Hangzhou Steam Turbine Net Assets
Hangzhou Steam Turbine net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Hangzhou Steam Turbine (200771) has net assets worth HK$9.93 Billion HKD (≈ $1.27 Billion USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (HK$17.55 Billion ≈ $2.24 Billion USD) and total liabilities (HK$7.62 Billion ≈ $972.24 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset momentum of Hangzhou Steam Turbine to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | HK$9.93 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 56.59% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 15.53% |
| 5-Year Change | 11.31% |
| 10-Year Change | 107.38% |
| Growth Volatility | 34.95 |
Net Assets of Hangzhou Steam Turbine (1997–2024)
Net assets of Hangzhou Steam Turbine from 1997 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Hangzhou Steam Turbine's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 200771 net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Hangzhou Steam Turbine (1997–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Hangzhou Steam Turbine from 1997 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Hangzhou Steam Turbine (200771) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | HK$9.52 Billion ≈ $1.21 Billion |
+11.44% |
| 2023-12-31 | HK$8.54 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
-4.03% |
| 2022-12-31 | HK$8.90 Billion ≈ $1.14 Billion |
+6.84% |
| 2021-12-31 | HK$8.33 Billion ≈ $1.06 Billion |
-2.58% |
| 2020-12-31 | HK$8.55 Billion ≈ $1.09 Billion |
+21.12% |
| 2019-12-31 | HK$7.06 Billion ≈ $901.11 Million |
+9.88% |
| 2018-12-31 | HK$6.42 Billion ≈ $820.12 Million |
+3.29% |
| 2017-12-31 | HK$6.22 Billion ≈ $794.03 Million |
-7.79% |
| 2016-12-31 | HK$6.75 Billion ≈ $861.11 Million |
+46.99% |
| 2015-12-31 | HK$4.59 Billion ≈ $585.82 Million |
-4.70% |
| 2014-12-31 | HK$4.82 Billion ≈ $614.71 Million |
+4.42% |
| 2013-12-31 | HK$4.61 Billion ≈ $588.69 Million |
+6.55% |
| 2012-12-31 | HK$4.33 Billion ≈ $552.52 Million |
+15.02% |
| 2011-12-31 | HK$3.76 Billion ≈ $480.37 Million |
+13.98% |
| 2010-12-31 | HK$3.30 Billion ≈ $421.45 Million |
+21.07% |
| 2009-12-31 | HK$2.73 Billion ≈ $348.11 Million |
+130.26% |
| 2009-07-31 | HK$1.18 Billion ≈ $151.18 Million |
-46.36% |
| 2008-12-31 | HK$2.21 Billion ≈ $281.83 Million |
+77.63% |
| 2008-07-31 | HK$1.24 Billion ≈ $158.66 Million |
-27.00% |
| 2007-12-31 | HK$1.70 Billion ≈ $217.35 Million |
+9.76% |
| 2007-10-31 | HK$1.55 Billion ≈ $198.03 Million |
+17.03% |
| 2006-12-31 | HK$1.33 Billion ≈ $169.21 Million |
+46.70% |
| 2005-12-31 | HK$903.54 Million ≈ $115.34 Million |
+34.69% |
| 2004-12-31 | HK$670.80 Million ≈ $85.63 Million |
+30.39% |
| 2003-12-31 | HK$514.47 Million ≈ $65.67 Million |
+12.70% |
| 2002-12-31 | HK$456.47 Million ≈ $58.27 Million |
+2.98% |
| 2001-12-31 | HK$443.27 Million ≈ $56.59 Million |
+0.91% |
| 2000-12-31 | HK$439.29 Million ≈ $56.08 Million |
+4.94% |
| 1999-12-31 | HK$418.62 Million ≈ $53.44 Million |
+3.63% |
| 1998-12-31 | HK$403.95 Million ≈ $51.57 Million |
+109.31% |
| 1997-12-31 | HK$193.00 Million ≈ $24.64 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Hangzhou Steam Turbine's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 374341842700.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Hangzhou Steam Turbine Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Hangzhou Steam Turbine net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | HK$3.74 Billion | 41.73% |
| Common Stock | HK$1.18 Billion | 13.12% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | HK$3.07 Billion | 34.27% |
| Other Components | HK$974.13 Million | 10.88% |
| Total Equity | HK$8.95 Billion | 100.00% |
