Harper Hygienics S.A. Net Assets
Harper Hygienics S.A. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Harper Hygienics S.A. (HRP) has net assets worth zł77.91 Million PLN (≈ $21.44 Million USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (zł249.91 Million ≈ $68.78 Million USD) and total liabilities (zł172.01 Million ≈ $47.34 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Harper Hygienics S.A. annual equity growth to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | zł77.91 Million |
| % of Total Assets | 31.17% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.86% |
| 5-Year Change | 26.58% |
| 10-Year Change | -11.76% |
| Growth Volatility | 45.53 |
Net Assets of Harper Hygienics S.A. (2009–2025)
Net assets of Harper Hygienics S.A. from 2009 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Harper Hygienics S.A.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See HRP equity to assets ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Harper Hygienics S.A. (2009–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Harper Hygienics S.A. from 2009 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Harper Hygienics S.A. (HRP) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | zł72.70 Million ≈ $20.01 Million |
+11.25% |
| 2024-12-31 | zł65.35 Million ≈ $17.98 Million |
+5.07% |
| 2023-12-31 | zł62.19 Million ≈ $17.12 Million |
+7.47% |
| 2022-12-31 | zł57.87 Million ≈ $15.93 Million |
+0.76% |
| 2021-12-31 | zł57.43 Million ≈ $15.81 Million |
-13.13% |
| 2020-12-31 | zł66.11 Million ≈ $18.20 Million |
+14.79% |
| 2019-12-31 | zł57.60 Million ≈ $15.85 Million |
-2.61% |
| 2018-12-31 | zł59.14 Million ≈ $16.28 Million |
-12.72% |
| 2017-12-31 | zł67.76 Million ≈ $18.65 Million |
-17.76% |
| 2016-12-31 | zł82.38 Million ≈ $22.67 Million |
-4.38% |
| 2015-12-31 | zł86.15 Million ≈ $23.71 Million |
-1.96% |
| 2014-12-31 | zł87.88 Million ≈ $24.19 Million |
+47.21% |
| 2013-12-31 | zł59.70 Million ≈ $16.43 Million |
+24.69% |
| 2012-12-31 | zł47.88 Million ≈ $13.18 Million |
+178.33% |
| 2011-12-31 | zł17.20 Million ≈ $4.73 Million |
-2.95% |
| 2010-12-31 | zł17.73 Million ≈ $4.88 Million |
-18.13% |
| 2009-12-31 | zł21.65 Million ≈ $5.96 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Harper Hygienics S.A.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 68.8% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Harper Hygienics S.A. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Harper Hygienics S.A. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | zł5.35 Million | 7.36% |
| Common Stock | zł636.70K | 0.88% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł65.74 Million | 90.51% |
| Other Components | zł908.90K | 1.25% |
| Total Equity | zł72.63 Million | 100.00% |
Harper Hygienics S.A. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Harper Hygienics S.A. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Acme Holdings Bhd
KLSE:7131
|
$9.01 Million |
|
ARGO BLOCKCHAIN SP.ADR/10
F:0XP0
|
$9.01 Million |
|
Youlife Group Inc. American Depositary Shares
NASDAQ:YOUL
|
$9.01 Million |
|
NextPoint Capital SOCIMI S.A.
MC:YNPC
|
$9.02 Million |
|
Osmosun SA
PA:ALWTR
|
$9.00 Million |
|
Nico Resources Ltd
AU:NC1
|
$9.00 Million |
|
Godolphin Resources Ltd
AU:GRL
|
$8.99 Million |
|
Nexcom AS
CO:NEXCOM
|
$8.98 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Harper Hygienics S.A.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 65,347,000 to 72,634,500, a change of 7,287,500 (11.2%).
- Net income of 7,287,500 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 3,153,200.
- Other factors decreased equity by 3,153,200.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | zł7.29 Million | +10.03% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | zł3.15 Million | +4.34% |
| Other Changes | zł-3.15 Million | -4.34% |
| Total Change | zł- | 11.15% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Harper Hygienics S.A.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 0.45x
- The company is trading below its book value, potentially indicating the market believes the assets are overvalued on the balance sheet or anticipates future losses.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 12.15x to 0.45x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | zł0.42 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | zł0.35 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | zł3.36 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | zł8.05 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | zł9.38 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | zł13.80 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | zł13.53 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | zł12.94 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | zł10.64 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | zł9.29 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | zł9.05 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | zł10.38 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | zł9.02 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | zł9.09 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | zł9.77 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | zł10.26 | zł5.14 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | zł11.41 | zł5.14 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Harper Hygienics S.A. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 10.03%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 2.87%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.01x
- • Equity Multiplier: 3.47x
- Recent ROE (10.03%) is below the historical average (12.41%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 84.21% | 10.50% | 0.97x | 8.30x | zł16.07 Million |
| 2010 | 75.82% | 6.69% | 1.38x | 8.19x | zł11.67 Million |
| 2011 | 0.34% | 0.03% | 1.53x | 8.67x | zł-1.66 Million |
| 2012 | 17.24% | 3.53% | 1.29x | 3.77x | zł3.47 Million |
| 2013 | 17.38% | 4.53% | 1.05x | 3.67x | zł4.41 Million |
| 2014 | 33.34% | 13.10% | 0.87x | 2.94x | zł20.51 Million |
| 2015 | -1.63% | -0.71% | 0.80x | 2.89x | zł-10.02 Million |
| 2016 | -6.11% | -2.48% | 0.86x | 2.86x | zł-13.27 Million |
| 2017 | -9.87% | -2.75% | 0.99x | 3.65x | zł-13.46 Million |
| 2018 | -14.72% | -3.68% | 0.96x | 4.16x | zł-14.62 Million |
| 2019 | 0.68% | 0.18% | 0.88x | 4.43x | zł-5.37 Million |
| 2020 | 11.91% | 3.38% | 0.94x | 3.74x | zł1.26 Million |
| 2021 | -17.56% | -3.87% | 0.93x | 4.88x | zł-15.83 Million |
| 2022 | 0.76% | 0.16% | 0.96x | 4.92x | zł-5.35 Million |
| 2023 | 4.40% | 1.02% | 1.02x | 4.23x | zł-3.48 Million |
| 2024 | 4.83% | 1.38% | 0.91x | 3.85x | zł-3.38 Million |
| 2025 | 10.03% | 2.87% | 1.01x | 3.47x | zł24.05K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Harper Hygienics S.A.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Household & Personal Products industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Household & Personal Products
- Average net assets among peers: $49,514,209
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 2.55%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harper Hygienics S.A. (HRP) | zł77.91 Million | 84.21% | 2.21x | $9.01 Million |
| 4Mass SA (4MS) | $25.12 Million | 8.00% | 0.48x | $41.04 Million |
| Delko S.A. (DEL) | $49.13 Million | 13.07% | 1.17x | $19.55 Million |
| Miraculum SA (MIR) | $74.29 Million | -13.42% | 1.10x | $8.03 Million |
About Harper Hygienics S.A.
Harper Hygienics S.A. manufactures and sells hygienic and personal care products in Poland, Italy, Ukraine, the Netherlands, Israel, Austria, Central and Eastern Europe Countries, Western European countries, and internationally. The company offers cosmetic pads, makeup removal wipes, intimate hygiene wipes, sanitary pads, and other products under the Cleanic brand name; hygiene and cosmetic produ… Read more