Optotech Corp Net Assets
Optotech Corp net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Optotech Corp (2340) has net assets worth NT$7.35 Billion TWD (≈ $231.56 Million USD) as of June 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$14.83 Billion ≈ $467.20 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$7.48 Billion ≈ $235.63 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Optotech Corp (2340) equity growth momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$7.35 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 49.56% |
| Annual Growth Rate | 1.21% |
| 5-Year Change | 3.05% |
| 10-Year Change | 2.75% |
| Growth Volatility | 11.0 |
Net Assets of Optotech Corp (2002–2024)
Net assets of Optotech Corp from 2002 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Optotech Corp's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See 2340 net asset quality score to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Optotech Corp (2002–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Optotech Corp from 2002 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Optotech Corp market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$7.93 Billion ≈ $249.77 Million |
-6.71% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$8.50 Billion ≈ $267.74 Million |
-0.13% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$8.51 Billion ≈ $268.09 Million |
-12.25% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$9.70 Billion ≈ $305.53 Million |
+26.05% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$7.69 Billion ≈ $242.38 Million |
+5.85% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$7.27 Billion ≈ $228.99 Million |
-3.49% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$7.53 Billion ≈ $237.26 Million |
+4.25% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$7.22 Billion ≈ $227.59 Million |
-8.72% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$7.91 Billion ≈ $249.33 Million |
+2.57% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$7.72 Billion ≈ $243.08 Million |
+1.98% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$7.57 Billion ≈ $238.37 Million |
+4.21% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$7.26 Billion ≈ $228.74 Million |
+1.95% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$7.12 Billion ≈ $224.36 Million |
-0.74% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$7.17 Billion ≈ $226.03 Million |
+1.36% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$7.08 Billion ≈ $223.01 Million |
+7.69% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$6.57 Billion ≈ $207.09 Million |
+9.42% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$6.01 Billion ≈ $189.26 Million |
-3.49% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$6.22 Billion ≈ $196.10 Million |
+19.98% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$5.19 Billion ≈ $163.45 Million |
-15.56% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$6.14 Billion ≈ $193.58 Million |
-2.70% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$6.31 Billion ≈ $198.95 Million |
-16.60% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$7.57 Billion ≈ $238.54 Million |
+24.45% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$6.08 Billion ≈ $191.67 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Optotech Corp's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have grown by 367.6% over the analyzed period, indicating profitable operations and earnings retention.
Optotech Corp Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Optotech Corp net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$775.53 Million | 10.30% |
| Other Components | NT$6.75 Billion | 89.70% |
| Total Equity | NT$7.53 Billion | 100.00% |
Optotech Corp Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Optotech Corp ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
CARE Ratings Limited
NSE:CARERATING
|
$531.84 Million |
|
Jamna Auto Industries Limited
NSE:JAMNAAUTO
|
$531.97 Million |
|
Yunnan Yunwei Co Ltd Class A
SHG:600725
|
$532.03 Million |
|
Neurogene Inc
NASDAQ:NGNE
|
$532.07 Million |
|
Sharda Motor Industries Limited
NSE:SHARDAMOTR
|
$531.69 Million |
|
Laurent-Perrier
PA:LPE
|
$531.53 Million |
|
Turaco Gold Ltd
AU:TCG
|
$531.34 Million |
|
Longjian Road & Bridge Co Ltd
SHG:600853
|
$531.22 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Optotech Corp's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 8,320,508,000 to 7,526,251,000, a change of -794,257,000 (-9.5%).
- Net loss of 510,087,000 reduced equity.
- Dividend payments of 233,094,000 reduced retained earnings.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 977,867,000.