Hangzhou Steam Turbine Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Hangzhou Steam Turbine ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Banco do Nordeste do Brasil S.A
SA:BNBR3
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Establishment Labs Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:ESTA
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Uwc Bhd
KLSE:5292
|
$2.00 Billion |
|
Atea ASA
OL:ATEA
|
$2.00 Billion |
|
Ultra Clean Holdings Inc
NASDAQ:UCTT
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Taiwan Surface Mounting Technology Corp
TW:6278
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Capital Securities Corp
TW:6005
|
$1.99 Billion |
|
Shenyang Jinshan Energy Co Ltd
SHG:600396
|
$1.99 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Hangzhou Steam Turbine's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 7,899,275,900 to 8,954,601,724, a change of 1,055,325,824 (13.4%).
- Net income of 539,962,308 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 609,512,781 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 54,977 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 1,067,241,543.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | HK$539.96 Million | +6.03% |
| Dividends Paid | HK$609.51 Million | -6.81% |
| Share Repurchases | HK$54.98K | -0.0% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | HK$1.07 Billion | +11.92% |
| Other Changes | HK$57.69 Million | +0.64% |
| Total Change | HK$- | 13.36% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Hangzhou Steam Turbine's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.73x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 52.08x to 1.73x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-12-31 | HK$0.26 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | HK$0.53 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | HK$0.55 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | HK$0.58 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | HK$0.58 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | HK$0.60 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | HK$0.68 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | HK$0.86 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | HK$1.13 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | HK$1.26 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | HK$1.62 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | HK$1.99 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | HK$2.44 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | HK$2.82 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | HK$3.29 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | HK$3.60 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | HK$3.78 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | HK$3.59 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | HK$5.43 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | HK$5.00 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | HK$5.11 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | HK$5.62 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | HK$7.03 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | HK$6.92 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | HK$7.22 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | HK$6.78 | HK$13.30 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | HK$7.68 | HK$13.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Hangzhou Steam Turbine utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.03%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 8.13%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.38x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.93x
- Recent ROE (6.03%) is below the historical average (13.10%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 35.22% | 23.51% | 0.62x | 2.43x | HK$48.67 Million |
