Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd Net Assets
Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd (000049) has net assets worth CN¥6.62 Billion CNY (≈ $968.29 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CN¥17.35 Billion ≈ $2.54 Billion USD) and total liabilities (CN¥10.73 Billion ≈ $1.57 Billion USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore 000049 net assets growth trend to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CN¥6.62 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 38.14% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 13.3% |
| 5-Year Change | 133.61% |
| 10-Year Change | 450.44% |
| Growth Volatility | 24.04 |
Net Assets of Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd (1993–2024)
Net assets of Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd from 1993 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 000049 equity financing ratio to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd (1993–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd from 1993 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see how much is Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥6.59 Billion ≈ $964.79 Million |
+3.38% |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥6.38 Billion ≈ $933.24 Million |
+50.97% |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥4.22 Billion ≈ $618.16 Million |
+23.18% |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥3.43 Billion ≈ $501.82 Million |
+21.51% |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥2.82 Billion ≈ $413.00 Million |
-1.36% |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥2.86 Billion ≈ $418.69 Million |
+26.34% |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥2.26 Billion ≈ $331.39 Million |
+24.76% |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥1.82 Billion ≈ $265.62 Million |
+21.01% |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥1.50 Billion ≈ $219.51 Million |
+25.24% |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥1.20 Billion ≈ $175.28 Million |
+30.41% |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥918.48 Million ≈ $134.40 Million |
+40.79% |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥652.37 Million ≈ $95.46 Million |
+40.53% |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥464.21 Million ≈ $67.93 Million |
+8.61% |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥427.39 Million ≈ $62.54 Million |
+53.59% |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥278.27 Million ≈ $40.72 Million |
+60.01% |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥173.91 Million ≈ $25.45 Million |
-17.89% |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥211.82 Million ≈ $31.00 Million |
-0.86% |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥213.66 Million ≈ $31.27 Million |
-12.99% |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥245.55 Million ≈ $35.93 Million |
+15.13% |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥213.28 Million ≈ $31.21 Million |
+14.16% |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥186.83 Million ≈ $27.34 Million |
+65.73% |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥112.73 Million ≈ $16.50 Million |
-19.58% |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥140.18 Million ≈ $20.51 Million |
-5.65% |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥148.56 Million ≈ $21.74 Million |
-26.81% |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥203.00 Million ≈ $29.70 Million |
-10.65% |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥227.18 Million ≈ $33.24 Million |
+4.45% |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥217.50 Million ≈ $31.83 Million |
+9.16% |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥199.24 Million ≈ $29.16 Million |
-1.99% |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥203.29 Million ≈ $29.75 Million |
+0.53% |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥202.23 Million ≈ $29.59 Million |
+47.56% |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥137.05 Million ≈ $20.06 Million |
-0.30% |
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥137.47 Million ≈ $20.12 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 38494.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | CN¥4.06 Billion | 61.77% |
| Common Stock | CN¥384.64 Million | 5.85% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥212.36 Million | 3.23% |
| Other Components | CN¥1.92 Billion | 29.15% |
| Total Equity | CN¥6.58 Billion | 100.00% |
Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Newag S.A.
WAR:NWG
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Hunan Zhongke Electric
SHE:300035
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Yunnan Hongxiang Yixintang
SHE:002727
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Donnelley Financial Solutions Inc
NYSE:DFIN
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Shelly Group SE
XETRA:SLYG
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Air Global PLC Ordinary Shares
NASDAQ:AIIR
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Aurora Optoelectronics Co Ltd
SHG:600666
|
$1.16 Billion |
|
Asuransi Jiwa Sinarmas Msig PT
JK:LIFE
|
$1.16 Billion |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 6,292,294,553 to 6,578,542,940, a change of 286,248,387 (4.5%).
- Net income of 413,011,992 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 407,862,551 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 212,364,893.
