Yeong Hwa Meta Net Assets
Yeong Hwa Meta net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Yeong Hwa Meta (012280) has net assets worth ₩81.54 Billion KRW (≈ $55.26 Million USD) as of December 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (₩236.09 Billion ≈ $160.00 Million USD) and total liabilities (₩154.55 Billion ≈ $104.74 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Yeong Hwa Meta equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | ₩81.54 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 34.54% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 8.89% |
| 5-Year Change | 33.99% |
| 10-Year Change | 20.54% |
| Growth Volatility | 21.53 |
Net Assets of Yeong Hwa Meta (2005–2025)
Net assets of Yeong Hwa Meta from 2005 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Yeong Hwa Meta's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See debt-free asset ratio of Yeong Hwa Meta to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Yeong Hwa Meta (2005–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Yeong Hwa Meta from 2005 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Yeong Hwa Meta market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | ₩81.54 Billion ≈ $55.26 Million |
+11.75% |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩72.97 Billion ≈ $49.45 Million |
+8.05% |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩67.53 Billion ≈ $45.76 Million |
+7.70% |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩62.70 Billion ≈ $42.49 Million |
+3.03% |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩60.86 Billion ≈ $41.24 Million |
-17.41% |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩73.69 Billion ≈ $49.94 Million |
+4.20% |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩70.72 Billion ≈ $47.92 Million |
+1.65% |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩69.57 Billion ≈ $47.15 Million |
-0.88% |
| 2017-12-31 | ₩70.19 Billion ≈ $47.57 Million |
+3.75% |
| 2016-12-31 | ₩67.65 Billion ≈ $45.84 Million |
+38.43% |
| 2013-12-31 | ₩48.87 Billion ≈ $33.12 Million |
+9.69% |
| 2012-12-31 | ₩44.55 Billion ≈ $30.19 Million |
+21.56% |
| 2011-12-31 | ₩36.65 Billion ≈ $24.84 Million |
+9.11% |
| 2010-12-31 | ₩33.59 Billion ≈ $22.76 Million |
+13.84% |
| 2009-12-31 | ₩29.51 Billion ≈ $20.00 Million |
-7.64% |
| 2008-12-31 | ₩31.95 Billion ≈ $21.65 Million |
+87.17% |
| 2007-12-31 | ₩17.07 Billion ≈ $11.57 Million |
+1.12% |
| 2006-12-31 | ₩16.88 Billion ≈ $11.44 Million |
+13.66% |
| 2005-12-31 | ₩14.85 Billion ≈ $10.06 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Yeong Hwa Meta's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 4227047984000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Yeong Hwa Meta Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Yeong Hwa Meta net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | ₩42.27 Billion | 51.84% |
| Other Components | ₩39.27 Billion | 48.16% |
| Total Equity | ₩81.54 Billion | 100.00% |
Yeong Hwa Meta Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Yeong Hwa Meta ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
First Farms A/S
CO:FFARMS
|
$130.90 Million |
|
Amulaire Thermal Technology
TW:2241
|
$131.00 Million |
|
KNJ Co. Ltd
KQ:272110
|
$131.08 Million |
|
Greenland Resources Inc
NEO:MOLY
|
$131.13 Million |
|
Ramayana Lestari Sentosa Tbk
JK:RALS
|
$130.85 Million |
|
Tharimmune Inc.
NASDAQ:THAR
|
$130.84 Million |
|
Impiana Hotels Bhd
KLSE:7243
|
$130.84 Million |
|
PRECIA SA EO -50
F:P1E0
|
$130.84 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Yeong Hwa Meta's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 72,967,222,890 to 81,542,810,340, a change of 8,575,587,450 (11.8%).
- Net income of 12,160,896,280 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 1,497,885,150 reduced retained earnings.
- Share repurchases of 370,698,550 reduced equity.
