VP Bank AG Net Asset Quality Index
VP Bank AG net asset quality index. VP Bank AG (VPBN) has a Net Asset Quality Index of 11.0% as of December 2025. This metric measures the proportion of total assets financed by shareholders' equity — total assets of CHF10.68 Billion minus total liabilities of CHF9.50 Billion yields net assets of CHF1.18 Billion. A higher index indicates a stronger, lower-leverage balance sheet. See VP Bank AG net assets for net asset value and shareholders' equity analysis.
Quality Index
Net Assets
Total Assets
Total Liabilities
Net Asset Quality Index of VP Bank AG (2004–2025)
Net asset quality index of VP Bank AG from 2004 to 2025. This chart shows how VP Bank AG's Net Asset Quality Index has evolved across 22 annual periods from 2004 to 2025. As of December 2025, the index stands at 11.0%, representing net assets of CHF1.18 Billion against total assets of CHF10.68 Billion CHF. Check VP Bank AG strategic asset allocation index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
VP Bank AG Net Asset Quality Index by Year (2004–2025)
VP Bank AG net asset quality index by year from 2004 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Net Asset Quality Index for VP Bank AG from 2004 to 2025, covering 22 annual filings. Each row shows total assets, total liabilities, net assets, the quality index percentage, and the change in percentage points compared to the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see VPBN company net worth.
| Year | Quality Index | Net Assets (CHF) | Total Assets | Total Liabilities | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11.0% | CHF1.18 Billion | CHF10.68 Billion | CHF9.50 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2024 | 10.5% | CHF1.12 Billion | CHF10.64 Billion | CHF9.52 Billion | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2023 | 9.7% | CHF1.11 Billion | CHF11.45 Billion | CHF10.34 Billion | ▲ +0.9 pp |
| 2022 | 8.7% | CHF1.10 Billion | CHF12.63 Billion | CHF11.53 Billion | ▼ -88.9 pp |
| 2021 | 97.7% | CHF12.89 Billion | CHF13.20 Billion | CHF309.13 Million | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2020 | 96.8% | CHF13.09 Billion | CHF13.52 Billion | CHF431.35 Million | ▲ +0.8 pp |
| 2019 | 96.0% | CHF12.87 Billion | CHF13.40 Billion | CHF532.82 Million | ▲ +88.1 pp |
| 2018 | 7.9% | CHF981.58 Million | CHF12.43 Billion | CHF11.45 Billion | ▲ +0.1 pp |
| 2017 | 7.8% | CHF994.18 Million | CHF12.78 Billion | CHF11.78 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2016 | 7.9% | CHF936.94 Million | CHF11.79 Billion | CHF10.86 Billion | ▲ +0.5 pp |
| 2015 | 7.4% | CHF918.12 Million | CHF12.36 Billion | CHF11.44 Billion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2014 | 7.8% | CHF868.46 Million | CHF11.20 Billion | CHF10.34 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2013 | 7.9% | CHF888.74 Million | CHF11.21 Billion | CHF10.32 Billion | ▼ -0.4 pp |
| 2012 | 8.4% | CHF888.83 Million | CHF10.64 Billion | CHF9.75 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2011 | 8.4% | CHF898.59 Million | CHF10.74 Billion | CHF9.84 Billion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2010 | 8.6% | CHF915.63 Million | CHF10.59 Billion | CHF9.68 Billion | ▲ +0.6 pp |
| 2009 | 8.0% | CHF931.92 Million | CHF11.63 Billion | CHF10.70 Billion | ▲ +0.7 pp |
| 2008 | 7.3% | CHF828.16 Million | CHF11.39 Billion | CHF10.57 Billion | ▼ -90.2 pp |
| 2007 | 97.5% | CHF1.05 Billion | CHF1.07 Billion | CHF26.73 Million | ▲ +23.1 pp |
| 2006 | 74.4% | CHF759.61 Million | CHF1.02 Billion | CHF261.76 Million | ▼ -23.6 pp |
| 2005 | 97.9% | CHF906.89 Million | CHF926.07 Million | CHF19.17 Million | ▲ +14.5 pp |
| 2004 | 83.5% | CHF671.10 Million | CHF804.18 Million | CHF133.08 Million | — |