Participações S.A's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing
- Average net assets among peers: $475,613,500
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.31%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ultrapar Participações S.A (UGPA3) | R$20.03 Billion | 6.19% | 1.63x | $6.22 Billion |
| Cosan S.A (CSAN3) | $766.34 Million | 2.23% | 2.55x | $2.14 Billion |
| Refinaria de Petróleos de Manguinhos S.A (RPMG3) | $184.89 Million | 8.39% | 0.83x | $11.29 Million |
About Ultrapar Participações S.A
Ultrapar Participações S.A., through its subsidiaries, operates in the energy, mobility, and logistics infrastructure sectors in Brazil, the rest of Europe, the United States, Canada, other Latin American countries, Oceania, and internationally. It operates through Ultragaz, Ipiranga, Ultracargo, and Hidrovias segments. The company distributes and sells oil-related products, biofuels, gasoline, e… Read more