Cincinnati Financial Corporation Asset Resilience Ratio
Cincinnati Financial Corporation asset resilience ratio. Cincinnati Financial Corporation (CINF) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 74.93% as of June 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Cincinnati Financial Corporation defensive interval ratio to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Cincinnati Financial Corporation (1993–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Cincinnati Financial Corporation from 1993 to 2025. This chart shows how Cincinnati Financial Corporation's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read Cincinnati Financial Corporation debt and liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Cincinnati Financial Corporation's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of Cincinnati Financial Corporation.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | $32.28 Billion | 74.93% |
| Total Liquid Assets | $32.28 Billion | 74.93% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Very High Liquidity: Cincinnati Financial Corporation maintains exceptional liquid asset reserves at 74.93% of total assets.
- This level provides strong protection against economic uncertainties but may indicate potential for more aggressive growth investments.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Cincinnati Financial Corporation Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Cincinnati Financial Corporation's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
QBE Insurance Group Limited
AU:QBE |
Insurance - Property & Casualty | 3.80% |
|
Suncorp Group Ltd
AU:SUN |
Insurance - Property & Casualty | 3.36% |
|
Definity Financial Corp
TO:DFY |
Insurance - Property & Casualty | 2.07% |
|
Hanwha General
KO:000370 |
Insurance - Property & Casualty | 62.53% |
|
Suncorp Group Ltd
AU:SUNPH |
Insurance - Property & Casualty | 69.36% |
|
Insurance Australia Group Ltd
AU:IAG |
Insurance - Property & Casualty | 2.07% |
|
Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd
TO:FFH |
Insurance - Property & Casualty | 0.02% |
|
Intact Financial Corporation
TO:IFC |
Insurance - Property & Casualty | 26.80% |
Cincinnati Financial Corporation Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (1993–2025)
Cincinnati Financial Corporation asset resilience ratio by year from 1993 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Cincinnati Financial Corporation.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 44.56% | $18.27 Billion | $41.00 Billion | -0.59pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 45.15% | $16.48 Billion | $36.50 Billion | +3.06pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 42.09% | $13.79 Billion | $32.77 Billion | +1.28pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 40.80% | $12.13 Billion | $29.73 Billion | -0.68pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 41.49% | $13.02 Billion | $31.39 Billion | -3.31pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 44.80% | $12.34 Billion | $27.54 Billion | -1.24pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 46.04% | $11.70 Billion | $25.41 Billion | +45.48pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 0.56% | $123.00 Million | $21.93 Billion | +0.09pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 0.47% | $103.00 Million | $21.84 Billion | +0.07pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 0.40% | $81.00 Million | $20.39 Billion | +0.04pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 0.35% | $67.00 Million | $18.89 Billion | -0.01pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.36% | $68.00 Million | $18.75 Billion | -0.02pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 0.39% | $68.00 Million | $17.66 Billion | -0.03pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.41% | $68.00 Million | $16.55 Billion | -0.01pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 0.42% | $66.00 Million | $15.67 Billion | -0.14pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.56% | $84.00 Million | $15.10 Billion | +0.51pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.04% | $6.00 Million | $14.44 Billion | -0.59pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.63% | $84.00 Million | $13.37 Billion | +0.02pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.61% | $101.00 Million | $16.64 Billion | +0.06pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.55% | $95.00 Million | $17.22 Billion | +0.08pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.47% | $75.00 Million | $16.00 Billion | +0.03pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.44% | $71.00 Million | $16.11 Billion | -0.06pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 0.50% | $78.00 Million | $15.51 Billion | +0.02pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 0.48% | $68.00 Million | $14.06 Billion | +0.01pp |
| 2001-12-31 | 0.47% | $66.00 Million | $13.91 Billion | -0.04pp |
| 2000-12-31 | 0.52% | $68.56 Million | $13.29 Billion | -0.04pp |
| 1999-12-31 | 0.56% | $65.91 Million | $11.81 Billion | +0.04pp |
| 1998-12-31 | 0.52% | $57.90 Million | $11.09 Billion | +0.03pp |
| 1997-12-31 | 0.49% | $46.56 Million | $9.49 Billion | -0.26pp |
| 1996-12-31 | 0.75% | $53.00 Million | $7.05 Billion | +0.10pp |
| 1995-12-31 | 0.65% | $39.80 Million | $6.11 Billion | -0.17pp |
| 1994-12-31 | 0.82% | $38.82 Million | $4.73 Billion | -0.01pp |
| 1993-12-31 | 0.83% | $38.36 Million | $4.60 Billion | -- |
About Cincinnati Financial Corporation
Cincinnati Financial Corporation provides property casualty insurance products in the United States. The company operates through five segments: Commercial Lines Insurance, Personal Lines Insurance, Excess and Surplus Lines Insurance, Life Insurance, and Investments. The Commercial Lines Insurance segment offers coverage for commercial casualty and property, commercial auto, and workers' compensa… Read more