Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd Net Assets
Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd (000004) has net assets worth CN¥44.24 Million CNY (≈ $6.47 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥260.55 Million ≈ $38.13 Million USD) and total liabilities (CN¥216.30 Million ≈ $31.65 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 000004 net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥44.24 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 16.98% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 4.62% |
| 5-Year Change | -95.0% |
| 10-Year Change | -55.35% |
| Growth Volatility | 140.84 |
Net Assets of Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd (1990–2024)
Net assets of Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd from 1990 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 000004 equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd (1990–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd from 1990 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥72.91 Million ≈ $10.67 Million |
-62.39% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥193.87 Million ≈ $28.37 Million |
-45.00% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥352.52 Million ≈ $51.58 Million |
-62.82% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥948.24 Million ≈ $138.76 Million |
-34.91% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥1.46 Billion ≈ $213.18 Million |
+3.73% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥1.40 Billion ≈ $205.52 Million |
+666.10% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥183.33 Million ≈ $26.83 Million |
-0.42% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥184.09 Million ≈ $26.94 Million |
+3.31% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥178.20 Million ≈ $26.08 Million |
+9.13% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥163.30 Million ≈ $23.90 Million |
+3.76% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥157.38 Million ≈ $23.03 Million |
+8.91% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥144.51 Million ≈ $21.15 Million |
-2.40% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥148.06 Million ≈ $21.67 Million |
+6.97% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥138.41 Million ≈ $20.25 Million |
+7.11% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥129.22 Million ≈ $18.91 Million |
+43.87% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥89.81 Million ≈ $13.14 Million |
+5.31% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥85.28 Million ≈ $12.48 Million |
-12.79% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥97.79 Million ≈ $14.31 Million |
-12.91% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥112.28 Million ≈ $16.43 Million |
+12.35% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥99.94 Million ≈ $14.62 Million |
-18.50% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥122.63 Million ≈ $17.94 Million |
-4.51% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥128.42 Million ≈ $18.79 Million |
+3.55% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥124.02 Million ≈ $18.15 Million |
+3.59% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥119.72 Million ≈ $17.52 Million |
-0.97% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥120.90 Million ≈ $17.69 Million |
+14.59% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥105.51 Million ≈ $15.44 Million |
-2.73% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥108.47 Million ≈ $15.87 Million |
-46.09% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥201.21 Million ≈ $29.44 Million |
+4.97% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥191.69 Million ≈ $28.05 Million |
-51.04% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥391.53 Million ≈ $57.29 Million |
+28.27% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥305.25 Million ≈ $44.67 Million |
+7.48% |
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥284.00 Million ≈ $41.56 Million |
+234.04% |
| 1992-12-31 | CN¥85.02 Million ≈ $12.44 Million |
0.00% |
| 1991-12-31 | CN¥85.02 Million ≈ $12.44 Million |
+441.47% |
| 1990-12-31 | CN¥15.70 Million ≈ $2.30 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 131394737500.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Common Stock | CN¥132.38 Million | 206.72% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥16.48 Million | 25.74% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.23 Billion | 1919.35% |
| Total Equity | CN¥64.04 Million | 100.00% |
Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Spineguard
PA:ALSGD
|
$9.88 Million |
|
Gaming Corps AB
ST:GCOR
|
$9.89 Million |
|
Meta Epsi Tbk PT
JK:MTPS
|
$9.90 Million |
|
ChargePanel AB
ST:CHARGE
|
$9.90 Million |
|
Cerenome, Inc.
NASDAQ:CNSY
|
$9.87 Million |
|
Pineapple Resources Bhd
KLSE:0006
|
$9.86 Million |
|
Steel Hawk Berhad
KLSE:0320
|
$9.85 Million |
|
Universal Security Instruments Inc
NYSE MKT:UUU
|
$9.85 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 195,574,037 to 64,038,621, a change of -131,535,416 (-67.3%).