- Other factors decreased equity by 1,716,725,130.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | ₩12.16 Billion | +14.91% |
| Dividends Paid | ₩1.50 Billion | -1.84% |
| Share Repurchases | ₩370.70 Million | -0.45% |
| Other Changes | ₩-1.72 Billion | -2.11% |
| Total Change | ₩- | 11.75% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Yeong Hwa Meta's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.37x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-12-31 | ₩1608.68 | ₩3900.00 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | ₩1619.57 | ₩3900.00 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | ₩1646.33 | ₩3900.00 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | ₩1466.60 | ₩3900.00 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | ₩1155.96 | ₩3900.00 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | ₩1191.03 | ₩3900.00 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | ₩1307.05 | ₩3900.00 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | ₩1461.40 | ₩3900.00 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | ₩1646.51 | ₩3900.00 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Yeong Hwa Meta utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 14.91%
- The company shows good efficiency in utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 3.46%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.49x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.90x
- Recent ROE (14.91%) is above the historical average (5.45%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 9.87% | 1.70% | 1.13x | 5.13x | ₩-18.96 Million |
| 2006 | 12.73% | 1.92% | 1.46x | 4.55x | ₩442.66 Million |
| 2007 | 11.61% | 1.62% | 1.64x | 4.37x | ₩270.48 Million |
| 2008 | 2.21% | 0.47% | 1.53x | 3.05x | ₩-2.47 Billion |
| 2010 | 8.86% | 1.92% | 1.36x | 3.39x | ₩-380.34 Million |
| 2011 | 12.54% | 2.54% | 1.58x | 3.12x | ₩921.90 Million |
| 2012 | 11.84% | 3.06% | 1.63x | 2.37x | ₩817.55 Million |
| 2013 | 10.39% | 3.07% | 1.68x | 2.01x | ₩189.93 Million |
| 2016 | 13.66% | 5.91% | 1.13x | 2.04x | ₩2.48 Billion |
| 2017 | 6.64% | 2.58% | 1.00x | 2.56x | ₩-2.36 Billion |
| 2018 | 1.48% | 0.45% | 1.09x | 3.00x | ₩-5.93 Billion |
| 2019 | 0.37% | 0.11% | 1.15x | 2.85x | ₩-6.81 Billion |
| 2020 | -12.28% | -5.04% | 0.91x | 2.68x | ₩-16.42 Billion |
| 2021 | -30.43% | -7.86% | 1.11x | 3.48x | ₩-24.61 Billion |
| 2022 | 0.75% | 0.16% | 1.29x | 3.52x | ₩-5.80 Billion |
| 2023 | 11.16% | 2.58% | 1.39x | 3.11x | ₩783.18 Million |
| 2024 | 11.86% | 2.87% | 1.39x | 2.97x | ₩1.36 Billion |
| 2025 | 14.91% | 3.46% | 1.49x | 2.90x | ₩4.01 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Yeong Hwa Meta's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $734,399,637,467
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 4.56%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yeong Hwa Meta (012280) | ₩81.54 Billion | 9.87% | 1.90x | $130.89 Million |
| Hankook Tire Worldwide (000240) | $3.74 Trillion | 5.28% | 0.09x | $1.47 Billion |
| Daewonkangup (000430) | $618.19 Billion | 4.96% | 0.66x | $164.28 Million |
| SG Choongbang Co Ltd (001380) | $122.98 Billion | -4.51% | 0.52x | $23.43 Million |
| Tae Won Mulsan (001420) | $31.33 Billion | 0.26% | 0.19x | $13.24 Million |
| Dongkook Ind (001620) | $179.34 Billion | -5.35% | 2.18x | $150.16 Million |
| PS Tec. Co. Ltd (002230) | $32.80 Billion | 15.72% | 0.20x | $45.72 Million |
| Nexen Tire (002350) | $1.43 Trillion | 7.25% | 1.27x | $392.31 Million |
| Nexen Tire Prf 1 (002355) | $797.00 Billion | 15.39% | 1.89x | $17.27 Million |
| Dayou A-Tech (002880) | $103.55 Billion | 8.19% | 3.24x | $106.48 Million |
| Yoo Sung Ent (002920) | $295.14 Billion | -1.60% | 0.39x | $27.36 Million |
About Yeong Hwa Meta
Yeong Hwa Metal Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacture and sale of automotive casting products in South Korea. It offers cylinder blocks and fly wheels; brake discs and drums; oil-pump housing and pressure plates; and turbine and bearing housings. The company was founded in 1977 and is based in Changwon-si, South Korea.