PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc Market Cap ($3.41 Billion)
Market Cap & Net Worth: PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI)
PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc market cap. PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc (NYSE:PFSI) has a market capitalization of $3.41 Billion ($3.41 Billion) as of November 7, 2026. Listed on the NYSE stock exchange, this USA-based company holds position #4402 globally and #1535 in its home market, demonstrating a 1.83% increase in market value over the past year.
Market capitalization, also known as net worth in stock markets, is calculated by multiplying PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc's stock price $65.59 by its total outstanding shares 51951572 (51.95 Million). Also see PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) cash conversion ratio for how efficiently the company converts equity into cash flow.
PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc Market Cap History (2015–2026)
PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc market cap history from 2015 to 2026. Data shows growth from $732.87 Million to $3.41 Billion (14.49% CAGR). Check PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc (PFSI) stock price for real-time trading data and today's change.
Index Memberships
PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc is a constituent of 1 market index:
| Index | Total Market Cap | Weight (%) | Rank by Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|
|
PHLX Housing
HGX
|
$221.28 Billion | 1.54% | #14 of 19 |
Weight: PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc's market cap as a percentage of total index value. Rank: Position among all constituents by market cap.
PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc Market Cap to Earnings & Revenue Ratios Timeline
This chart shows how PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc's valuation ratios have evolved. The Price to Sales (P/S) ratio compares market cap to revenue, while the Price to Earnings (P/E) ratio compares market cap to net income. Lower values may indicate a more undervalued company relative to its financial performance. Explore PFSI year-over-year net asset growth to track how rapidly the company is growing its equity base year over year.
Latest Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio
1.57x
PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc's market cap is 1.57 times its annual revenue
Latest Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio
13.67x
PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc's market cap is 13.67 times its annual earnings
What These Ratios Tell Investors:
- Price to Sales (P/S) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's sales. Lower P/S ratios may indicate undervaluation.
- Price to Earnings (P/E) Ratio: Shows how much investors are paying for each dollar of the company's earnings. This is one of the most common valuation metrics.
- Trends in these ratios over time can indicate changing investor sentiment about the company's future growth prospects.
- Industry comparison provides context for whether the company is valued higher or lower than peers.
| Year | Market Cap (USD) | Revenue (USD) | Net Income (USD) | P/S Ratio | P/E Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | $794.42 Million | $1.04 Billion | $66.08 Million | 0.77x | 12.02x |
| 2017 | $1.07 Billion | $1.10 Billion | $100.76 Million | 0.97x | 10.58x |
| 2018 | $1.03 Billion | $1.13 Billion | $87.69 Million | 0.92x | 11.78x |
| 2019 | $1.66 Billion | $1.68 Billion | $392.96 Million | 0.99x | 4.23x |
| 2020 | $3.24 Billion | $3.95 Billion | $1.65 Billion | 0.82x | 1.97x |
| 2021 | $3.49 Billion | $3.56 Billion | $1.00 Billion | 0.98x | 3.48x |
| 2022 | $2.88 Billion | $2.32 Billion | $475.51 Million | 1.24x | 6.05x |
| 2023 | $4.54 Billion | $1.40 Billion | $144.66 Million | 3.24x | 31.41x |
| 2024 | $5.31 Billion | $1.59 Billion | $311.42 Million | 3.33x | 17.04x |
| 2025 | $6.85 Billion | $4.36 Billion | $501.08 Million | 1.57x | 13.67x |
Competitor Companies of PFSI by Market Capitalization
Companies near PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc in the global market cap rankings as of November 7, 2026. Also see PFSI asset base for a full breakdown of the balance sheet.
Key companies related to PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc by market ranking:
- Rocket Companies Inc (NYSE:RKT): Ranked #913 globally with a market cap of $28.71 Billion USD.
- Mr. Cooper Group Inc (NASDAQ:COOP): Ranked #1728 globally with a market cap of $13.49 Billion USD.
- PNB Housing Finance Limited (NSE:PNBHOUSING): Ranked #4661 globally with a market cap of $3.10 Billion USD ( Rs286.61 Billion INR).
- First National Financial Corp (TO:FN): Ranked #5816 globally with a market cap of $2.08 Billion USD ( CA$2.88 Billion CAD).
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| #913 | Rocket Companies Inc | NYSE:RKT | $28.71 Billion | $15.06 |
| #1728 | Mr. Cooper Group Inc | NASDAQ:COOP | $13.49 Billion | $210.79 |
| #4661 | PNB Housing Finance Limited | NSE:PNBHOUSING | $3.10 Billion | Rs1100.20 |
| #5816 | First National Financial Corp | TO:FN | $2.08 Billion | CA$47.98 |
Market Capitalization of PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc (2015–2026)
Market capitalization of PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc from 2015 to today. Between 2015 and today, PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc's market cap moved from $732.87 Million to $ 3.41 Billion, with a yearly change of 14.49%.
| Year | Market Cap | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3.41 Billion | -50.25% |
| 2025 | $6.85 Billion | +29.08% |
| 2024 | $5.31 Billion | +16.79% |
| 2023 | $4.54 Billion | +57.84% |
| 2022 | $2.88 Billion | -17.61% |
| 2021 | $3.49 Billion | +7.69% |
| 2020 | $3.24 Billion | +95.33% |
| 2019 | $1.66 Billion | +60.72% |
| 2018 | $1.03 Billion | -3.10% |
| 2017 | $1.07 Billion | +34.23% |
| 2016 | $794.42 Million | +8.40% |
| 2015 | $732.87 Million | -- |
End of Day Market Cap According to Different Sources
On Nov 7th, 2026 the market cap of PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc was reported to be:
| Source | Market Cap |
|---|---|
| Yahoo Finance | $3.41 Billion USD |
| MoneyControl | $3.41 Billion USD |
| MarketWatch | $3.41 Billion USD |
| marketcap.company | $3.41 Billion USD |
| Reuters | $3.41 Billion USD |
Market cap values may vary slightly between sources due to differences in calculation methods, timing, and data refresh rates.
About PennyMac Finl Svcs Inc
PennyMac Financial Services, Inc., through its subsidiaries, engages in the mortgage banking and investment management activities in the United States. The company operates through two segments, Production and Servicing. The Production segment is involved in the origination, acquisition, and sale of loans. This segment also sources residential conventional and government-insured or guaranteed mor… Read more