- Net loss of 131,535,415 reduced equity.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥-131.54 Million | -205.4% |
| Other Changes | CN¥-1.00 | -0.0% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | -67.26% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.05x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.59x to 1.05x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-12-31 | CN¥0.87 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 1992-12-31 | CN¥0.87 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥2.77 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥3.01 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥2.82 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥1.65 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥1.83 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.83 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.80 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥1.06 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥1.14 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥1.16 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥1.19 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥1.14 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥1.01 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥1.02 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.86 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.73 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.76 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.86 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥0.90 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥0.92 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥0.74 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥0.96 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥0.97 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.44 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.54 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥1.30 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥16.55 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥8.83 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥5.88 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥2.41 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥1.48 | CN¥0.51 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥0.48 | CN¥0.51 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -205.40%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -133.32%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.32x
- • Equity Multiplier: 4.86x
- Recent ROE (-205.40%) is below the historical average (-16.34%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 | 10.92% | 15.97% | 0.15x | 4.43x | CN¥671.62K |
| 1992 | 31.06% | 23.82% | 0.29x | 4.43x | CN¥15.31 Million |
| 1993 | 17.51% | 19.25% | 0.27x | 3.32x | CN¥17.48 Million |
| 1994 | 11.58% | 14.25% | 0.23x | 3.53x | CN¥3.98 Million |
| 1995 | -4.72% | -1.74% | 0.49x | 5.54x | CN¥-34.90 Million |
| 1996 | -71.26% | -29.62% | 0.51x | 4.76x | CN¥-112.52 Million |
| 1997 | 10.23% | 4.65% | 0.56x | 3.93x | CN¥354.91K |
| 1998 | -113.74% | -65.87% | 0.30x | 5.68x | CN¥-86.51 Million |
| 1999 | 9.79% | 5.21% | 0.38x | 4.99x | CN¥-140.96K |
| 2000 | 24.74% | 16.80% | 0.26x | 5.71x | CN¥13.11 Million |
| 2001 | 11.58% | 17.90% | 0.28x | 2.32x | CN¥1.51 Million |
| 2002 | 5.73% | 4.61% | 0.46x | 2.70x | CN¥-4.17 Million |
| 2003 | 3.85% | 3.23% | 0.50x | 2.37x | CN¥-6.16 Million |
| 2004 | -4.25% | -3.81% | 0.50x | 2.24x | CN¥-13.61 Million |
| 2005 | -16.06% | -22.12% | 0.39x | 1.84x | CN¥-22.03 Million |
| 2006 | 0.72% | 1.36% | 0.22x | 2.37x | CN¥-8.00 Million |
| 2007 | -12.82% | -22.91% | 0.24x | 2.35x | CN¥-16.50 Million |
| 2008 | -18.18% | -25.68% | 0.26x | 2.74x | CN¥-17.24 Million |
| 2009 | 3.88% | 4.11% | 0.26x | 3.62x | CN¥-3.90 Million |
| 2010 | 16.02% | 8.85% | 0.71x | 2.54x | CN¥4.37 Million |
| 2011 | 3.97% | 4.01% | 0.38x | 2.61x | CN¥-4.54 Million |
| 2012 | 2.59% | 2.06% | 0.50x | 2.49x | CN¥-5.74 Million |
| 2013 | -1.35% | -1.42% | 0.30x | 3.17x | CN¥-8.68 Million |
| 2014 | 4.74% | 4.72% | 0.24x | 4.21x | CN¥-4.23 Million |
| 2015 | 1.53% | 1.04% | 0.30x | 4.89x | CN¥-6.91 Million |
| 2016 | 32.53% | 13.66% | 1.29x | 1.85x | CN¥27.22 Million |
| 2017 | 6.62% | 6.18% | 0.52x | 2.08x | CN¥-4.37 Million |
| 2018 | -18.56% | -5.53% | 1.04x | 3.21x | CN¥-31.19 Million |
| 2019 | -0.26% | -3.33% | 0.07x | 1.08x | CN¥-142.58 Million |
| 2020 | 4.44% | 23.04% | 0.18x | 1.07x | CN¥-81.06 Million |
| 2021 | -53.66% | -176.01% | 0.26x | 1.17x | CN¥-603.34 Million |
| 2022 | -169.06% | -358.01% | 0.29x | 1.63x | CN¥-631.20 Million |
| 2023 | -80.27% | -142.66% | 0.27x | 2.11x | CN¥-176.55 Million |
| 2024 | -205.40% | -133.32% | 0.32x | 4.86x | CN¥-137.94 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Biotechnology industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Biotechnology
- Average net assets among peers: $2,410,257,805
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 12.14%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd (000004) | CN¥44.24 Million | 10.92% | 4.89x | $9.88 Million |
| Pacific Shuanglin Bio pharmacy Co Ltd (000403) | $205.14 Million | 10.08% | 0.94x | $1.35 Billion |
| Nanhua Bio Medicine Co Ltd (000504) | $134.48 Million | 6.06% | 3.14x | $374.75 Million |
| Jiangsu Sihuan Bioengineering Co Ltd (000518) | $833.76 Million | -21.21% | 0.06x | $458.00 Million |
| Chengzhi Shareholding Co Ltd (000990) | $975.70 Million | 5.10% | 0.96x | $1.26 Billion |
| Hualan Biological EngineeringInc (002007) | $9.06 Billion | 14.33% | 0.27x | $3.35 Billion |
| Da An Gene Co Ltd of Sun Yat-Sen University (002030) | $7.66 Billion | 47.23% | 0.35x | $1.09 Billion |
| Shanghai RAAS Blood Products Co Ltd Class A (002252) | $927.27 Million | 21.61% | 0.09x | $4.73 Billion |
| Baolingbao Biology Co Ltd (002286) | $1.44 Billion | 2.86% | 0.17x | $470.95 Million |
| Tibet Cheezheng Tibetan Medicine Co Ltd (002287) | $456.61 Million | 23.20% | 0.29x | $1.62 Billion |
About Shenzhen CAU Technology Co Ltd
Shenzhen GuoHua Network Security Technology Co., Ltd. engages in mobile Internet services, emergency security, and smart cities businesses. The company focuses on mobile application security, big data security, Internet of Things security, mobile security consulting, mobile security training, mobile security detection, mobile security reinforcement, mobile security awareness, mobile security mana… Read more