Bharat Gears Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio

Latest as of March 2026: 99.0%

Bharat Gears Limited tangible net worth ratio. Bharat Gears Limited (BHARATGEAR) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.0% as of March 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (Rs12.59 Million) from net assets (Rs1.31 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check Bharat Gears Limited (BHARATGEAR) strategic investment index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.

Tangible NW Ratio

99.0%
Tangible equity / total equity

Net Assets (Equity)

Rs1.31 Billion
INR

Intangible Assets

Rs12.59 Million
Goodwill, patents, brand value

Total Assets

Rs4.01 Billion
INR

Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Bharat Gears Limited (2006–2026)

Tangible net worth ratio of Bharat Gears Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart shows how Bharat Gears Limited's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 21 annual periods from 2006 to 2026. As of March 2026, the ratio stands at 99.0%, reflecting net assets of Rs1.31 Billion with intangible assets of Rs12.59 Million INR. See BHARATGEAR working capital ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.

Bharat Gears Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (2006–2026)

Bharat Gears Limited tangible net worth ratio by year from 2006 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Bharat Gears Limited from 2006 to 2026, covering 21 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Bharat Gears Limited market cap and net worth.

Year Tangible NW Ratio Net Assets (INR) Intangible Assets Total Assets Change (pp)
2026 99.0% Rs1.31 Billion Rs12.59 Million Rs4.01 Billion ▲ +0.1 pp
2025 99.0% Rs1.13 Billion Rs11.72 Million Rs3.64 Billion ▼ -0.4 pp
2024 99.4% Rs1.11 Billion Rs6.61 Million Rs3.85 Billion ▲ +0.0 pp
2023 99.4% Rs1.21 Billion Rs7.66 Million Rs4.07 Billion ▲ +0.1 pp
2022 99.2% Rs1.08 Billion Rs8.17 Million Rs4.04 Billion ▲ +0.7 pp
2021 98.6% Rs738.13 Million Rs10.66 Million Rs3.84 Billion ▲ +0.2 pp
2020 98.4% Rs795.74 Million Rs12.73 Million Rs3.74 Billion ▲ +0.1 pp
2019 98.3% Rs884.95 Million Rs15.00 Million Rs4.20 Billion ▼ -0.4 pp
2018 98.7% Rs778.22 Million Rs10.02 Million Rs3.66 Billion ▲ +0.5 pp
2017 98.2% Rs664.75 Million Rs11.66 Million Rs2.91 Billion ▲ +0.2 pp
2016 98.0% Rs709.19 Million Rs14.13 Million Rs2.68 Billion ▲ +0.6 pp
2015 97.4% Rs706.79 Million Rs18.61 Million Rs2.95 Billion ▼ -0.8 pp
2014 98.2% Rs758.48 Million Rs13.94 Million Rs2.91 Billion ▼ -1.1 pp
2013 99.3% Rs762.53 Million Rs5.32 Million Rs2.66 Billion ▲ +0.3 pp
2012 99.0% Rs730.39 Million Rs7.02 Million Rs2.49 Billion ▲ +120.8 pp
2011 -21.7% Rs590.89 Million Rs719.39 Million Rs2.25 Billion ▼ -10.4 pp
2010 -11.4% Rs521.71 Million Rs581.11 Million Rs1.71 Billion ▲ +7.0 pp
2009 -18.4% Rs475.08 Million Rs562.44 Million Rs1.67 Billion ▲ +30.3 pp
2008 -48.7% Rs447.66 Million Rs665.48 Million Rs1.70 Billion ▼ -3.9 pp
2007 -44.7% Rs393.44 Million Rs569.47 Million Rs1.71 Billion ▼ -144.7 pp
2006 100.0% Rs249.85 Million Rs0.00 Rs1.56 Billion —
pp = percentage points