| 1998 | 17.89% | 24.08% | 0.44x | 1.70x | HK$31.88 Million |
| 1999 | 14.01% | 20.12% | 0.43x | 1.61x | HK$16.80 Million |
| 2000 | 6.69% | 11.74% | 0.37x | 1.54x | HK$-14.51 Million |
| 2001 | 6.20% | 9.47% | 0.46x | 1.42x | HK$-16.78 Million |
| 2002 | 7.63% | 10.65% | 0.48x | 1.51x | HK$-10.77 Million |
| 2003 | 8.58% | 10.00% | 0.43x | 1.99x | HK$-7.27 Million |
| 2004 | 26.95% | 17.81% | 0.56x | 2.71x | HK$109.55 Million |
| 2005 | 41.17% | 18.06% | 0.94x | 2.44x | HK$264.11 Million |
| 2006 | 36.92% | 17.97% | 0.97x | 2.13x | HK$322.56 Million |
| 2007 | 1.09% | 19.42% | 0.05x | 1.15x | HK$-138.24 Million |
| 2007 | 25.74% | 13.31% | 0.80x | 2.42x | HK$232.43 Million |
| 2008 | -5.37% | -113.88% | 0.04x | 1.27x | HK$-191.04 Million |
| 2008 | 30.17% | 15.43% | 0.81x | 2.40x | HK$383.52 Million |
| 2009 | 1.20% | 20.05% | 0.05x | 1.15x | HK$-104.23 Million |
| 2009 | 24.98% | 16.27% | 0.73x | 2.10x | HK$349.91 Million |
| 2010 | 23.71% | 15.91% | 0.70x | 2.12x | HK$393.36 Million |
| 2011 | 19.32% | 11.79% | 0.79x | 2.08x | HK$308.86 Million |
| 2012 | 18.98% | 16.07% | 0.61x | 1.92x | HK$347.89 Million |
| 2013 | 15.46% | 12.92% | 0.66x | 1.81x | HK$231.09 Million |
| 2014 | 7.91% | 9.46% | 0.49x | 1.70x | HK$-92.98 Million |
| 2015 | -3.86% | -6.26% | 0.34x | 1.82x | HK$-584.74 Million |
| 2016 | 0.50% | 0.99% | 0.31x | 1.65x | HK$-606.58 Million |
| 2017 | 1.17% | 1.99% | 0.32x | 1.84x | HK$-519.73 Million |
| 2018 | 5.76% | 7.45% | 0.40x | 1.93x | HK$-254.93 Million |
| 2019 | 5.22% | 8.06% | 0.34x | 1.91x | HK$-315.61 Million |
| 2020 | 5.83% | 10.00% | 0.31x | 1.89x | HK$-340.12 Million |
| 2021 | 8.20% | 11.23% | 0.35x | 2.06x | HK$-142.76 Million |
| 2022 | 6.27% | 9.47% | 0.36x | 1.85x | HK$-310.45 Million |
| 2023 | 6.55% | 8.74% | 0.37x | 2.02x | HK$-272.25 Million |
| 2024 | 6.03% | 8.13% | 0.38x | 1.93x | HK$-355.50 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Hangzhou Steam Turbine's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Specialty Industrial Machinery
- Average net assets among peers: $1,477,759,762
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -16.42%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hangzhou Steam Turbine (200771) | HK$9.93 Billion | 35.22% | 0.77x | $1.99 Billion |
| Huayi Compressor Co Ltd (000404) | $2.70 Billion | 6.94% | 1.45x | $648.76 Million |
| Shenyang Machine Tool Co Ltd (000410) | $824.03 Million | -170.30% | 29.09x | $2.11 Billion |
| North Industries Group Red Arrow Co Ltd (000519) | $193.67 Million | 8.57% | 0.89x | $2.84 Billion |
| Bingshan Refrigeration & Heat Transfer Technologies Co Ltd (000530) | $2.01 Billion | 7.62% | 0.48x | $832.95 Million |
| Changchai Co Ltd (000570) | $2.09 Billion | 5.76% | 0.64x | $401.70 Million |
| Jiangsu Youli Investment Holding Co Ltd (000584) | $1.68 Billion | 5.35% | 1.18x | $32.29 Million |
| Baota Industry Co Ltd (000595) | $374.06 Million | -44.66% | 1.53x | $784.79 Million |
| SUFA Technology Industry Co Ltd CNNC (000777) | $1.36 Billion | 7.59% | 0.66x | $835.98 Million |
| J.S. Corrugating Machinery Co Ltd (000821) | $2.99 Billion | 4.88% | 1.62x | $619.79 Million |
| Qinchuan Machine Tool & Tool Group Share Co Ltd (000837) | $558.47 Million | 4.02% | 0.68x | $1.43 Billion |
About Hangzhou Steam Turbine
Hangzhou Turbine Power Group Co., Ltd. designs, manufactures, and sells industrial steam and gas turbines and spare parts in China. It offers steam turbines for petrochemical, drive feed water pump, air separation unit, oil refinery, chemical, gas-steam combined power plant, paper mill, thermal power plant, industrial, and sugar mill industries, as well as steam from renewable, such as biomass an… Read more