Welspun Living Limited (WELSPUNLIV) — Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Welspun Living Limited (WELSPUNLIV) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 99.2% as of September 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (Rs395.90 Million) from net assets (Rs48.83 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Also explore net asset momentum of Welspun Living Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Welspun Living Limited Tangible Net Worth Ratio (2004–2024)
This chart shows how Welspun Living Limited's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 21 annual periods from 2004 to 2024. As of September 2025, the ratio stands at 99.2%, reflecting net assets of Rs48.83 Billion with intangible assets of Rs395.90 Million INR. For live market cap and overall valuation, see market value of Welspun Living Limited.
Annual Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Welspun Living Limited (2004–2024)
The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Welspun Living Limited from 2004 to 2024, covering 21 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. Explore Welspun Living Limited capex to cash flow ratio to see what proportion of operating cash flow is directed to capital expenditures.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (INR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 99.3% | Rs49.21 Billion | Rs327.80 Million | Rs103.07 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2023 | 99.7% | Rs46.13 Billion | Rs138.10 Million | Rs95.50 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2022 | 99.5% | Rs41.96 Billion | Rs213.10 Million | Rs86.50 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2021 | 99.4% | Rs40.76 Billion | Rs256.70 Million | Rs94.37 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2020 | 99.2% | Rs37.56 Billion | Rs304.56 Million | Rs86.78 Billion | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2019 | 98.4% | Rs30.57 Billion | Rs493.44 Million | Rs83.10 Billion | ▼ -1.6 pp |
| 2018 | 100.0% | Rs29.51 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs77.42 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2017 | 100.0% | Rs26.52 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs73.87 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2016 | 100.0% | Rs24.33 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs74.19 Billion | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2015 | 99.4% | Rs20.11 Billion | Rs116.51 Million | Rs65.49 Billion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2014 | 99.7% | Rs15.02 Billion | Rs43.13 Million | Rs57.59 Billion | ▲ +0.2 pp |
| 2013 | 99.6% | Rs11.41 Billion | Rs51.15 Million | Rs51.68 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2012 | 99.5% | Rs10.15 Billion | Rs52.34 Million | Rs38.58 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2011 | 99.6% | Rs7.68 Billion | Rs33.46 Million | Rs35.36 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2010 | 99.7% | Rs6.69 Billion | Rs19.87 Million | Rs28.86 Billion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2009 | 100.0% | Rs5.21 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs25.69 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2008 | 100.0% | Rs4.44 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs27.44 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2007 | 100.0% | Rs5.28 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs26.10 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2006 | 100.0% | Rs5.56 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs22.75 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2005 | 100.0% | Rs5.51 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs15.44 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2004 | 100.0% | Rs3.71 Billion | Rs0.00 | Rs11.62 Billion | — |