Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited Net Assets
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (CHAMBLFERT) has net assets worth Rs103.90 Billion INR (≈ $1.12 Billion USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (Rs144.02 Billion ≈ $1.56 Billion USD) and total liabilities (Rs40.13 Billion ≈ $433.94 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore net asset growth rate of Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | Rs103.90 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 72.14% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.03% |
| 5-Year Change | 62.7% |
| 10-Year Change | 409.07% |
| Growth Volatility | 12.33 |
Net Assets of Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (2005–2026)
Net assets of Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited from 2005 to 2026. This chart illustrates how Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See CHAMBLFERT net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (2005–2026)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited from 2005 to 2026. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | Rs103.90 Billion ≈ $1.12 Billion |
+19.26% |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs87.12 Billion ≈ $942.17 Million |
+20.03% |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs72.58 Billion ≈ $784.93 Million |
+2.91% |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs70.53 Billion ≈ $762.75 Million |
+10.44% |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs63.86 Billion ≈ $690.63 Million |
+21.97% |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs52.36 Billion ≈ $566.23 Million |
+52.60% |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs34.31 Billion ≈ $371.06 Million |
+23.19% |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs27.85 Billion ≈ $301.22 Million |
+15.18% |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs24.18 Billion ≈ $261.52 Million |
+18.48% |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs20.41 Billion ≈ $220.72 Million |
-13.93% |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs23.71 Billion ≈ $256.44 Million |
+2.83% |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs23.06 Billion ≈ $249.37 Million |
+8.37% |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs21.28 Billion ≈ $230.12 Million |
+11.48% |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs19.09 Billion ≈ $206.43 Million |
+7.99% |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs17.68 Billion ≈ $191.16 Million |
+9.02% |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs16.21 Billion ≈ $175.34 Million |
+9.28% |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs14.84 Billion ≈ $160.45 Million |
+15.50% |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs12.85 Billion ≈ $138.92 Million |
+9.88% |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs11.69 Billion ≈ $126.43 Million |
+27.44% |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs9.17 Billion ≈ $99.21 Million |
+3.94% |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs8.83 Billion ≈ $95.45 Million |
+11.26% |
| 2005-03-31 | Rs7.93 Billion ≈ $85.79 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 4233.2% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited Net Assets Breakdown (March 2026)
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited net assets breakdown by equity component as of March 2026.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | Rs92.11 Billion | 88.50% |
| Common Stock | Rs4.01 Billion | 3.85% |
| Other Components | Rs7.96 Billion | 7.65% |
| Total Equity | Rs104.08 Billion | 100.00% |
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
IRPC Public Company Limited
BK:IRPC
|
$1.65 Billion |
|
Origin Bancorp, Inc.
NYSE:OBK
|
$1.65 Billion |
|
Ardent Health Partners, Inc.
NYSE:ARDT
|
$1.66 Billion |
|
Zhejiang Expressway Co. Ltd
F:ZHJ
|
$1.66 Billion |
|
Trump Media & Technology Group Corp.
NASDAQ:DJT
|
$1.65 Billion |
|
Jiangxi Hongcheng Waterworks Co Ltd
SHG:600461
|
$1.65 Billion |
|
PLUXEE NV
PA:PLX
|
$1.65 Billion |
|
Beijing Tricolor Technology Co Ltd
SHG:603516
|
$1.65 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2025 to 2026, total equity changed from 87,280,200,000 to 104,079,500,000, a change of 16,799,300,000 (19.2%).
- Net income of 19,533,900,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 4,006,500,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 6,702,300,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 7,974,200,000.
