Avita Medical Ltd Total Assets

Latest as of December 2025: $56.39 Million USD

Avita Medical Ltd total assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Avita Medical Ltd (RCEL) holds total assets worth $56.39 Million USD as of December 2025. Total assets represent everything the company owns and controls, combining both current assets—like cash and cash equivalents, accounts receivable, and inventories—and non-current assets such as property, plant, equipment (PP&E), intangible assets, and long-term investments. Also see Avita Medical Ltd market capitalisation for the company's overall valuation and market capitalisation.

Total Assets of Avita Medical Ltd (1993–2025)

Total assets of Avita Medical Ltd from 1993 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Avita Medical Ltd's total assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See RCEL live share price for real-time trading data and today's change.

Avita Medical Ltd - Asset Composition Analysis

Avita Medical Ltd Total Assets Breakdown (December 2025)

Avita Medical Ltd total assets breakdown as of December 2025. Avita Medical Ltd's total assets of $56.39 Million consist of 62.9% current assets and 37.1% non-current assets.

Asset Category Amount (USD) % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents $0.00 18.2%
Accounts Receivable $9.09 Million 16.1%
Inventory $6.93 Million 12.3%
Property, Plant & Equipment $0.00 0.0%
Intangible Assets $5.64 Million 10.0%
Goodwill $0.00 0.0%

Asset Composition Trend (1993–2025)

This chart illustrates how Avita Medical Ltd's asset composition has evolved over time. Understanding changes in asset allocation can provide insights into the company's strategic shifts, capital allocation priorities, and business focus evolution. Explore how liquid is Avita Medical Ltd's working capital to assess how much short-term liquidity the company maintains relative to its equity base.

Key Asset Composition Facts

  • Current vs. Non-Current Assets: Avita Medical Ltd's current assets represent 62.9% of total assets in 2025, an increase from 38.5% in 1993.
  • Cash Position: Cash and equivalents constituted 18.2% of total assets in 2025, up from 3.3% in 1993.
  • Tangible vs. Intangible: Intangible assets (including goodwill) make up 10.0% of total assets, an increase from 0.0% in 1993.
  • Asset Diversification: The largest asset category is accounts receivable at 16.1% of total assets.

Avita Medical Ltd Competitors by Total Assets

Key competitors of Avita Medical Ltd based on total assets are shown below.

Company Country Total Assets
Shenzhen New Industries Biomedical
SHE:300832
China CN¥9.58 Billion
Double Medical Technology Inc
SHE:002901
China CN¥5.03 Billion
BMC Medical Co. Ltd. A
SHE:301367
China CN¥3.59 Billion
SS Innovations International Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:SSII
USA $96.98 Million
Emvision Medical Devices Ltd
AU:EMV
Australia AU$24.94 Million
Sequana Medical NV
BR:SEQUA
Belgium €14.57 Million
Hironic Co. Ltd
KQ:149980
Korea ₩80.01 Billion
DRGEM Corporation
KQ:263690
Korea ₩131.65 Billion

Avita Medical Ltd - Liquidity and Working Capital Analysis

Liquidity ratios measure a company's ability to pay off its short-term debts as they come due, using the company's current or quick assets. Working capital represents the operational liquidity available.

Key Liquidity Metrics

Metric Current 1 Year Ago 5 Years Ago
Current Ratio 0.57 2.83 17.51
Quick Ratio 0.46 2.47 17.25
Cash Ratio 0.00 0.00 0.00
Working Capital $-27.19 Million $36.84 Million $116.64 Million

Avita Medical Ltd - Advanced Valuation Insights

This section examines the relationship between Avita Medical Ltd's asset base and its market valuation, helping to identify whether the company's assets are efficiently translated into market value.

Key Valuation Metrics

Current Price-to-Book Ratio 11.77
Latest Market Cap to Assets Ratio 2.24
Asset Growth Rate (YoY) -29.3%
Total Assets $56.39 Million
Market Capitalization $126.49 Million USD

Valuation Analysis

Premium Asset Valuation: The market values Avita Medical Ltd's assets at a significant premium (2.24x), suggesting investors see substantial growth potential or unique competitive advantages.

Significant Asset Reduction: Avita Medical Ltd's assets decreased by 29.3% over the past year, potentially indicating divestiture, restructuring, or challenging business conditions.

Annual Total Assets for Avita Medical Ltd (1993–2025)

The table below shows the annual total assets of Avita Medical Ltd from 1993 to 2025.

Year Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 $56.39 Million -29.25%
2024-12-31 $79.71 Million -28.60%
2023-12-31 $111.64 Million +13.61%
2022-12-31 $98.26 Million +19.16%
2022-06-30 $82.46 Million -28.92%
2021-12-31 $116.02 Million +40.69%
2020-12-31 $82.46 Million +219.82%
2019-12-31 $25.78 Million +12.10%
2017-12-31 $23.00 Million +199.97%
2016-12-31 $7.67 Million -10.87%
2015-12-31 $8.60 Million +58.05%
2014-12-31 $5.44 Million -25.57%
2013-12-31 $7.31 Million -43.35%
2012-12-31 $12.91 Million +20.57%
2011-12-31 $10.71 Million -42.72%
2010-12-31 $18.69 Million +137.91%
2009-12-31 $7.86 Million -0.97%
2008-12-31 $7.93 Million -48.84%
2007-12-31 $15.51 Million +28.75%
2006-12-31 $12.04 Million -7.91%
2005-12-31 $13.08 Million -9.71%
2004-12-31 $14.48 Million +57.97%
2003-12-31 $9.17 Million +7.12%
2002-12-31 $8.56 Million +69.23%
2001-12-31 $5.06 Million -6.64%
2000-12-31 $5.42 Million +93.11%
1999-12-31 $2.81 Million +149.63%
1998-12-31 $1.12 Million -37.47%
1997-12-31 $1.80 Million -64.25%
1996-12-31 $5.03 Million +10.07%
1995-12-31 $4.57 Million -24.59%
1994-12-31 $6.06 Million -12.57%
1993-12-31 $6.93 Million --

About Avita Medical Ltd

NASDAQ:RCEL USA Medical Devices
Market Cap
$471.81 Million
Market Cap Rank
#18104 Global
#4252 in USA
Share Price
$15.33
Change (1 day)
-0.52%
52-Week Range
$3.27 - $16.71
All Time High
$55.20
About

AVITA Medical, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, operates as a therapeutic acute wound care company in the United States, Japan, the European Union, Australia, and the United Kingdom. The company's lead product is the RECELL System, a cell harvesting device used for the treatment of thermal burn wounds and full-thickness skin defects, as well as for repigmentation of stable depigmented vitili… Read more