Everest Industries Limited Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio
Everest Industries Limited working capital to net assets ratio. Everest Industries Limited (EVERESTIND) has a Working Capital to Net Assets ratio of 18.7% as of March 2026. Working capital of Rs924.63 Million (current assets of Rs6.07 Billion minus current liabilities of Rs5.14 Billion) is measured against net assets of Rs4.95 Billion. A higher ratio indicates strong short-term liquidity financed by the equity base. Check tangible net worth ratio of Everest Industries Limited to evaluate the tangible quality of the company's equity base.
WC/NA Ratio
Working Capital
Current Assets
Current Liabilities
Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio of Everest Industries Limited (2006–2026)
Working capital to net assets ratio of Everest Industries Limited from 2006 to 2026. This chart shows how Everest Industries Limited's Working Capital to Net Assets ratio has evolved across 21 annual periods from 2006 to 2026. As of March 2026, the ratio stands at 18.7%, reflecting working capital of Rs924.63 Million against net assets of Rs4.95 Billion INR. See EVERESTIND defensive asset coverage days to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Everest Industries Limited Working Capital to Net Assets Ratio by Year (2006–2026)
Everest Industries Limited working capital to net assets ratio by year from 2006 to 2026. The table below presents the year-by-year Working Capital to Net Assets ratio for Everest Industries Limited from 2006 to 2026, covering 21 annual filings. Each row shows current assets, current liabilities, working capital, net assets, the ratio, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For the complete balance sheet picture, see Everest Industries Limited assets under control.
| Year | WC/NA Ratio | Working Capital (INR) | Net Assets | Current Assets | Current Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18.7% | Rs924.63 Million | Rs4.95 Billion | Rs6.07 Billion | Rs5.14 Billion | ▼ -13.2 pp |
| 2025 | 31.9% | Rs1.91 Billion | Rs5.97 Billion | Rs6.96 Billion | Rs5.05 Billion | ▼ -0.9 pp |
| 2024 | 32.9% | Rs1.96 Billion | Rs5.97 Billion | Rs6.83 Billion | Rs4.87 Billion | ▼ -2.4 pp |
| 2023 | 35.2% | Rs2.05 Billion | Rs5.81 Billion | Rs6.84 Billion | Rs4.79 Billion | ▲ +3.8 pp |
| 2022 | 31.4% | Rs1.71 Billion | Rs5.42 Billion | Rs6.12 Billion | Rs4.41 Billion | ▲ +12.6 pp |
| 2021 | 18.8% | Rs956.35 Million | Rs5.08 Billion | Rs4.86 Billion | Rs3.90 Billion | ▼ -4.8 pp |
| 2020 | 23.7% | Rs1.07 Billion | Rs4.53 Billion | Rs4.21 Billion | Rs3.14 Billion | ▼ -3.8 pp |
| 2019 | 27.5% | Rs1.24 Billion | Rs4.51 Billion | Rs4.99 Billion | Rs3.75 Billion | ▲ +11.3 pp |
| 2018 | 16.1% | Rs641.72 Million | Rs3.98 Billion | Rs3.88 Billion | Rs3.24 Billion | ▼ -1.0 pp |
| 2017 | 17.2% | Rs597.48 Million | Rs3.48 Billion | Rs4.45 Billion | Rs3.85 Billion | ▼ -5.2 pp |
| 2016 | 22.3% | Rs775.18 Million | Rs3.47 Billion | Rs5.09 Billion | Rs4.32 Billion | ▲ +20.4 pp |
| 2015 | 1.9% | Rs60.00 Million | Rs3.20 Billion | Rs5.06 Billion | Rs5.00 Billion | ▲ +14.6 pp |
| 2014 | -12.7% | Rs-374.90 Million | Rs2.94 Billion | Rs4.10 Billion | Rs4.47 Billion | ▼ -43.5 pp |
| 2013 | 30.7% | Rs890.88 Million | Rs2.90 Billion | Rs4.09 Billion | Rs3.20 Billion | ▲ +18.3 pp |
| 2012 | 12.4% | Rs309.59 Million | Rs2.50 Billion | Rs2.60 Billion | Rs2.29 Billion | ▼ -51.1 pp |
| 2011 | 63.5% | Rs1.32 Billion | Rs2.09 Billion | Rs2.56 Billion | Rs1.24 Billion | ▲ +6.1 pp |
| 2010 | 57.4% | Rs996.78 Million | Rs1.74 Billion | Rs2.11 Billion | Rs1.11 Billion | ▼ -9.6 pp |
| 2009 | 67.0% | Rs1.01 Billion | Rs1.51 Billion | Rs2.11 Billion | Rs1.10 Billion | ▲ +16.7 pp |
| 2008 | 50.4% | Rs712.04 Million | Rs1.41 Billion | Rs1.38 Billion | Rs665.34 Million | ▲ +15.2 pp |
| 2007 | 35.2% | Rs473.83 Million | Rs1.35 Billion | Rs1.03 Billion | Rs553.01 Million | ▲ +9.0 pp |
| 2006 | 26.2% | Rs340.34 Million | Rs1.30 Billion | Rs909.88 Million | Rs569.54 Million | — |