Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited Net Assets
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (BEPL) has net assets worth Rs10.83 Billion INR (≈ $117.15 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs12.85 Billion ≈ $139.00 Million USD) and total liabilities (Rs2.02 Billion ≈ $21.85 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore how fast is Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited growing its equity to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs10.83 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 84.28% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 7.43% |
| 5-Year Change | 10.38% |
| 10-Year Change | 570.91% |
| Growth Volatility | 26.49 |
Net Assets of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited's balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (BEPL) market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs10.83 Billion ≈ $117.15 Million |
+8.10% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs10.02 Billion ≈ $108.37 Million |
+8.59% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs9.23 Billion ≈ $99.79 Million |
-13.60% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs10.68 Billion ≈ $115.50 Million |
+8.83% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs9.81 Billion ≈ $106.13 Million |
+44.03% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs6.81 Billion ≈ $73.69 Million |
+91.28% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs3.56 Billion ≈ $38.52 Million |
+19.25% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs2.99 Billion ≈ $32.31 Million |
+16.11% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs2.57 Billion ≈ $27.82 Million |
+59.34% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs1.61 Billion ≈ $17.46 Million |
+27.57% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs1.27 Billion ≈ $13.69 Million |
-31.61% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs1.85 Billion ≈ $20.01 Million |
-3.00% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs1.91 Billion ≈ $20.63 Million |
-4.95% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs2.01 Billion ≈ $21.71 Million |
-4.90% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs2.11 Billion ≈ $22.83 Million |
-4.77% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs2.22 Billion ≈ $23.97 Million |
+10.78% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs2.00 Billion ≈ $21.64 Million |
+0.22% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs2.00 Billion ≈ $21.59 Million |
-9.81% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs2.21 Billion ≈ $23.94 Million |
-2.20% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs2.26 Billion ≈ $24.48 Million |
-3.83% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs2.35 Billion ≈ $25.45 Million |
-2.10% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs2.40 Billion ≈ $26.00 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 1034611100000.0% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs10.35 Billion | 95.51% |
| Common Stock | Rs248.86 Million | 2.30% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs22.50 Million | 0.21% |
| Other Components | Rs214.75 Million | 1.98% |
| Total Equity | Rs10.83 Billion | 100.00% |
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Brooge Holdings Ltd
NASDAQ:BROG
|
$284.93 Million |
|
Jiangxi Everbright Measurement Cont
SHE:300906
|
$284.94 Million |
|
Samyang Cor
KO:145990
|
$284.96 Million |
|
Chalice Mining Limited
F:C8U
|
$284.97 Million |
|
29METALS Ltd
AU:29M
|
$284.81 Million |
|
F-SECURE OYJ
HE:FSECURE
|
$284.74 Million |
|
Union Insurance Co Ltd
TW:2816
|
$284.61 Million |
|
Discount Investment Corp Ltd
TA:DISI
|
$284.52 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 10,020,617,000 to 10,832,217,000, a change of 811,600,000 (8.1%).
- Net income of 1,801,613,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 995,434,000 reduced retained earnings.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs1.80 Billion | +16.63% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs995.43 Million | -9.19% |
| Other Changes | Rs5.42 Million | +0.05% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 8.10% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.43x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 10.96x to 2.43x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs9.66 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs9.46 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs9.10 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs8.90 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs8.02 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs8.04 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs8.91 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs8.48 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs8.07 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs7.67 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs7.44 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs5.09 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs6.49 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs10.34 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs12.02 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs14.31 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs27.38 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs39.44 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs42.92 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs37.08 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs40.25 | Rs105.86 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs43.53 | Rs105.86 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 16.63%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 14.12%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.99x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.19x
- Recent ROE (16.63%) is above the historical average (13.35%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 5.36% | 6.37% | 0.55x | 1.52x | Rs-111.45 Million |
| 2006 | 4.02% | 3.57% | 0.62x | 1.83x | Rs-140.72 Million |
| 2007 | 2.32% | 2.19% | 0.56x | 1.91x | Rs-173.84 Million |
| 2008 | 3.13% | 2.70% | 0.60x | 1.94x | Rs-152.00 Million |
| 2009 | -5.72% | -5.07% | 0.57x | 1.98x | Rs-313.83 Million |
| 2010 | 5.26% | 3.36% | 0.77x | 2.02x | Rs-94.79 Million |
| 2011 | 15.07% | 7.20% | 1.09x | 1.92x | Rs112.44 Million |
| 2012 | 0.52% | 0.26% | 1.06x | 1.85x | Rs-200.19 Million |
| 2013 | 0.59% | 0.28% | 1.12x | 1.86x | Rs-188.87 Million |
| 2014 | 0.78% | 0.29% | 1.34x | 1.99x | Rs-175.98 Million |
| 2015 | 2.63% | 0.81% | 1.52x | 2.14x | Rs-136.39 Million |
| 2016 | 12.79% | 3.05% | 1.52x | 2.76x | Rs35.33 Million |
| 2017 | 21.96% | 5.66% | 1.49x | 2.60x | Rs193.07 Million |
| 2018 | 38.88% | 9.70% | 2.43x | 1.65x | Rs743.00 Million |
| 2019 | 15.80% | 3.85% | 2.32x | 1.77x | Rs173.40 Million |
| 2020 | 18.81% | 6.07% | 1.69x | 1.83x | Rs313.93 Million |
| 2021 | 49.01% | 25.84% | 1.66x | 1.14x | Rs2.66 Billion |
| 2022 | 35.67% | 25.11% | 1.26x | 1.13x | Rs2.52 Billion |
| 2023 | 12.80% | 10.04% | 1.17x | 1.09x | Rs299.57 Million |
| 2024 | 19.44% | 14.68% | 1.16x | 1.14x | Rs870.94 Million |
| 2025 | 17.96% | 12.88% | 1.27x | 1.10x | Rs798.09 Million |
| 2026 | 16.63% | 14.12% | 0.99x | 1.19x | Rs718.39 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Chemicals industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Chemicals
- Average net assets among peers: $7,790,777,333
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 20.97%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited (BEPL) | Rs10.83 Billion | 5.36% | 0.19x | $284.90 Million |
| Archean Chemical Industries Limited (ACI) | $2.62 Billion | 71.76% | 4.84x | $587.33 Million |
| The Andhra Sugars Limited (ANDHRSUGAR) | $4.56 Billion | 16.88% | 1.30x | $119.20 Million |
| Chemplast Sanmar Limited (CHEMPLASTS) | $17.01 Billion | -9.32% | 2.55x | $341.36 Million |
| DCW Limited (DCW) | $10.75 Billion | 4.48% | 0.94x | $144.37 Million |
| Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited (DEEPAKFERT) | $10.59 Billion | 17.70% | 1.12x | $1.54 Billion |
| DIAMINES AND CHEMICALS ORD (BSE) (DIAMINESQ) | $849.87 Million | 24.70% | 0.12x | $24.72 Million |
| DMCC SPECIALITY CHEMICALS LIMITED (DMCC) | $630.19 Million | 27.54% | 1.36x | $63.23 Million |
| Epigral Ltd. (EPIGRAL) | $22.21 Billion | 14.94% | 0.58x | $425.87 Million |
| Foseco India Limited (FOSECOIND) | $889.73 Million | 20.03% | 0.65x | $478.28 Million |
About Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited
Bhansali Engineering Polymers Limited operates a petrochemical company in India and internationally. The company manufactures and sells thermoplastic resins that include acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS) and styrene acrylate (SAN) resins. Its products include general purpose, heat resistant, flame retardant, and extrusion ABS resins for automobiles, home appliances, television, electronics, h… Read more