Neto Malinda (NTML) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Neto Malinda (NTML) has net assets worth ILA1.55 Billion ILA (≈ $4.16 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (ILA2.56 Billion ≈ $6.87 Million USD) and total liabilities (ILA1.01 Billion ≈ $2.71 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check NTML cash and liquid asset ratio to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ILA1.55 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 60.56% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.97% |
| 5-Year Change | 48.81% |
| 10-Year Change | 109.01% |
| Growth Volatility | 19.81 |
Neto Malinda - Net Assets Trend (2009–2024)
This chart illustrates how Neto Malinda's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore total assets of Neto Malinda for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Neto Malinda (2009–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Neto Malinda from 2009 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see NTML market cap.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | ILA1.45 Billion ≈ $3.90 Million |
+12.97% |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA1.29 Billion ≈ $3.45 Million |
+7.48% |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA1.20 Billion ≈ $3.21 Million |
+11.29% |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA1.08 Billion ≈ $2.88 Million |
+10.12% |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA976.93 Million ≈ $2.62 Million |
+16.13% |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA841.24 Million ≈ $2.26 Million |
-0.89% |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA848.76 Million ≈ $2.28 Million |
+10.10% |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA770.92 Million ≈ $2.07 Million |
-1.70% |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA784.21 Million ≈ $2.10 Million |
+12.75% |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA695.53 Million ≈ $1.86 Million |
+11.22% |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA625.38 Million ≈ $1.68 Million |
+10.10% |
| 2013-12-31 | ILA568.01 Million ≈ $1.52 Million |
+10.41% |
| 2012-12-31 | ILA514.48 Million ≈ $1.38 Million |
+86.84% |
| 2011-12-31 | ILA275.36 Million ≈ $738.22K |
+14.32% |
| 2010-12-31 | ILA240.87 Million ≈ $645.77K |
+17.79% |
| 2009-12-31 | ILA204.50 Million ≈ $548.25K |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Neto Malinda's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1916.7% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ILA1.32 Billion | 91.31% |
| Common Stock | ILA20.88 Million | 1.45% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA22.34 Million | 1.55% |
| Other Components | ILA82.11 Million | 5.70% |
| Total Equity | ILA1.44 Billion | 100.00% |
Neto Malinda Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Neto Malinda ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Sichuan Discovery Dream Science & Technology Co.Ltd
SHE:301213
|
$918.14 Million |
|
Formosa Advanced Technologies Co Ltd
TW:8131
|
$918.15 Million |
|
Shenzhen Heungkong Holding Co Ltd
SHG:600162
|
$918.29 Million |
|
CHINA VANKE CO.LTD H YC 1
F:18V
|
$918.35 Million |
|
HangZhou Radical Energy Saving Technology Co Ltd
SHE:300652
|
$917.79 Million |
|
Sagicor Financial Company
TO:SFC
|
$917.51 Million |
|
Jiangsu SINOJIT Wind Energy Technology Co Ltd
SHG:601218
|
$917.45 Million |
|
ASA Gold and Precious Metals Ltd
NYSE:ASA
|
$917.38 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Neto Malinda's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 1,272,181,000 to 1,441,561,000, a change of 169,380,000 (13.3%).
- Net income of 204,145,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 47,400,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 8,844,999.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ILA204.15 Million | +14.16% |
| Dividends Paid | ILA47.40 Million | -3.29% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | ILA8.84 Million | +0.61% |
| Other Changes | ILA3.79 Million | +0.26% |
| Total Change | ILA- | 13.31% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Neto Malinda's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 237.50x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 605.55x to 237.50x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | ILA28.57 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | ILA31.42 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | ILA35.00 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | ILA39.47 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | ILA38.83 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ILA42.61 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ILA42.00 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ILA48.66 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ILA53.96 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ILA59.87 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ILA64.28 | ILA17300.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ILA72.84 | ILA17300.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Neto Malinda utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 14.16%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.25%
- • Asset Turnover: 2.31x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.44x
- Recent ROE (14.16%) is above the historical average (11.79%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 21.48% | 2.72% | 2.67x | 2.95x | ILA23.25 Million |
| 2010 | 16.79% | 2.46% | 2.54x | 2.68x | ILA16.49 Million |
| 2011 | 11.70% | 1.85% | 2.69x | 2.35x | ILA4.68 Million |
| 2012 | 5.67% | 1.43% | 1.94x | 2.05x | ILA-22.25 Million |
| 2013 | 8.10% | 1.99% | 2.22x | 1.84x | ILA-10.74 Million |
| 2014 | 9.31% | 2.47% | 2.29x | 1.65x | ILA-4.32 Million |
| 2015 | 9.72% | 2.92% | 2.25x | 1.48x | ILA-1.94 Million |
| 2016 | 10.57% | 3.59% | 2.13x | 1.39x | ILA4.43 Million |
| 2017 | 10.37% | 3.58% | 2.03x | 1.43x | ILA2.83 Million |
| 2018 | 8.90% | 3.15% | 2.06x | 1.37x | ILA-9.25 Million |
| 2019 | 11.05% | 3.49% | 2.20x | 1.44x | ILA8.72 Million |
| 2020 | 15.18% | 4.85% | 2.21x | 1.42x | ILA49.90 Million |
| 2021 | 17.96% | 5.76% | 2.22x | 1.40x | ILA85.00 Million |
| 2022 | 10.79% | 3.05% | 2.19x | 1.62x | ILA9.32 Million |
| 2023 | 6.94% | 2.02% | 2.27x | 1.51x | ILA-38.94 Million |
| 2024 | 14.16% | 4.25% | 2.31x | 1.44x | ILA59.99 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Neto Malinda's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Packaged Foods industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Packaged Foods
- Average net assets among peers: $564,569,295
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -1.98%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neto Malinda (NTML) | ILA1.55 Billion | 21.48% | 0.65x | $917.89 Million |
| Beeio Honey Ltd (BHNY) | $128.20 Million | -7.85% | 0.21x | $2.93 Million |
| Kerur Holdings Ltd (KRUR) | $537.80 Million | 12.14% | 0.41x | $297.93 Million |
| Strauss Group (STRS) | $2.54 Billion | 9.25% | 1.65x | $4.02 Billion |
| Savoreat Ltd (SVRT) | $45.52K | -35.79% | 0.27x | $1.17 Million |
| Willy Food (WLFD) | $85.20 Million | 0.00% | 0.43x | $235.72 Million |
| Zanlakol Ltd (ZNKL) | $96.18 Million | 10.37% | 1.35x | $198.94 Million |
About Neto Malinda
Neto Malinda Trading Ltd. manufactures, imports, markets, and distributes kosher food products. It offers grilled meat products, such as hamburgers, kebabs, steaks, sausages, skewers, and others; ground meat products, including beef, lamb, veal, turkey, and chicken; meat products for cooking include calf goulash, roasted veal, faux filet, kishke, roast beef, and other products; and instant meals,… Read more