Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp Asset Resilience Ratio
Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp asset resilience ratio. Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp (2633) has an Asset Resilience Ratio of 3.02% as of June 2025. The Asset Resilience Ratio measures the percentage of a company's total assets that are held in liquid form (cash and short-term investments). This metric indicates how well-positioned the company is to handle unexpected financial challenges, economic downturns, or strategic opportunities without requiring external financing. See operational self-sufficiency of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp to measure how many days the company can operate on defensive assets alone.
Liquid Assets
Total Assets
Resilience Assessment
Asset Resilience Ratio of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp (2003–2024)
Asset resilience ratio of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp from 2003 to 2024. This chart shows how Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp's Asset Resilience Ratio has changed over time. Read debt load of Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp for a breakdown of total debt and financial obligations.
Liquid Assets Composition Over Time
This chart breaks down Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp's liquid assets into cash & equivalents and short-term investments, showing how the composition has evolved over time. For the complete balance sheet picture, see 2633 total asset value.
Current Liquid Assets Breakdown
| Component | Amount | % of Total Assets |
|---|---|---|
| Cash & Equivalents | NT$0.00 | 0% |
| Short-term Investments | NT$11.80 Billion | 3.02% |
| Total Liquid Assets | NT$11.80 Billion | 3.02% |
Asset Resilience Insights
- Limited Liquidity: Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp maintains only 3.02% of assets in liquid form.
- This low level may indicate efficient asset utilization but could pose risks during economic downturns.
- The company has significant short-term investments, indicating active treasury management.
Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp Industry Peers by Asset Resilience Ratio
Compare Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp's asset resilience ratio with other companies in the same industry.
| Company | Industry | Asset Resilience Ratio |
|---|---|---|
|
Taiwan Taxi Co Ltd
TWO:2640 |
Railroads | 1.76% |
|
Aurizon Holdings Ltd
AU:AZJ |
Railroads | 0.37% |
|
Kelsian Group Ltd
AU:KLS |
Railroads | 0.27% |
|
Engenco Ltd
AU:EGN |
Railroads | 0.00% |
|
Traffic Technologies Ltd
AU:TTI |
Railroads | 1.64% |
|
Rumo S.A
SA:RAIL3 |
Railroads | 0.69% |
|
Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd
TO:CP |
Railroads | 0.21% |
|
Canadian National Railway Co
TO:CNR |
Railroads | 0.60% |
Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp Asset Resilience Ratio by Year (2003–2024)
Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp asset resilience ratio by year from 2003 to 2024. The table below shows the annual Asset Resilience Ratio data for Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp.
| Year | Asset Resilience Ratio (%) | Liquid Assets | Total Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | 4.54% | NT$17.41 Billion ≈ $548.55 Million |
NT$383.87 Billion ≈ $12.09 Billion |
+0.04pp |
| 2023-12-31 | 4.50% | NT$18.12 Billion ≈ $570.91 Million |
NT$402.70 Billion ≈ $12.69 Billion |
+1.63pp |
| 2022-12-31 | 2.87% | NT$11.50 Billion ≈ $362.22 Million |
NT$400.54 Billion ≈ $12.62 Billion |
-2.77pp |
| 2021-12-31 | 5.64% | NT$24.13 Billion ≈ $760.11 Million |
NT$427.91 Billion ≈ $13.48 Billion |
-2.38pp |
| 2020-12-31 | 8.02% | NT$34.30 Billion ≈ $1.08 Billion |
NT$427.57 Billion ≈ $13.47 Billion |
+2.94pp |
| 2019-12-31 | 5.09% | NT$22.54 Billion ≈ $710.08 Million |
NT$443.06 Billion ≈ $13.96 Billion |
+2.27pp |
| 2018-12-31 | 2.82% | NT$12.21 Billion ≈ $384.65 Million |
NT$433.06 Billion ≈ $13.64 Billion |
+0.62pp |
| 2017-12-31 | 2.20% | NT$9.69 Billion ≈ $305.14 Million |
NT$440.06 Billion ≈ $13.86 Billion |
-3.23pp |
| 2016-12-31 | 5.43% | NT$25.03 Billion ≈ $788.46 Million |
NT$461.21 Billion ≈ $14.53 Billion |
-5.45pp |
| 2015-12-31 | 10.87% | NT$55.08 Billion ≈ $1.74 Billion |
NT$506.60 Billion ≈ $15.96 Billion |
+0.43pp |
| 2014-12-31 | 10.44% | NT$52.39 Billion ≈ $1.65 Billion |
NT$501.72 Billion ≈ $15.81 Billion |
+2.96pp |
| 2013-12-31 | 7.48% | NT$37.44 Billion ≈ $1.18 Billion |
NT$500.60 Billion ≈ $15.77 Billion |
+7.32pp |
| 2012-12-31 | 0.15% | NT$647.14 Million ≈ $20.39 Million |
NT$418.03 Billion ≈ $13.17 Billion |
+0.01pp |
| 2011-12-31 | 0.15% | NT$628.09 Million ≈ $19.79 Million |
NT$425.04 Billion ≈ $13.39 Billion |
+0.03pp |
| 2010-12-31 | 0.12% | NT$487.47 Million ≈ $15.36 Million |
NT$417.90 Billion ≈ $13.17 Billion |
-0.01pp |
| 2009-12-31 | 0.13% | NT$538.70 Million ≈ $16.97 Million |
NT$414.08 Billion ≈ $13.05 Billion |
+0.05pp |
| 2008-12-31 | 0.08% | NT$344.40 Million ≈ $10.85 Million |
NT$425.03 Billion ≈ $13.39 Billion |
-0.06pp |
| 2007-12-31 | 0.14% | NT$613.55 Million ≈ $19.33 Million |
NT$439.84 Billion ≈ $13.86 Billion |
+0.02pp |
| 2006-12-31 | 0.12% | NT$527.15 Million ≈ $16.61 Million |
NT$427.51 Billion ≈ $13.47 Billion |
-0.06pp |
| 2005-12-31 | 0.18% | NT$693.48 Million ≈ $21.85 Million |
NT$376.61 Billion ≈ $11.87 Billion |
-0.52pp |
| 2004-12-31 | 0.70% | NT$2.22 Billion ≈ $69.80 Million |
NT$316.18 Billion ≈ $9.96 Billion |
-0.42pp |
| 2003-12-31 | 1.12% | NT$2.64 Billion ≈ $83.05 Million |
NT$235.07 Billion ≈ $7.41 Billion |
-- |
About Taiwan High Speed Rail Corp
Taiwan High Speed Rail Corporation constructs, operates, and manages a high-speed railway system and related facilities in Taiwan. The company operates 350 kilometers length of rail system passing through Nangang, Taipei, Banqiao, Taoyuan, Hsinchu, Miaoli, Taichung, Changhua, Yunlin, Chiayi, Tainan, and Zuoying stations. It also provides various services, including online booking, car, seat map a… Read more