Flowers Foods Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio
Flowers Foods Inc tangible net worth ratio. Flowers Foods Inc (FLO) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 63.0% as of March 2026. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets ($482.50 Million) from net assets ($1.30 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check strategic asset allocation of Flowers Foods Inc to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of Flowers Foods Inc (1998–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of Flowers Foods Inc from 1998 to 2025. This chart shows how Flowers Foods Inc's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 28 annual periods from 1998 to 2025. As of March 2026, the ratio stands at 63.0%, reflecting net assets of $1.30 Billion with intangible assets of $482.50 Million USD. See Flowers Foods Inc current assets vs equity to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
Flowers Foods Inc Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1998–2025)
Flowers Foods Inc tangible net worth ratio by year from 1998 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for Flowers Foods Inc from 1998 to 2025, covering 28 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see FLO stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (USD) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 24.5% | $1.30 Billion | $984.66 Million | $4.18 Billion | ▼ -31.1 pp |
| 2024 | 55.6% | $1.41 Billion | $626.37 Million | $3.40 Billion | ▲ +4.2 pp |
| 2023 | 51.3% | $1.35 Billion | $657.74 Million | $3.43 Billion | ▼ -2.6 pp |
| 2022 | 54.0% | $1.44 Billion | $664.38 Million | $3.31 Billion | ▲ +3.2 pp |
| 2021 | 50.7% | $1.41 Billion | $695.43 Million | $3.25 Billion | ▲ +2.8 pp |
| 2020 | 47.9% | $1.37 Billion | $714.92 Million | $3.32 Billion | ▲ +7.3 pp |
| 2019 | 40.6% | $1.26 Billion | $750.21 Million | $3.18 Billion | ▲ +3.8 pp |
| 2018 | 36.8% | $1.26 Billion | $794.93 Million | $2.85 Billion | ▼ -3.8 pp |
| 2017 | 40.6% | $1.25 Billion | $742.44 Million | $2.66 Billion | ▲ +9.7 pp |
| 2016 | 30.9% | $1.21 Billion | $835.96 Million | $2.76 Billion | ▲ +1.3 pp |
| 2015 | 29.6% | $1.24 Billion | $875.47 Million | $2.84 Billion | ▼ -13.0 pp |
| 2014 | 42.6% | $1.12 Billion | $644.97 Million | $2.40 Billion | ▲ +3.6 pp |
| 2013 | 39.0% | $1.08 Billion | $656.71 Million | $2.51 Billion | ▼ -15.8 pp |
| 2012 | 54.8% | $858.62 Million | $388.38 Million | $2.00 Billion | ▼ -26.6 pp |
| 2011 | 81.4% | $758.97 Million | $141.23 Million | $1.55 Billion | ▼ -6.4 pp |
| 2010 | 87.8% | $795.79 Million | $97.03 Million | $1.33 Billion | ▲ +2.0 pp |
| 2009 | 85.8% | $728.03 Million | $103.08 Million | $1.35 Billion | ▲ +2.3 pp |
| 2008 | 83.5% | $644.05 Million | $106.29 Million | $1.35 Billion | ▼ -13.2 pp |
| 2007 | 96.7% | $664.02 Million | $22.05 Million | $987.53 Million | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2006 | 95.8% | $568.73 Million | $24.12 Million | $906.59 Million | ▼ -1.6 pp |
| 2005 | 97.4% | $516.93 Million | $13.61 Million | $851.07 Million | ▲ +10.9 pp |
| 2004 | 86.5% | $572.57 Million | $77.55 Million | $875.65 Million | ▼ -1.2 pp |
| 2003 | 87.7% | $577.65 Million | $71.16 Million | $847.24 Million | ▼ -2.1 pp |
| 2002 | 89.8% | $593.00 Million | $60.76 Million | $1.10 Billion | ▲ +10.0 pp |
| 2001 | 79.8% | $621.64 Million | $125.68 Million | $1.10 Billion | ▲ +4.7 pp |
| 2000 | 75.1% | $502.46 Million | $125.36 Million | $1.56 Billion | ▼ -24.9 pp |
| 1999 | 100.0% | $538.75 Million | $0.00 | $1.57 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1998 | 100.0% | $572.96 Million | $0.00 | $1.38 Billion | — |