Parpro Corp (4916) - Net Assets
Based on the latest financial reports, Parpro Corp (4916) has net assets worth NT$2.95 Billion TWD (≈ $92.84 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$4.21 Billion ≈ $132.56 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$1.26 Billion ≈ $39.73 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Check Parpro Corp (4916) asset resilience to evaluate the company's liquid asset resilience ratio.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$2.95 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 70.03% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 16.77% |
| 5-Year Change | 75.66% |
| 10-Year Change | 100.61% |
| Growth Volatility | 57.13 |
Parpro Corp - Net Assets Trend (2009–2024)
This chart illustrates how Parpro Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. Also explore total assets of Parpro Corp for the complete picture of this company's asset base.
Annual Net Assets for Parpro Corp (2009–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Parpro Corp from 2009 to 2024. For live valuation and market cap data, see Parpro Corp stock valuation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$2.12 Billion ≈ $66.91 Million |
+6.02% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$2.00 Billion ≈ $63.11 Million |
+35.88% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.47 Billion ≈ $46.44 Million |
+21.53% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$1.21 Billion ≈ $38.22 Million |
+0.34% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.21 Billion ≈ $38.09 Million |
-68.57% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$3.85 Billion ≈ $121.20 Million |
-0.47% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$3.87 Billion ≈ $121.77 Million |
+9.32% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$3.54 Billion ≈ $111.39 Million |
+196.29% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.19 Billion ≈ $37.60 Million |
+12.72% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.06 Billion ≈ $33.35 Million |
-10.88% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.19 Billion ≈ $37.42 Million |
-6.03% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$1.26 Billion ≈ $39.82 Million |
+45.90% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$866.34 Million ≈ $27.29 Million |
+44.02% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$601.53 Million ≈ $18.95 Million |
+45.95% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$412.14 Million ≈ $12.98 Million |
+98.67% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$207.45 Million ≈ $6.54 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Parpro Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 615.4% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Current Equity Component Breakdown (December 2024)
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$363.97 Million | 17.31% |
| Common Stock | NT$984.89 Million | 46.84% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$106.65 Million | 5.07% |
| Other Components | NT$647.01 Million | 30.77% |
| Total Equity | NT$2.10 Billion | 100.00% |
Parpro Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Parpro Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Humedix Co Ltd
KQ:200670
|
$240.50 Million |
|
Rxsight Inc
NASDAQ:RXST
|
$240.53 Million |
|
Nam Kim Steel JSC
VN:NKG
|
$240.62 Million |
|
Live Oak Acquisition Corp. V Class A Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:LOKV
|
$240.69 Million |
|
Becamex Infrastructure Development JSC
VN:IJC
|
$240.40 Million |
|
Gyldendal A/S
CO:GYLD-A
|
$240.33 Million |
|
Chargeurs S.A.
PA:CRI
|
$240.24 Million |
|
XANO Industri AB (publ)
ST:XANO-B
|
$240.22 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Parpro Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,003,125,000 to 2,102,520,000, a change of 99,395,000 (5.0%).
- Net income of 1,514,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 39,352,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 110,390,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 247,623,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$1.51 Million | +0.07% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$39.35 Million | -1.87% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-110.39 Million | -5.25% |
| Other Changes | NT$247.62 Million | +11.78% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 4.96% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Parpro Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.90x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 10.08x to 2.90x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$6.15 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$6.90 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$10.08 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$13.33 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$18.71 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$15.87 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$14.23 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$16.26 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$14.65 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$17.36 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$19.65 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$14.70 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$12.58 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$14.76 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$17.63 | NT$62.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$21.37 | NT$62.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Parpro Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.07%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.04%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.02x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.66x
- Recent ROE (0.07%) is below the historical average (12.38%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 24.30% | 7.36% | 1.67x | 1.97x | NT$29.67 Million |
| 2010 | 49.78% | 16.00% | 1.63x | 1.91x | NT$163.95 Million |
| 2011 | 44.37% | 15.70% | 1.53x | 1.85x | NT$206.75 Million |
| 2012 | 21.37% | 12.18% | 1.08x | 1.63x | NT$98.48 Million |
| 2013 | 12.14% | 8.88% | 0.96x | 1.42x | NT$27.05 Million |
| 2014 | 0.93% | 0.78% | 0.88x | 1.36x | NT$-107.75 Million |
| 2015 | -2.51% | -1.82% | 0.83x | 1.65x | NT$-132.47 Million |
| 2016 | 11.48% | 5.84% | 0.88x | 2.24x | NT$17.67 Million |
| 2017 | 6.96% | 1.51% | 0.66x | 6.96x | NT$-36.74 Million |
| 2018 | 17.12% | 2.88% | 0.94x | 6.34x | NT$101.97 Million |
| 2019 | 7.48% | 1.55% | 0.95x | 5.09x | NT$-40.86 Million |
| 2020 | -14.96% | -5.35% | 1.11x | 2.51x | NT$-301.77 Million |
| 2021 | 8.76% | 5.07% | 0.70x | 2.47x | NT$-15.00 Million |
| 2022 | 6.75% | 3.58% | 0.79x | 2.40x | NT$-47.90 Million |
| 2023 | 4.01% | 2.35% | 0.94x | 1.81x | NT$-119.99 Million |
| 2024 | 0.07% | 0.04% | 1.02x | 1.66x | NT$-208.74 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Parpro Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Computer Hardware industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Computer Hardware
- Average net assets among peers: $40,748,550,600
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.25%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Parpro Corp (4916) | NT$2.95 Billion | 24.30% | 0.43x | $240.48 Million |
| Solytech Enterprise Corp (1471) | $1.03 Billion | -1.81% | 0.16x | $52.60 Million |
| Lite-On Technology Corp (2301) | $85.07 Billion | 17.13% | 1.22x | $14.59 Billion |
| Microtek International Inc (2305) | $2.19 Billion | 0.27% | 0.31x | $113.69 Million |
| Kinpo Electronics Inc (2312) | $28.21 Billion | 3.59% | 3.45x | $1.33 Billion |
| CMC Magnetics Corp (2323) | $45.17 Billion | -13.63% | 0.74x | $362.08 Million |
| Compal Electronics Inc (2324) | $69.80 Billion | 12.06% | 1.20x | $4.07 Billion |
| Elitegroup Computer Systems Co Ltd (2331) | $11.47 Billion | 4.85% | 1.74x | $357.37 Million |
| Ritek Corp (2349) | $53.95 Billion | 0.00% | 0.70x | $272.09 Million |
| Qisda Corp (2352) | $51.61 Billion | 14.89% | 0.93x | $1.01 Billion |
| Acer Inc (2353) | $58.99 Billion | 5.19% | 1.61x | $2.63 Billion |
About Parpro Corp
Parpro Corporation provides electronic manufacturing services (EMS) and original equipment manufacturer (OEM) solutions. It offers box build and system integration, precision machining, sheet metal fabrication, cable assembly and wire harness, testing and inspection, electro-mechanical assembly, and prototyping/NPI services. The company also provides manufacturing services, including product deve… Read more