CF Industries Holdings Inc Market Cap ($16.81 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: CF Industries Holdings Inc (CF)
CF Industries Holdings Inc market cap. CF Industries Holdings Inc (NYSE:CF) has a market capitalization of $16.81 Billion ($16.81 Billion) as of November 8, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #1449 globally and #581 in its home market, demonstrating a 1.10% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying CF Industries Holdings Inc's stock price $119.39 by its total outstanding shares 153629274 (153.63 Million). Also see cash flow conversion of CF Industries Holdings Inc for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
CF Industries Holdings Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
CF Industries Holdings Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $4.83 Billion to $18.34 Billion (10.54% CAGR). Check CF Industries Holdings Inc stock quote for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
CF Industries Holdings Inc is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
S&P 500 Index
GSPC
|
$60.50 Trillion | 0.03% | #392 of 503 |
Weight: CF Industries Holdings Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
CF Industries Holdings Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how CF Industries Holdings Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore CF Industries Holdings Inc (CF) net asset momentum to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.68x
CF Industries Holdings Inc's market cap is 1.68 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
8.17x
CF Industries Holdings Inc's market cap is 8.17 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $3.90 Billion | $3.69 Billion | -$277.00 Million | 1.06x | N/A |
| 2017 | $5.47 Billion | $4.13 Billion | $358.00 Million | 1.32x | 15.28x |
| 2018 | $5.75 Billion | $4.43 Billion | $290.00 Million | 1.30x | 19.83x |
| 2019 | $6.48 Billion | $4.59 Billion | $493.00 Million | 1.41x | 13.15x |
| 2020 | $5.46 Billion | $4.12 Billion | $317.00 Million | 1.32x | 17.23x |
| 2021 | $10.22 Billion | $6.54 Billion | $917.00 Million | 1.56x | 11.15x |
| 2022 | $12.50 Billion | $11.19 Billion | $3.35 Billion | 1.12x | 3.74x |
| 2023 | $11.91 Billion | $6.63 Billion | $1.52 Billion | 1.80x | 7.81x |
| 2024 | $13.11 Billion | $5.94 Billion | $1.22 Billion | 2.21x | 10.76x |
| 2025 | $11.88 Billion | $7.08 Billion | $1.46 Billion | 1.68x | 8.17x |
Competitor Companies of CF by Market Capitalization
Companies near CF Industries Holdings Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 8, 2026. Also see total assets of CF Industries Holdings Inc for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to CF Industries Holdings Inc by market ranking:
- Nutrien Ltd (TO:NTR): Ranked #759 globally with a market cap of $34.82 Billion USD ( CA$48.13 Billion CAD).
- Qinghai Salt Lake Industry Co.Ltd (SHE:000792): Ranked #1368 globally with a market cap of $17.93 Billion USD ( CN¥122.50 Billion CNY).
- Yara International ASA (OL:YAR): Ranked #2052 globally with a market cap of $10.75 Billion USD ( Nkr102.12 Billion NOK).
- YARA INTL ASA ADR NK170 (F:IU20): Ranked #2104 globally with a market cap of $10.39 Billion USD ( €8.89 Billion EUR).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #759 | Nutrien Ltd | TO:NTR | $34.82 Billion | CA$100.86 |
| #1368 | Qinghai Salt Lake Industry Co.Ltd | SHE:000792 | $17.93 Billion | CN¥23.15 |
| #2052 | Yara International ASA | OL:YAR | $10.75 Billion | Nkr401.00 |
| #2104 | YARA INTL ASA ADR NK170 | F:IU20 | $10.39 Billion | €24.60 |
Market Capitalization of CF Industries Holdings Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of CF Industries Holdings Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, CF Industries Holdings Inc's market cap moved from $4.83 Billion to $ 18.34 Billion, with a yearly change of 10.54%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $18.34 Billion | +54.37% |
| 2025 | $11.88 Billion | -9.35% |
| 2024 | $13.11 Billion | +10.08% |
| 2023 | $11.91 Billion | -4.75% |
| 2022 | $12.50 Billion | +22.26% |
| 2021 | $10.22 Billion | +87.20% |
| 2020 | $5.46 Billion | -15.76% |
| 2019 | $6.48 Billion | +12.73% |
| 2018 | $5.75 Billion | +5.13% |
| 2017 | $5.47 Billion | +40.24% |
| 2016 | $3.90 Billion | -19.24% |
| 2015 | $4.83 Billion | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of CF Industries Holdings Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $16.81 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $16.81 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $16.81 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $16.81 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $16.81 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About CF Industries Holdings Inc
CF Industries Holdings, Inc., together with its subsidiaries, engages in the production of ammonia in North America, Europe, and internationally. It operates through Ammonia, Granular Urea, UAN, AN, and Other segments. The company offers ammonia products; nitrogen products, such as granular urea, urea ammonium nitrate solution, and ammonium nitrate; diesel exhaust fluid, urea liquor, and nitric a… Read more