Sesoda Corp Asset Resilience Ratio

Latest as of March 2026: 0.45%

Sesoda Corp asset resilience ratio. Sesoda Corp (1708) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 0.45% as of March 2026. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See 1708 days of operational coverage to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.

Liquid Assets

NT$57.86 Million
≈ $1.82 Million USD Cash + Short-term Investments

Total Assets

NT$12.75 Billion
≈ $401.81 Million USD All company assets

Resilience Assessment

Low
Financial Resilience Level

Asset Resilience Ratio of Sesoda Corp (2000–2025)

Asset resilience ratio of Sesoda Corp from 2000 to 2025. This chart shows how Sesoda Corp's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read 1708 total liabilities for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.

Liquid Assets Composition Over Time

This chart breaks down Sesoda Corp's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see balance sheet size of Sesoda Corp.

Current Liquid Assets Breakdown

Component Amount % of Total Assets
Cash & Equivalents NT$0.00 0%
Short-term Investments NT$57.86 Million 0.45%
Total Liquid Assets NT$57.86 Million 0.45%

Asset Resilience Insights

  • Limited Liquidity: Sesoda Corp maintains only 0.45% of assets in liquid form.
  • This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
  • The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.

Sesoda Corp Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio

Compare Sesoda Corp's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.

Company Industry Asset Resilience Ratio
Levima Advanced Materials Corp
SHE:003022
Chemicals 0.13%
Shenzhen Senior Technology Material Co Ltd
SHE:300568
Chemicals 0.92%
Guangdong Orient Zirconic Ind Sci & Tech Co Ltd
SHE:002167
Chemicals 1.84%
Darbond Technology Co. Ltd. A
SHG:688035
Chemicals 11.22%
Lecron Energy Saving Materials
SHE:300343
Chemicals 11.63%
Yunnan Yunwei Co Ltd Class A
SHG:600725
Chemicals 5.66%
Shaanxi Xinghua Chemistry Co Ltd
SHE:002109
Chemicals 0.00%
Nantong JiangTian Chemical Co. Ltd.
SHE:300927
Chemicals 7.29%

Sesoda Corp Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2000–2025)

Sesoda Corp asset resilience ratio by year from 2000 to 2025. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Sesoda Corp.

Year Asset Resilience Ratio (%) Liquid Assets Total Assets Change
2025-12-31 0.34% NT$41.92 Million
≈ $1.32 Million
NT$12.51 Billion
≈ $393.98 Million
-1.56pp
2024-12-31 1.90% NT$259.96 Million
≈ $8.19 Million
NT$13.71 Billion
≈ $431.98 Million
+1.87pp
2023-12-31 0.02% NT$3.09 Million
≈ $97.23K
NT$13.08 Billion
≈ $412.00 Million
-0.99pp
2022-12-31 1.02% NT$140.49 Million
≈ $4.43 Million
NT$13.84 Billion
≈ $435.93 Million
-0.45pp
2021-12-31 1.47% NT$177.74 Million
≈ $5.60 Million
NT$12.13 Billion
≈ $382.04 Million
+1.11pp
2020-12-31 0.35% NT$41.98 Million
≈ $1.32 Million
NT$11.88 Billion
≈ $374.23 Million
+0.13pp
2019-12-31 0.23% NT$28.52 Million
≈ $898.63K
NT$12.58 Billion
≈ $396.21 Million
+0.06pp
2018-12-31 0.17% NT$20.32 Million
≈ $640.13K
NT$12.21 Billion
≈ $384.56 Million
+0.02pp
2017-12-31 0.15% NT$16.01 Million
≈ $504.31K
NT$10.65 Billion
≈ $335.44 Million
-0.02pp
2016-12-31 0.17% NT$16.19 Million
≈ $509.98K
NT$9.54 Billion
≈ $300.41 Million
+0.02pp
2015-12-31 0.15% NT$13.68 Million
≈ $431.03K
NT$9.02 Billion
≈ $284.14 Million
-0.13pp
2014-12-31 0.28% NT$24.60 Million
≈ $774.94K
NT$8.64 Billion
≈ $272.32 Million
-0.46pp
2013-12-31 0.74% NT$56.40 Million
≈ $1.78 Million
NT$7.62 Billion
≈ $240.16 Million
-1.89pp
2012-12-31 2.63% NT$183.21 Million
≈ $5.77 Million
NT$6.96 Billion
≈ $219.18 Million
-1.93pp
2011-12-31 4.56% NT$308.59 Million
≈ $9.72 Million
NT$6.76 Billion
≈ $213.10 Million
-4.29pp
2010-12-31 8.85% NT$608.56 Million
≈ $19.17 Million
NT$6.87 Billion
≈ $216.57 Million
+6.88pp
2009-12-31 1.97% NT$97.28 Million
≈ $3.06 Million
NT$4.93 Billion
≈ $155.31 Million
+1.05pp
2008-12-31 0.92% NT$43.07 Million
≈ $1.36 Million
NT$4.69 Billion
≈ $147.61 Million
+0.53pp
2007-12-31 0.39% NT$17.20 Million
≈ $541.80K
NT$4.45 Billion
≈ $140.29 Million
-0.06pp
2006-12-31 0.44% NT$20.88 Million
≈ $657.71K
NT$4.71 Billion
≈ $148.41 Million
+0.20pp
2005-12-31 0.25% NT$9.56 Million
≈ $301.35K
NT$3.88 Billion
≈ $122.11 Million
-0.24pp
2004-12-31 0.48% NT$18.72 Million
≈ $589.75K
NT$3.87 Billion
≈ $121.93 Million
-0.73pp
2003-12-31 1.22% NT$48.96 Million
≈ $1.54 Million
NT$4.02 Billion
≈ $126.67 Million
+1.19pp
2002-12-31 0.03% NT$1.20 Million
≈ $37.74K
NT$4.02 Billion
≈ $126.59 Million
-0.01pp
2001-12-31 0.04% NT$1.56 Million
≈ $49.21K
NT$4.02 Billion
≈ $126.77 Million
-0.01pp
2000-12-31 0.05% NT$1.73 Million
≈ $54.47K
NT$3.75 Billion
≈ $118.17 Million
--
pp = percentage points

About Sesoda Corp

TW:1708 Taiwan Chemicals
Market Cap
$364.00 Million
NT$11.55 Billion TWD
Market Cap Rank
#13562 Global
#547 in Taiwan
Share Price
NT$46.40
Change (1 day)
-5.11%
52-Week Range
NT$29.70 - NT$61.70
All Time High
NT$68.62
About

Sesoda Corporation manufactures and markets sulfate of potash (SOP) in Taiwan. The company offers standard, soluble, low chloride, granular, and industrial grade SOP products that are used for grapes, citrus, flowers, tobacco and anaerobic crops; and hydrochloric acid for use in the metallurgical, chemical, food, and pharmaceutical industries. It also provides liquid calcium chloride for use in f… Read more