Mosel Vitelic Inc Net Assets
Mosel Vitelic Inc net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Mosel Vitelic Inc (2342) has net assets worth NT$2.39 Billion TWD (≈ $75.31 Million USD) as of September 2025. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (NT$3.22 Billion ≈ $101.50 Million USD) and total liabilities (NT$831.38 Million ≈ $26.19 Million USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Mosel Vitelic Inc equity growth rate to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | NT$2.39 Billion |
| % of Total Assets | 74.19% |
| Annual Growth Rate | -11.43% |
| 5-Year Change | 13.04% |
| 10-Year Change | 155.04% |
| Growth Volatility | 32.87 |
Net Assets of Mosel Vitelic Inc (2000–2024)
Net assets of Mosel Vitelic Inc from 2000 to 2024. This chart illustrates how Mosel Vitelic Inc's net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See Mosel Vitelic Inc (2342) balance sheet quality index to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Mosel Vitelic Inc (2000–2024)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Mosel Vitelic Inc from 2000 to 2024. For live market cap and overall valuation, see Mosel Vitelic Inc (2342) total market value.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | NT$2.46 Billion ≈ $77.57 Million |
+4.15% |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$2.36 Billion ≈ $74.48 Million |
-12.08% |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$2.69 Billion ≈ $84.71 Million |
+15.05% |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$2.34 Billion ≈ $73.62 Million |
+7.29% |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$2.18 Billion ≈ $68.62 Million |
+11.60% |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$1.95 Billion ≈ $61.48 Million |
-16.43% |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$2.34 Billion ≈ $73.57 Million |
+80.74% |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$1.29 Billion ≈ $40.70 Million |
+58.67% |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$814.24 Million ≈ $25.65 Million |
-15.65% |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$965.36 Million ≈ $30.41 Million |
-51.51% |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$1.99 Billion ≈ $62.72 Million |
-25.31% |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$2.67 Billion ≈ $83.97 Million |
-27.58% |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$3.68 Billion ≈ $115.94 Million |
-12.72% |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$4.22 Billion ≈ $132.84 Million |
-35.83% |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$6.57 Billion ≈ $207.02 Million |
-0.82% |
| 2009-12-31 | NT$6.63 Billion ≈ $208.73 Million |
-14.20% |
| 2008-12-31 | NT$7.72 Billion ≈ $243.29 Million |
-56.17% |
| 2007-12-31 | NT$17.62 Billion ≈ $555.01 Million |
-5.18% |
| 2006-12-31 | NT$18.58 Billion ≈ $585.32 Million |
+27.53% |
| 2005-12-31 | NT$14.57 Billion ≈ $458.96 Million |
+4.74% |
| 2004-12-31 | NT$13.91 Billion ≈ $438.20 Million |
+35.68% |
| 2003-12-31 | NT$10.25 Billion ≈ $322.97 Million |
-24.92% |
| 2002-12-31 | NT$13.65 Billion ≈ $430.17 Million |
-56.64% |
| 2001-12-31 | NT$31.49 Billion ≈ $992.06 Million |
-30.50% |
| 2000-12-31 | NT$45.31 Billion ≈ $1.43 Billion |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Mosel Vitelic Inc's total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 89.8% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Mosel Vitelic Inc Net Assets Breakdown (December 2024)
Mosel Vitelic Inc net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2024.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Retained Earnings | NT$213.34 Million | 8.74% |
| Common Stock | NT$1.57 Billion | 64.48% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$90.60 Million | 3.71% |
| Other Components | NT$563.27 Million | 23.07% |
| Total Equity | NT$2.44 Billion | 100.00% |
Mosel Vitelic Inc Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Mosel Vitelic Inc ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Kardemir Karabuk Demir Celik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS Class A
IS:KRDMA
|
$180.20 Million |
|
Astra Graphia Tbk
JK:ASGR
|
$180.20 Million |
|
Golden Ventures Leasehold Real Estate Investment Trust
BK:GVREIT
|
$180.32 Million |
|
AG Mortgage Investment Trust Inc
NYSE:MITT
|
$180.33 Million |
|
Aofu Environmental Technology Co Ltd
SHG:688021
|
$180.14 Million |
|
NRC Group ASA
OL:NRC
|
$180.14 Million |
|
Celon Pharma SA
WAR:CLN
|
$180.13 Million |
|
Wiz Soluções e Corretagem de Seguros S.A
SA:WIZC3
|
$180.10 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Mosel Vitelic Inc's equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2023 to 2024, total equity changed from 2,340,740,000 to 2,441,119,000, a change of 100,379,000 (4.3%).
- Net income of 90,849,000 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other comprehensive income decreased equity by 215,000.
Equity Change Factors (2023 to 2024)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | NT$90.85 Million | +3.72% |
| Other Comprehensive Income | NT$-215.00K | -0.01% |
| Other Changes | NT$9.74 Million | +0.4% |
| Total Change | NT$- | 4.29% |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Mosel Vitelic Inc's book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
- Current price-to-book ratio: 2.33x
- The company is trading above its book value, indicating the market recognizes value beyond its reported assets.
