Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd Net Assets
Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd (1521) has net assets worth NT$1.84 Billion TWD (≈ $58.02 Million USD) as of March 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$3.04 Billion ≈ $95.83 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$1.20 Billion ≈ $37.81 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$1.84 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 60.54% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 2.16% |
| 5-Year Change | 7.54% |
| 10-Year Change | 0.65% |
| Growth Volatility | 5.21 |
Net Assets of Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd (2002–2025)
Net assets of Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd from 2002 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See net asset quality index of Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd (2002–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd from 2002 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see 1521 company net worth.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NT$1.87 Billion ≈ $58.77 Million |
-0.16% |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$1.87 Billion ≈ $58.86 Million |
+5.36% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$1.77 Billion ≈ $55.87 Million |
-1.13% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$1.79 Billion ≈ $56.51 Million |
+3.40% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$1.73 Billion ≈ $54.65 Million |
-1.47% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$1.76 Billion ≈ $55.46 Million |
-7.43% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.90 Billion ≈ $59.91 Million |
+2.87% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$1.85 Billion ≈ $58.24 Million |
-4.47% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.94 Billion ≈ $60.96 Million |
+4.41% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$1.85 Billion ≈ $58.39 Million |
+3.69% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$1.79 Billion ≈ $56.31 Million |
+5.70% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.69 Billion ≈ $53.28 Million |
+5.74% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$1.60 Billion ≈ $50.39 Million |
-2.61% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$1.64 Billion ≈ $51.74 Million |
-2.21% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$1.68 Billion ≈ $52.90 Million |
+7.53% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$1.56 Billion ≈ $49.20 Million |
+10.53% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$1.41 Billion ≈ $44.51 Million |
+12.19% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$1.26 Billion ≈ $39.68 Million |
-3.96% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$1.31 Billion ≈ $41.31 Million |
+4.06% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$1.26 Billion ≈ $39.70 Million |
-5.94% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$1.34 Billion ≈ $42.21 Million |
+0.91% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$1.33 Billion ≈ $41.83 Million |
+7.22% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$1.24 Billion ≈ $39.01 Million |
+8.45% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$1.14 Billion ≈ $35.97 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 48.5% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$274.04 Million | 14.69% |
| Common Stock | NT$762.30 Million | 40.87% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$771.73 Million | 41.37% |
| Other Components | NT$57.27 Million | 3.07% |
| Total Equity | NT$1.87 Billion | 100.00% |
Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
MS Autotech Co.Ltd
KQ:123040
|
$59.58 Million |
|
AB Science S.A
PA:AB
|
$59.59 Million |
|
Alcatel Lucent Teletas Telekomunikasyon AS
IS:ALCTL
|
$59.59 Million |
|
Ensurge Micropower ASA
OL:ENSU
|
$59.64 Million |
|
Tomei Consolidated Bhd
KLSE:7230
|
$59.50 Million |
|
Midsummer AB (publ)
ST:MIDS
|
$59.50 Million |
|
First Seacoast Bancorp
NASDAQ:FSEA
|
$59.49 Million |
|
Talaad Thai Leasehold Property Fund
BK:TTLPF
|
$59.47 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from 1,868,279,000 to 1,865,341,000, a change of -2,938,000 (-0.2%).
- Net income of 66,409,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Dividend payments of 76,230,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income increased equity by 771,239,001.