- Other factors increased equity by 926,791,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$-510.09 Million | -6.78% |
| Dividends Paid | NT$233.09 Million | -3.1% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-977.87 Million | -12.99% |
| Other Changes | NT$926.79 Million | +12.31% |
| Total Change | NT$- | -9.55% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Optotech Corp's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.24x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has decreased from 4.87x to 2.24x over the analyzed period, indicating reduced market premium.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-12-31 | NT$7.92 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$14.04 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$13.43 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$14.70 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$15.09 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$15.25 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$15.20 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$15.49 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$16.11 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$16.27 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$16.75 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$16.36 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$16.66 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$18.96 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$19.97 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$24.44 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$19.37 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$18.96 | NT$38.55 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$17.19 | NT$38.55 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Optotech Corp utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): -6.78%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: -11.86%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.29x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.99x
- Recent ROE (-6.78%) is below the historical average (5.04%), suggesting potential challenges in capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 1.59% | 1.87% | 0.41x | 2.05x | NT$-511.93 Million |
| 2006 | -20.39% | -13.63% | 0.72x | 2.07x | NT$-1.57 Billion |
| 2007 | 14.85% | 12.46% | 0.70x | 1.70x | NT$300.86 Million |
| 2008 | 5.81% | 4.94% | 0.65x | 1.81x | NT$-251.72 Million |
| 2009 | 3.20% | 3.58% | 0.48x | 1.86x | NT$-446.83 Million |
| 2010 | 9.73% | 8.58% | 0.64x | 1.77x | NT$-19.36 Million |
| 2011 | 6.32% | 6.17% | 0.61x | 1.69x | NT$-263.64 Million |
| 2012 | 4.72% | 4.91% | 0.60x | 1.60x | NT$-375.72 Million |
| 2013 | 5.79% | 6.57% | 0.53x | 1.65x | NT$-305.62 Million |
| 2014 | 7.43% | 8.89% | 0.52x | 1.61x | NT$-194.57 Million |
| 2015 | 7.43% | 10.18% | 0.48x | 1.53x | NT$-197.82 Million |
| 2016 | 10.81% | 15.57% | 0.51x | 1.37x | NT$63.71 Million |
| 2017 | 9.31% | 12.03% | 0.57x | 1.37x | NT$-49.74 Million |
| 2018 | 8.68% | 12.17% | 0.53x | 1.35x | NT$-99.61 Million |
| 2019 | 8.32% | 11.16% | 0.53x | 1.42x | NT$-121.83 Million |
| 2020 | 7.48% | 10.29% | 0.53x | 1.38x | NT$-193.84 Million |
| 2021 | 8.56% | 13.50% | 0.50x | 1.27x | NT$-140.02 Million |
| 2022 | 4.24% | 7.96% | 0.43x | 1.24x | NT$-490.47 Million |
| 2023 | 3.69% | 7.73% | 0.32x | 1.50x | NT$-524.84 Million |
| 2024 | -6.78% | -11.86% | 0.29x | 1.99x | NT$-1.26 Billion |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Optotech Corp's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductors
- Average net assets among peers: $61,202,264,889
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.76%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Optotech Corp (2340) | NT$7.35 Billion | 1.59% | 1.02x | $531.81 Million |
| Polylite Taiwan Co Ltd (1813) | $770.86 Million | 1.45% | 0.36x | $15.72 Million |
| United Microelectronics Corporation (2303) | $207.21 Billion | 2.96% | 0.79x | $40.79 Billion |
| Orient Semiconductor Electronics Ltd (2329) | $8.97 Billion | 17.06% | 0.90x | $792.01 Million |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) | $160.12 Billion | 14.70% | 0.47x | $1.90 Trillion |
| Macronix International Co Ltd (2337) | $18.32 Billion | -1.33% | 0.94x | $5.51 Billion |
| Mosel Vitelic Inc (2342) | $10.25 Billion | 0.00% | 1.33x | $180.15 Million |
| Winbond Electronics Corp (2344) | $114.13 Billion | 3.47% | 0.68x | $20.70 Billion |
| Silicon Integrated Systems Corp (2363) | $14.17 Billion | 3.52% | 0.04x | $768.25 Million |
| Realtek Semiconductor Corp (2379) | $16.87 Billion | 10.00% | 0.16x | $12.22 Billion |
About Optotech Corp
Taiwan-Asia Semiconductor Corporation engages in the manufacture and sale of semiconductor components in Taiwan and internationally. The company offers sensing devices, such as photodiode, phototransistor, and phototriac; power devices, including power MOSFET, TVS diode, zener diode, and resistor; and general and high brightness LED, and VCSEL. It engages in researches, develops, designs, manufac… Read more