- Other factors increased equity by 68,734,053.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CN¥413.01 Million | +6.28% |
| Dividends Paid | CN¥407.86 Million | -6.2% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | CN¥212.36 Million | +3.23% |
| Other Changes | CN¥68.73 Million | +1.04% |
| Total Change | CN¥- | 4.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.21x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 44.81x to 1.21x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1993-12-31 | CN¥0.46 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 1994-12-31 | CN¥0.46 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 1995-12-31 | CN¥0.68 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 1996-12-31 | CN¥0.68 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 1997-12-31 | CN¥0.67 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 1998-12-31 | CN¥0.73 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CN¥0.76 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CN¥0.68 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CN¥0.50 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CN¥0.47 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CN¥0.38 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CN¥0.46 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CN¥0.52 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CN¥0.59 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CN¥0.50 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CN¥0.53 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CN¥0.46 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CN¥0.70 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CN¥1.06 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CN¥1.24 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CN¥1.79 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CN¥2.49 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CN¥3.13 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CN¥3.88 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CN¥4.72 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CN¥5.88 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CN¥6.81 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CN¥8.79 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CN¥10.62 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CN¥12.62 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CN¥19.16 | CN¥20.68 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CN¥17.10 | CN¥20.68 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 6.28%
- The company has moderate efficiency in generating returns from equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.98%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.23x
- • Equity Multiplier: 2.58x
- Recent ROE (6.28%) is below the historical average (12.98%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1993 | 10.25% | 85.74% | 0.05x | 2.45x | CN¥339.59K |
| 1994 | 7.24% | 79.65% | 0.03x | 2.79x | CN¥-3.78 Million |
| 1995 | 1.58% | 9.66% | 0.07x | 2.20x | CN¥-17.02 Million |
| 1996 | 0.52% | 4.15% | 0.05x | 2.32x | CN¥-19.27 Million |
| 1997 | -4.85% | -33.47% | 0.06x | 2.54x | CN¥-29.60 Million |
| 1998 | 13.85% | 80.42% | 0.08x | 2.05x | CN¥8.37 Million |
| 1999 | -2.19% | -3.09% | 0.36x | 1.96x | CN¥-27.69 Million |
| 2000 | 7.45% | 53.55% | 0.06x | 2.27x | CN¥-5.17 Million |
| 2001 | 9.78% | 30.83% | 0.10x | 3.16x | CN¥-330.32K |
| 2002 | 1.70% | 3.61% | 0.20x | 2.41x | CN¥-11.63 Million |
| 2003 | -29.49% | -115.60% | 0.10x | 2.46x | CN¥-44.52 Million |
| 2004 | 2.12% | 1.63% | 0.36x | 3.64x | CN¥-10.83 Million |
| 2005 | 11.66% | 2.68% | 1.13x | 3.85x | CN¥2.59 Million |
| 2006 | 13.37% | 2.70% | 1.43x | 3.47x | CN¥5.92 Million |
| 2007 | 4.76% | 0.96% | 1.14x | 4.37x | CN¥-7.89 Million |
| 2008 | 1.88% | 0.39% | 1.24x | 3.92x | CN¥-12.69 Million |
| 2009 | -12.59% | -1.89% | 1.40x | 4.76x | CN¥-31.03 Million |
| 2010 | 34.19% | 5.42% | 1.55x | 4.07x | CN¥50.50 Million |
| 2011 | 37.95% | 5.31% | 1.58x | 4.51x | CN¥87.88 Million |
| 2012 | 38.92% | 4.50% | 1.72x | 5.04x | CN¥106.73 Million |
| 2013 | 38.59% | 4.68% | 1.31x | 6.31x | CN¥152.63 Million |
| 2014 | 31.62% | 3.67% | 1.37x | 6.30x | CN¥160.37 Million |
| 2015 | 24.73% | 2.73% | 2.48x | 3.66x | CN¥137.14 Million |
| 2016 | 22.09% | 2.93% | 1.70x | 4.45x | CN¥139.74 Million |
| 2017 | 21.39% | 2.41% | 1.64x | 5.42x | CN¥160.04 Million |
| 2018 | 22.93% | 2.33% | 1.96x | 5.04x | CN¥226.33 Million |
| 2019 | 22.85% | 2.72% | 2.10x | 3.99x | CN¥282.36 Million |
| 2020 | 23.67% | 3.45% | 2.15x | 3.19x | CN¥386.73 Million |
| 2021 | 23.15% | 4.08% | 1.81x | 3.14x | CN¥450.83 Million |
| 2022 | 21.19% | 3.98% | 1.74x | 3.06x | CN¥457.38 Million |
| 2023 | 8.93% | 2.77% | 1.23x | 2.62x | CN¥-67.36 Million |
| 2024 | 6.28% | 1.98% | 1.23x | 2.58x | CN¥-244.84 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Electronic Components industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Electronic Components
- Average net assets among peers: $3,908,541,705
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -18.27%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd (000049) | CN¥6.62 Billion | 10.25% | 1.62x | $1.16 Billion |
| Shenzhen Zhongheng Huafa Co Ltd Class A (000020) | $319.70 Million | 1.71% | 0.98x | $299.30 Million |
| Shenzhen Huakong Seg Co Ltd (000068) | $1.07 Billion | 1.23% | 2.80x | $415.41 Million |
| CPT Technology Group Co Ltd (000536) | $64.98 Million | -195.96% | 6.06x | $1.24 Billion |
| Guangdong Fenghua Advanced Technology Holding Co Ltd (000636) | $2.28 Billion | 7.55% | 0.61x | $5.11 Billion |
| Xiamen Xindeco Ltd (000701) | $528.33 Million | 0.00% | 0.70x | $609.17 Million |
| BOE Technology Group Co Ltd (000725) | $21.94 Billion | 0.23% | 0.40x | $23.41 Billion |
| China Zhenhua Group Science & Technology Co Ltd (000733) | $5.14 Billion | 5.95% | 1.01x | $2.80 Billion |
| Beijing Zhong Ke San Huan High-Tech Co Ltd (000970) | $1.51 Billion | 4.87% | 0.60x | $1.78 Billion |
| Guizhou Space Appliance Co Ltd (002025) | $2.33 Billion | 10.00% | 0.39x | $3.09 Billion |
About Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co Ltd
Shenzhen Desay Battery Technology Co., Ltd., together with its subsidiaries, researches, designs, develops, produces, and sells lithium battery power management systems, energy storage cells, and related packaging integrated products in China and internationally. It is involved in the small and medium sized lithium battery power management system, and packaging integration; system-in-package; ene… Read more