Marvell Technology Group Ltd Net Assets
Marvell Technology Group Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Marvell Technology Group Ltd (MRVL) has net assets worth $18.53 Billion USD as of July 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets ($27.55 Billion) and total liabilities ($9.02 Billion). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Marvell Technology Group Ltd (MRVL) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | $18.53 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 67.25% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -8.88% |
| 10-Year Change | 255.25% |
| Growth Volatility | 5395.98 |
Net Assets of Marvell Technology Group Ltd (1998–2026)
Net assets of Marvell Technology Group Ltd from 1998 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Marvell Technology Group Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See MRVL net asset quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Marvell Technology Group Ltd (1998–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Marvell Technology Group Ltd from 1998 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Marvell Technology Group Ltd (MRVL) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | $14.31 Billion | +6.56% |
| 2025-01-31 | $13.43 Billion | -9.47% |
| 2024-01-31 | $14.83 Billion | -5.15% |
| 2023-01-31 | $15.64 Billion | -0.41% |
| 2022-01-31 | $15.70 Billion | +86.14% |
| 2021-01-31 | $8.44 Billion | -2.80% |
| 2020-01-31 | $8.68 Billion | +18.78% |
| 2019-01-31 | $7.31 Billion | +76.42% |
| 2018-01-31 | $4.14 Billion | +2.82% |
| 2017-01-31 | $4.03 Billion | -2.72% |
| 2016-01-31 | $4.14 Billion | -19.55% |
| 2015-01-31 | $5.15 Billion | +9.83% |
| 2014-01-31 | $4.69 Billion | +4.48% |
| 2013-01-31 | $4.48 Billion | -10.56% |
| 2012-01-31 | $5.01 Billion | -9.20% |
| 2011-01-31 | $5.52 Billion | +24.99% |
| 2010-01-31 | $4.42 Billion | +15.38% |
| 2009-01-31 | $3.83 Billion | +12.22% |
| 2008-02-29 | $3.41 Billion | +0.01% |
| 2008-01-31 | $3.41 Billion | +5.71% |
| 2007-01-31 | $3.23 Billion | +5.94% |
| 2006-01-31 | $3.05 Billion | +21.97% |
| 2005-01-31 | $2.50 Billion | +13.99% |
| 2004-01-31 | $2.19 Billion | +12.34% |
| 2003-02-28 | $1.95 Billion | 0.00% |
| 2003-01-31 | $1.95 Billion | -1.99% |
| 2002-02-28 | $1.99 Billion | 0.00% |
| 2002-01-31 | $1.99 Billion | -15.57% |
| 2001-01-31 | $2.36 Billion | +29580.93% |
| 2000-01-31 | $7.94 Million | +184.92% |
| 1999-01-31 | $-9.35 Million | +2.38% |
| 1998-01-31 | $-9.58 Million | -- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Marvell Technology Group Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 135580000000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Marvell Technology Group Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (January 2026)
Marvell Technology Group Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of January 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | $1.36 Billion | 9.48% |
| Common Stock | $1.70 Million | 0.01% |
| Other Components | $12.95 Billion | 90.51% |
| Total Equity | $14.31 Billion | 100.00% |
Marvell Technology Group Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Marvell Technology Group Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Pfizer Inc
NYSE:PFE
|
$151.73 Billion |
|
Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc
NYSE:SMFG
|
$152.54 Billion |
|
Contemporary Amperex Technology Co Ltd Class A
SHE:300750
|
$154.94 Billion |
|
Walt Disney Company DRC
BA:DISN
|
$155.73 Billion |
|
Southern Copper Corporation
NYSE:SCCO
|
$149.65 Billion |
|
Banco Santander S.A
F:BSDK
|
$148.32 Billion |
|
Deutsche Telekom AG
XETRA:DTE
|
$148.04 Billion |
|
Pfizer Inc
SA:PFIZ34
|
$147.67 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Marvell Technology Group Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 13,427,000,000 to 14,308,400,000, a change of 881,400,000 (6.6%).