Equity Change Factors (2025 to 2026)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | Rs19.53 Billion | +18.77% |
| Dividends Paid | Rs4.01 Billion | -3.85% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | Rs-6.70 Billion | -6.44% |
| Other Changes | Rs7.97 Billion | +7.66% |
| Total Change | Rs- | 19.25% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.47x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 20.14x to 1.47x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-03-31 | Rs18.95 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2006-03-31 | Rs21.12 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2007-03-31 | Rs21.99 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2008-03-31 | Rs28.09 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2009-03-31 | Rs30.86 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2010-03-31 | Rs34.50 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2011-03-31 | Rs37.87 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2012-03-31 | Rs40.87 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2013-03-31 | Rs44.50 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2014-03-31 | Rs49.41 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2015-03-31 | Rs54.09 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2016-03-31 | Rs56.97 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2017-03-31 | Rs51.02 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2018-03-31 | Rs60.20 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2019-03-31 | Rs69.27 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2020-03-31 | Rs85.04 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2021-03-31 | Rs126.11 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2022-03-31 | Rs153.76 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2023-03-31 | Rs169.82 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2024-03-31 | Rs175.83 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2025-03-31 | Rs217.85 | Rs381.70 | x |
| 2026-03-31 | Rs259.80 | Rs381.70 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 18.77%
- The company demonstrates strong efficiency in generating profits from shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 9.39%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.44x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.38x
- Recent ROE (18.77%) is above the historical average (18.32%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 28.02% | 8.51% | 0.82x | 4.04x | Rs1.41 Billion |
| 2006 | 21.64% | 8.52% | 0.79x | 3.21x | Rs1.02 Billion |
| 2007 | 12.42% | 4.59% | 0.66x | 4.13x | Rs221.92 Million |
| 2008 | 20.21% | 7.37% | 0.83x | 3.28x | Rs1.19 Billion |
| 2009 | 17.47% | 4.01% | 0.96x | 4.55x | Rs958.83 Million |
| 2010 | 14.44% | 5.02% | 0.80x | 3.59x | Rs637.19 Million |
| 2011 | 13.73% | 3.81% | 1.09x | 3.29x | Rs588.58 Million |
| 2012 | 7.57% | 1.71% | 1.11x | 3.99x | Rs-412.55 Million |
| 2013 | 12.88% | 2.91% | 0.94x | 4.69x | Rs532.92 Million |
| 2014 | 14.33% | 3.08% | 1.19x | 3.91x | Rs889.79 Million |
| 2015 | 13.09% | 3.08% | 1.25x | 3.39x | Rs695.01 Million |
| 2016 | 9.32% | 2.45% | 1.03x | 3.68x | Rs-161.60 Million |
| 2017 | 17.05% | 4.79% | 0.94x | 3.79x | Rs1.50 Billion |
| 2018 | 19.91% | 6.62% | 0.80x | 3.78x | Rs2.48 Billion |
| 2019 | 20.47% | 5.85% | 0.72x | 4.83x | Rs3.02 Billion |
| 2020 | 34.64% | 10.05% | 0.84x | 4.11x | Rs8.72 Billion |
| 2021 | 31.53% | 13.01% | 1.24x | 1.95x | Rs11.30 Billion |
| 2022 | 24.47% | 9.75% | 1.21x | 2.08x | Rs9.26 Billion |
| 2023 | 14.63% | 3.72% | 2.17x | 1.81x | Rs3.27 Billion |
| 2024 | 17.54% | 7.10% | 1.56x | 1.58x | Rs5.48 Billion |
| 2025 | 18.90% | 9.91% | 1.46x | 1.31x | Rs7.77 Billion |
| 2026 | 18.77% | 9.39% | 1.44x | 1.38x | Rs9.13 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Agricultural Inputs industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Agricultural Inputs
- Average net assets among peers: $5,445,718,212
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 1.03%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited (CHAMBLFERT) | Rs103.90 Billion | 28.02% | 0.39x | $1.65 Billion |
| Agro Phos India Limited (AGROPHOS) | $520.47 Million | 9.61% | 1.50x | $4.74 Million |
| Astec LifeSciences Limited (ASTEC) | $970.25 Million | 5.05% | 0.85x | $133.97 Million |
| Bayer Cropscience Limited (BAYERCROP) | $4.51 Billion | 20.95% | 1.08x | $1.59 Billion |
| Best Agrolife Limited (BESTAGRO) | $7.58 Billion | 9.23% | 1.57x | $54.62 Million |
| Bhagiradha Chemicals & Industries Limited (BHAGCHEM) | $6.98 Billion | 2.60% | 0.60x | $262.50 Million |
| Bharat Rasayan Limited (BHARATRAS) | $12.75 Billion | 11.43% | 0.12x | $170.93 Million |
| Bohra Industries Limited (BOHRAIND) | $399.71 Million | -100.78% | 2.57x | $1.48 Million |
| Bombay Super Hybrid Seeds Limited (BSHSL) | $289.37 Million | 20.04% | 1.51x | $96.77 Million |
| Coromandel International Limited (COROMANDEL) | $15.02 Billion | 31.15% | 2.09x | $5.77 Billion |
About Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Chambal Fertilisers and Chemicals Limited, together with its subsidiaries, produces and sells fertilizers primarily in India. The company operates through Own Manufactured Fertilisers; Complex Fertilisers; Crop Protection Chemicals and Speciality Nutrients and Seeds; and Others segments. It offers urea; di-ammonium phosphate, muriate of potash, and triple super phosphate; NPK fertilizers; and cro… Read more