Lian Hwa Foods Corp Asset Resilience Ratio
Lian Hwa Foods Corp asset resilience ratio. Lian Hwa Foods Corp (1231) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 5.16% as of December 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See 1231 cash and liquid assets coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Lian Hwa Foods Corp (2002–2025)
Asset resilience ratio of Lian Hwa Foods Corp from 2002 to 2025. This chart shows how Lian Hwa Foods Corp's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read 1231 current and long-term liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Lian Hwa Foods Corp's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 1231 current and non-current assets.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | NT$772.73 Million | 5.16% |
| Total Liquid Assets | NT$772.73 Million | 5.16% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Lian Hwa Foods Corp maintains only 5.16% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Lian Hwa Foods Corp Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Lian Hwa Foods Corp's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Nestle S.A.
SW:NESN |
Packaged Foods | 2.01% |
|
The Magnum Ice Cream Company N.V.
AS:MICC |
Packaged Foods | 0.11% |
|
COFCO Tunhe Sugar Co Ltd
SHG:600737 |
Packaged Foods | 0.08% |
|
The a2 Milk Company Ltd
AU:A2M |
Packaged Foods | 5.10% |
|
Lotus Health Group Co
SHG:600186 |
Packaged Foods | 4.65% |
|
Grupo Herdez S.A.B. de C.V
MX:HERDEZ |
Packaged Foods | 0.22% |
|
Shandong Oriental Ocean Sci-Tech Co Ltd
SHE:002086 |
Packaged Foods | 0.00% |
|
Namchow Food Group (Shanghai) Co. Ltd.
SHG:605339 |
Packaged Foods | 1.48% |
Lian Hwa Foods Corp Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2002–2025)
Lian Hwa Foods Corp asset resilience ratio by year from 2002 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Lian Hwa Foods Corp.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | 5.16% | NT$772.73 Million ≈ $24.35 Million |
NT$14.97 Billion ≈ $471.71 Million |
+1.29pp |
| 2024-12-31 | 3.87% | NT$550.52 Million ≈ $17.34 Million |
NT$14.23 Billion ≈ $448.21 Million |
+1.77pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 2.10% | NT$273.55 Million ≈ $8.62 Million |
NT$13.01 Billion ≈ $409.83 Million |
-0.21pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 2.31% | NT$242.81 Million ≈ $7.65 Million |
NT$10.52 Billion ≈ $331.38 Million |
-0.92pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 3.23% | NT$297.22 Million ≈ $9.36 Million |
NT$9.21 Billion ≈ $290.12 Million |
+0.64pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 2.58% | NT$227.97 Million ≈ $7.18 Million |
NT$8.82 Billion ≈ $277.96 Million |
+0.69pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 1.89% | NT$141.32 Million ≈ $4.45 Million |
NT$7.47 Billion ≈ $235.22 Million |
+0.80pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 1.09% | NT$76.39 Million ≈ $2.41 Million |
NT$7.00 Billion ≈ $220.64 Million |
-1.02pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 2.12% | NT$137.15 Million ≈ $4.32 Million |
NT$6.48 Billion ≈ $204.28 Million |
+1.01pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 1.10% | NT$70.32 Million ≈ $2.22 Million |
NT$6.37 Billion ≈ $200.81 Million |
-2.51pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 3.61% | NT$233.91 Million ≈ $7.37 Million |
NT$6.48 Billion ≈ $204.17 Million |
+2.89pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 0.72% | NT$44.17 Million ≈ $1.39 Million |
NT$6.16 Billion ≈ $194.03 Million |
-1.29pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 2.01% | NT$109.64 Million ≈ $3.45 Million |
NT$5.45 Billion ≈ $171.82 Million |
-0.45pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 2.46% | NT$118.70 Million ≈ $3.74 Million |
NT$4.83 Billion ≈ $152.15 Million |
+0.92pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 1.53% | NT$73.18 Million ≈ $2.31 Million |
NT$4.77 Billion ≈ $150.37 Million |
+0.84pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.69% | NT$23.21 Million ≈ $731.24K |
NT$3.37 Billion ≈ $106.09 Million |
+0.01pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.67% | NT$20.83 Million ≈ $656.26K |
NT$3.09 Billion ≈ $97.28 Million |
-1.15pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 1.82% | NT$53.81 Million ≈ $1.70 Million |
NT$2.95 Billion ≈ $92.96 Million |
-0.04pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 1.86% | NT$50.61 Million ≈ $1.59 Million |
NT$2.72 Billion ≈ $85.70 Million |
-1.86pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 3.72% | NT$101.44 Million ≈ $3.20 Million |
NT$2.73 Billion ≈ $85.99 Million |
-1.53pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 5.25% | NT$158.07 Million ≈ $4.98 Million |
NT$3.01 Billion ≈ $94.85 Million |
+0.92pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 4.33% | NT$136.56 Million ≈ $4.30 Million |
NT$3.16 Billion ≈ $99.46 Million |
+1.83pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 2.49% | NT$86.24 Million ≈ $2.72 Million |
NT$3.46 Billion ≈ $108.97 Million |
+0.44pp |
| 2002-12-31 | 2.05% | NT$77.11 Million ≈ $2.43 Million |
NT$3.76 Billion ≈ $118.44 Million |
-- |
About Lian Hwa Foods Corp
Lian Hwa Foods Corporation engages in the manufacture, processing, trade, wholesale, and retail of food products in Taiwan and internationally. It operates through Snack Food and RTE (Ready-to-Eat) Foods segments. The company's products portfolio include seaweed, squid, noodles, pasta, rice bran, beans, nuts, melon seeds, jams, beverages, sugar, candy, biscuits, peanut butter, and other products.… Read more