- Other factors decreased equity by 764,356,001.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$66.41 Million | +3.56% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$76.23 Million | -4.09% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$771.24 Million | +41.35% |
| Other Changes | NT$-764.36 Million | -40.98% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -0.16% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 1.01x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 1.34x to 1.01x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$18.52 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$20.47 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$22.01 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$21.52 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$20.96 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$22.16 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$23.42 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$24.28 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$25.35 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$24.22 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$24.92 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$23.08 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$22.74 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$23.52 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$23.25 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$24.50 | NT$24.80 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | NT$24.44 | NT$24.80 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.56%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 1.83%
- • Asset Turnover: 1.21x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.60x
- Recent ROE (3.56%) is below the historical average (15.00%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 13.76% | 5.90% | 1.06x | 2.20x | NT$42.91 Million |
| 2003 | 19.63% | 7.43% | 1.20x | 2.20x | NT$119.27 Million |
| 2004 | 22.95% | 7.04% | 1.47x | 2.22x | NT$171.91 Million |
| 2006 | 9.50% | 3.61% | 1.31x | 2.01x | NT$-6.30 Million |
| 2007 | 10.99% | 4.23% | 1.37x | 1.89x | NT$13.04 Million |
| 2008 | 4.47% | 1.96% | 1.18x | 1.94x | NT$-69.65 Million |
| 2009 | 18.13% | 8.26% | 1.12x | 1.96x | NT$114.94 Million |
| 2010 | 24.43% | 9.85% | 1.29x | 1.92x | NT$225.31 Million |
| 2011 | 19.37% | 7.77% | 1.44x | 1.74x | NT$157.29 Million |
| 2012 | 16.99% | 6.61% | 1.49x | 1.73x | NT$114.85 Million |
| 2013 | 19.16% | 7.29% | 1.32x | 1.99x | NT$146.45 Million |
| 2014 | 22.08% | 7.53% | 1.45x | 2.02x | NT$204.35 Million |
| 2015 | 25.15% | 7.84% | 1.57x | 2.05x | NT$270.87 Million |
| 2016 | 26.83% | 8.43% | 1.62x | 1.96x | NT$311.98 Million |
| 2017 | 25.81% | 8.06% | 1.64x | 1.96x | NT$305.86 Million |
| 2018 | 17.27% | 5.60% | 1.65x | 1.87x | NT$134.35 Million |
| 2019 | 18.96% | 6.69% | 1.48x | 1.91x | NT$170.30 Million |
| 2020 | 9.08% | 3.33% | 1.31x | 2.08x | NT$-16.28 Million |
| 2021 | 4.76% | 1.65% | 1.47x | 1.96x | NT$-90.93 Million |
| 2022 | 4.95% | 1.87% | 1.43x | 1.85x | NT$-90.53 Million |
| 2023 | 2.39% | 0.88% | 1.43x | 1.89x | NT$-134.91 Million |
| 2024 | 4.68% | 2.37% | 1.31x | 1.51x | NT$-99.40 Million |
| 2025 | 3.56% | 1.83% | 1.21x | 1.60x | NT$-120.13 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Auto Parts industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Auto Parts
- Average net assets among peers: $4,851,948,889
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 7.58%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd (1521) | NT$1.84 Billion | 13.76% | 0.65x | $59.56 Million |
| Tong Yang Industry Co Ltd (1319) | $19.13 Billion | 8.86% | 0.90x | $1.42 Billion |
| Taihan Precision Technology Co Ltd (1336) | $1.95 Billion | 8.36% | 0.59x | $41.20 Million |
| Hiroca Holdings Ltd (1338) | $6.10 Billion | 10.37% | 0.41x | $34.86 Million |
| Y.C.C. Parts MFG Co Ltd (1339) | $4.19 Billion | 8.86% | 0.22x | $94.70 Million |
| Right Way Industrial Co Ltd (1506) | $1.09 Billion | 3.95% | 1.24x | $89.24 Million |
| Jui Li Enterprise Co Ltd (1512) | $1.55 Billion | -9.79% | 2.21x | $19.21 Million |
| TYC Brother Industrial Co Ltd (1522) | $6.64 Billion | 11.44% | 1.78x | $247.68 Million |
| Gordon Auto Body Parts Co Ltd (1524) | $1.78 Billion | 12.19% | 1.22x | $132.03 Million |
| Kian Shen Corp (1525) | $1.24 Billion | 13.96% | 0.48x | $149.16 Million |
About Ta Yih Industrial Co Ltd
Ta Yih Industrial Co., Ltd. engages in the manufacturing and processing of automobile parts, motorcycle parts, rail vehicle parts, transportation machinery, and industrial plastic parts in Taiwan and internationally. It offers LED fishing lighting; and railway lighting, such as dimming controllers, rail vehicle luminaires interior lighting, LED boards, LED tubes, track lighting aluminum alloy par… Read more