- The price-to-book ratio has increased from 0.39x to 2.33x over the analyzed period, suggesting growing market confidence.
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-12-31 | NT$93.23 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | NT$86.56 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | NT$52.97 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | NT$46.24 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | NT$33.19 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | NT$24.64 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | NT$11.50 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | NT$9.70 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | NT$16.31 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | NT$19.93 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | NT$12.45 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | NT$13.84 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | NT$14.77 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | NT$16.86 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | NT$14.99 | NT$36.30 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | NT$15.58 | NT$36.30 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Mosel Vitelic Inc utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 3.72%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 4.80%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.56x
- • Equity Multiplier: 1.38x
- Recent ROE (3.72%) is above the historical average (-9.45%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 4.66% | 7.73% | 0.34x | 1.76x | NT$-2.42 Billion |
| 2004 | 24.57% | 13.17% | 0.99x | 1.89x | NT$2.03 Billion |
| 2005 | 6.91% | 4.00% | 1.02x | 1.69x | NT$-425.97 Million |
| 2006 | 24.45% | 63.89% | 0.28x | 1.39x | NT$2.50 Billion |
| 2007 | 1.50% | 4.33% | 0.26x | 1.31x | NT$-1.40 Billion |
| 2009 | -10.74% | -21.51% | 0.28x | 1.76x | NT$-1.28 Billion |
| 2010 | -11.60% | -14.64% | 0.49x | 1.61x | NT$-1.33 Billion |
| 2011 | -39.82% | -45.49% | 0.51x | 1.71x | NT$-2.05 Billion |
| 2012 | -26.56% | -51.71% | 0.29x | 1.75x | NT$-1.31 Billion |
| 2013 | -45.89% | -68.04% | 0.35x | 1.93x | NT$-1.44 Billion |
| 2014 | -21.25% | -24.72% | 0.40x | 2.13x | NT$-596.91 Million |
| 2015 | -110.71% | -68.99% | 0.55x | 2.91x | NT$-1.08 Billion |
| 2016 | -16.10% | -8.34% | 0.64x | 3.01x | NT$-196.32 Million |
| 2017 | -1.96% | -1.49% | 0.62x | 2.14x | NT$-148.47 Million |
| 2018 | 7.66% | 9.57% | 0.50x | 1.60x | NT$-54.25 Million |
| 2019 | -21.25% | -30.24% | 0.50x | 1.42x | NT$-603.64 Million |
| 2020 | 10.20% | 11.93% | 0.62x | 1.37x | NT$4.27 Million |
| 2021 | 10.59% | 12.56% | 0.50x | 1.69x | NT$13.77 Million |
| 2022 | 20.67% | 25.57% | 0.51x | 1.57x | NT$283.99 Million |
| 2023 | -7.49% | -11.83% | 0.43x | 1.46x | NT$-409.49 Million |
| 2024 | 3.72% | 4.80% | 0.56x | 1.38x | NT$-153.26 Million |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Mosel Vitelic Inc's net assets metrics with peer companies in the Semiconductors industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Semiconductors
- Average net assets among peers: $60,739,211,889
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: 5.93%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mosel Vitelic Inc (2342) | NT$2.39 Billion | 4.66% | 0.35x | $180.15 Million |
| Polylite Taiwan Co Ltd (1813) | $770.86 Million | 1.45% | 0.36x | $15.72 Million |
| United Microelectronics Corporation (2303) | $207.21 Billion | 2.96% | 0.79x | $40.79 Billion |
| Orient Semiconductor Electronics Ltd (2329) | $8.97 Billion | 17.06% | 0.90x | $792.01 Million |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co. Ltd. (2330) | $160.12 Billion | 14.70% | 0.47x | $1.90 Trillion |
| Macronix International Co Ltd (2337) | $18.32 Billion | -1.33% | 0.94x | $5.51 Billion |
| Optotech Corp (2340) | $6.08 Billion | 1.59% | 1.05x | $531.81 Million |
| Winbond Electronics Corp (2344) | $114.13 Billion | 3.47% | 0.68x | $20.70 Billion |
| Silicon Integrated Systems Corp (2363) | $14.17 Billion | 3.52% | 0.04x | $768.25 Million |
| Realtek Semiconductor Corp (2379) | $16.87 Billion | 10.00% | 0.16x | $12.22 Billion |
About Mosel Vitelic Inc
Mosel Vitelic Inc. manufactures and sells power semiconductor devices and power management ICs in Taiwan, Asia, Europe, and the United Sates. The company offers trench power metal oxide semiconductor field effect transistors, trench insulated gate bipolar transistors, analog ICs, trench schottky diodes, and electrostatic protection devices, as well as various diodes that are used in computers, LC… Read more