- Net income of 2,670,100,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 205,100,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 2,040,100,000 reduced equity.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 400,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 456,900,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | $2.67 Billion | +18.66% |
| Dividends Paid | $205.10 Million | -1.43% |
| Share Repurchases | $2.04 Billion | -14.26% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | $-400.00K | -0.0% |
| Other Changes | $456.90 Million | +3.19% |
| Total Change | $- | 6.56% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Marvell Technology Group Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 10.42x
- The company is trading at a significant premium to its book value, suggesting the market values its earnings potential, brand, or other intangibles highly.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-01-31 | $-0.08 | $171.41 | x |
| 1999-01-31 | $-0.07 | $171.41 | x |
| 2000-01-31 | $0.02 | $171.41 | x |
| 2001-01-31 | $8.89 | $171.41 | x |
| 2002-01-31 | $4.35 | $171.41 | x |
| 2002-02-28 | $4.35 | $171.41 | x |
| 2003-01-31 | $4.09 | $171.41 | x |
| 2003-02-28 | $4.09 | $171.41 | x |
| 2004-01-31 | $4.35 | $171.41 | x |
| 2005-01-31 | $4.18 | $171.41 | x |
| 2006-01-31 | $4.82 | $171.41 | x |
| 2007-01-31 | $5.51 | $171.41 | x |
| 2008-01-31 | $5.78 | $171.41 | x |
| 2008-02-29 | $5.78 | $171.41 | x |
| 2009-01-31 | $6.07 | $171.41 | x |
| 2010-01-31 | $6.76 | $171.41 | x |
| 2011-01-31 | $8.16 | $171.41 | x |
| 2012-01-31 | $8.04 | $171.41 | x |
| 2013-01-31 | $7.96 | $171.41 | x |
| 2014-01-31 | $9.29 | $171.41 | x |
| 2015-01-31 | $9.88 | $171.41 | x |
| 2016-01-31 | $8.10 | $171.41 | x |
| 2017-01-31 | $7.78 | $171.41 | x |
| 2018-01-31 | $8.13 | $171.41 | x |
| 2019-01-31 | $12.36 | $171.41 | x |
| 2020-01-31 | $12.84 | $171.41 | x |
| 2021-01-31 | $12.61 | $171.41 | x |
| 2022-01-31 | $19.71 | $171.41 | x |
| 2023-01-31 | $18.37 | $171.41 | x |
| 2024-01-31 | $17.22 | $171.41 | x |
| 2025-01-31 | $15.51 | $171.41 | x |
| 2026-01-31 | $16.45 | $171.41 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Marvell Technology Group Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 18.66%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 32.58%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.37x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.56x
- Recent ROE (18.66%) is above the historical average (5.80%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 0.00% | -1191.04% | 0.12x | 0.00x | $-6.49 Million |
| 1999 | 0.00% | -4.51% | 1.28x | 0.00x | $-24.00K |
| 2000 | 164.61% | 16.06% | 1.75x | 5.86x | $12.28 Million |
| 2001 | -9.98% | -163.40% | 0.06x | 1.04x | $-470.79 Million |
| 2002 | -20.86% | -143.75% | 0.14x | 1.05x | $-614.13 Million |
| 2002 | -20.86% | -143.75% | 0.14x | 1.05x | $-614.13 Million |
| 2003 | -3.70% | -14.28% | 0.24x | 1.07x | $-267.19 Million |
| 2003 | -3.70% | -14.28% | 0.24x | 1.08x | $-267.19 Million |
| 2004 | 2.08% | 5.55% | 0.34x | 1.11x | $-173.57 Million |
