Marvell Technology Group Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio
Marvell Technology Group Ltd asset resilience ratio. Marvell Technology Group Ltd (MRVL) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 3.18% as of October 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See Marvell Technology Group Ltd (MRVL) defensive interval to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Marvell Technology Group Ltd (2001–2024)
Asset resilience ratio of Marvell Technology Group Ltd from 2001 to 2024. This chart shows how Marvell Technology Group Ltd's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read MRVL total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Marvell Technology Group Ltd's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see how large is Marvell Technology Group Ltd's balance sheet.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | $0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | $686.10 Million | 3.18% |
| Total Liquid Assets | $686.10 Million | 3.18% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Marvell Technology Group Ltd maintains only 3.18% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Marvell Technology Group Ltd Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Marvell Technology Group Ltd's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
SK Square Co Ltd
KO:402340 |
Semiconductors | 1.99% |
|
SK Hynix Inc. American Depositary Shares
NASDAQ:SKHY |
Semiconductors | 17.34% |
|
United Microelectronics Corporation
F:UMCB |
Semiconductors | 4.21% |
|
SmartSens Technology (Shanghai) Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688213 |
Semiconductors | 0.56% |
|
Primarius Technologies Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688206 |
Semiconductors | 1.12% |
|
Melexis NV
BR:MELE |
Semiconductors | 0.04% |
|
Nations Technologies Inc
SHE:300077 |
Semiconductors | 2.23% |
|
Sino Wealth Electronic Ltd
SHE:300327 |
Semiconductors | 4.67% |
Marvell Technology Group Ltd Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2001–2024)
Marvell Technology Group Ltd asset resilience ratio by year from 2001 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Marvell Technology Group Ltd.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-01-31 | 0.01% | $2.60 Million | $21.23 Billion | -0.66pp |
| 2023-01-31 | 0.67% | $150.70 Million | $22.52 Billion | -0.13pp |
| 2022-01-31 | 0.80% | $177.65 Million | $22.11 Billion | -0.26pp |
| 2021-01-31 | 1.06% | $114.64 Million | $10.76 Billion | +0.27pp |
| 2020-01-31 | 0.79% | $88.18 Million | $11.13 Billion | +0.05pp |
| 2019-01-31 | 0.74% | $73.94 Million | $10.02 Billion | -19.50pp |
| 2018-01-31 | 20.24% | $952.79 Million | $4.71 Billion | +1.86pp |
| 2017-01-31 | 18.38% | $854.27 Million | $4.65 Billion | -0.08pp |
| 2016-01-31 | 18.46% | $1.00 Billion | $5.44 Billion | -3.95pp |
| 2015-01-31 | 22.41% | $1.32 Billion | $5.88 Billion | +4.00pp |
| 2014-01-31 | 18.41% | $1.00 Billion | $5.45 Billion | -3.77pp |
| 2013-01-31 | 22.18% | $1.17 Billion | $5.26 Billion | -3.16pp |
| 2012-01-31 | 25.34% | $1.46 Billion | $5.77 Billion | +8.26pp |
| 2011-01-31 | 17.09% | $1.08 Billion | $6.34 Billion | +3.72pp |
| 2010-01-31 | 13.37% | $691.29 Million | $5.17 Billion | +12.81pp |
| 2009-01-31 | 0.56% | $24.50 Million | $4.41 Billion | +0.23pp |
| 2008-02-29 | 0.33% | $15.00 Million | $4.55 Billion | -0.01pp |
| 2008-01-31 | 0.34% | $15.25 Million | $4.55 Billion | -0.29pp |
| 2007-01-31 | 0.63% | $28.37 Million | $4.53 Billion | -15.67pp |
| 2006-01-31 | 16.30% | $572.59 Million | $3.51 Billion | -1.40pp |
| 2005-01-31 | 17.70% | $493.54 Million | $2.79 Billion | +8.98pp |
| 2004-01-31 | 8.72% | $212.30 Million | $2.44 Billion | +2.06pp |
| 2003-02-28 | 6.66% | $139.91 Million | $2.10 Billion | -0.02pp |
| 2003-01-31 | 6.68% | $139.91 Million | $2.10 Billion | +0.19pp |
| 2002-02-28 | 6.49% | $135.76 Million | $2.09 Billion | 0.00pp |
| 2002-01-31 | 6.49% | $135.76 Million | $2.09 Billion | +4.86pp |
| 2001-01-31 | 1.63% | $39.94 Million | $2.45 Billion | -- |
About Marvell Technology Group Ltd
Marvell Technology, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides data infrastructure semiconductor solutions and spanning the data center core to network edge in the United States, Argentina, China, India, Israel, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam, and internationally. The company develops and scales system-on-a-chip architectures, integrating analog, mixed-signal, and digital sign… Read more