| 2005 | 5.67% | 11.57% | 0.44x | 1.12x | $-108.08 Million |
| 2006 | 10.88% | 19.84% | 0.48x | 1.15x | $26.75 Million |
| 2007 | -0.37% | -0.54% | 0.49x | 1.40x | $-334.81 Million |
| 2008 | -3.35% | -3.95% | 0.64x | 1.33x | $-455.58 Million |
| 2008 | -3.35% | -3.95% | 0.64x | 1.33x | $-455.60 Million |
| 2009 | 3.85% | 4.99% | 0.67x | 1.15x | $-235.66 Million |
| 2010 | 8.00% | 12.59% | 0.54x | 1.17x | $-88.34 Million |
| 2011 | 16.37% | 25.03% | 0.57x | 1.15x | $351.94 Million |
| 2012 | 12.27% | 18.13% | 0.59x | 1.15x | $113.69 Million |
| 2013 | 6.84% | 9.68% | 0.60x | 1.17x | $-141.87 Million |
| 2014 | 6.73% | 9.26% | 0.62x | 1.16x | $-153.22 Million |
| 2015 | 8.46% | 11.97% | 0.62x | 1.14x | $-79.26 Million |
| 2016 | -19.60% | -30.63% | 0.49x | 1.31x | $-1.23 Billion |
| 2017 | 0.53% | 0.92% | 0.49x | 1.15x | $-381.61 Million |
| 2018 | 10.44% | 17.95% | 0.51x | 1.14x | $18.28 Million |
| 2019 | -2.45% | -6.25% | 0.29x | 1.37x | $-909.74 Million |
| 2020 | 18.26% | 58.70% | 0.24x | 1.28x | $716.53 Million |
| 2021 | -3.29% | -9.34% | 0.28x | 1.28x | $-1.12 Billion |
| 2022 | -2.68% | -9.43% | 0.20x | 1.41x | $-1.99 Billion |
| 2023 | -1.05% | -2.76% | 0.26x | 1.44x | $-1.73 Billion |
| 2024 | -6.29% | -16.95% | 0.26x | 1.43x | $-2.42 Billion |
| 2025 | -6.59% | -15.35% | 0.29x | 1.50x | $-2.23 Billion |
| 2026 | 18.66% | 32.58% | 0.37x | 1.56x | $1.24 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Marvell Technology Group Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductors
- Average net assets among peers: $29,142,351,375
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.57%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marvell Technology Group Ltd (MRVL) | $18.53 Billion | 0.00% | 0.49x | $150.31 Billion |
| Analog Devices Inc (ADI) | $3.80 Billion | 15.03% | 0.24x | $175.05 Billion |
| Arteris Inc (AIP) | $-14.63 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $822.75 Million |
| Astera Labs, Inc. (ALAB) | $-85.29 Million | 0.00% | 0.00x | $39.84 Billion |
| Allegro Microsystems Inc (ALGM) | $735.36 Million | 16.24% | 0.21x | $5.99 Billion |
| Aeluma, Inc (ALMU) | $-249.00 | 0.00% | 0.00x | $137.66 Million |
| Ambiq Micro, Inc. (AMBQ) | $85.75 Million | -46.25% | 0.22x | $524.36 Million |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc (AMD) | $3.56 Billion | -1.70% | 0.59x | $762.10 Billion |
| Alpha and Omega Semiconductor Ltd (AOSL) | $431.89 Million | -1.53% | 0.84x | $636.00 Million |
| Arm Holdings plc American Depositary Shares (ARM) | $8.29 Billion | 10.91% | 0.29x | $210.17 Billion |
| ASE Industrial Holding Co Ltd ADR (ASX) | $274.63 Billion | 23.04% | 1.45x | $51.18 Billion |
About Marvell Technology Group Ltd
Marvell Technology, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, provides data infrastructure semiconductor solutions and spanning the data center core to network edge in the United States, Argentina, China, India, Israel, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Vietnam, and internationally. The company develops and scales system-on-a-chip architectures, integrating analog, mixed-signal, and digital sign… Read more