Canasil Resources Inc. Net Assets
Canasil Resources Inc. net assets. Based on the latest financial reports, Canasil Resources Inc. (CLZ) has net assets worth CA$3.27K CAD (≈ $2.37K USD) as of June 2026. Net assets (also known as shareholders' equity or book value) represent the difference between a company's total assets (CA$468.42K ≈ $338.85K USD) and total liabilities (CA$465.15K ≈ $336.48K USD). This figure indicates the residual interest in the assets after deducting liabilities, essentially showing what would remain for shareholders if all assets were liquidated and all debts paid off. Also explore Canasil Resources Inc. (CLZ) net asset momentum to track the company's year-over-year net asset growth rate.
Key Net Assets Metrics
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Current Net Assets | CA$3.27K |
| % of Total Assets | 0.7% |
| Annual Growth Rate | N/A |
| 5-Year Change | -211.65% |
| 10-Year Change | -114.59% |
| Growth Volatility | 19991.52 |
Net Assets of Canasil Resources Inc. (1998–2025)
Net assets of Canasil Resources Inc. from 1998 to 2025. This chart illustrates how Canasil Resources Inc.'s net assets have evolved over time, based on quarterly financial data. See how leveraged is Canasil Resources Inc.'s balance sheet to measure how much of total assets are equity-financed.
Annual Net Assets for Canasil Resources Inc. (1998–2025)
The table below shows the annual net assets of Canasil Resources Inc. from 1998 to 2025. For live market cap and overall valuation, see CLZ stock market capitalisation.
| Year | Net Assets | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | CA$-572.16K ≈ $-413.89K |
+0.00% |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$-572.16K ≈ $-413.90K |
-25.52% |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$-455.85K ≈ $-329.75K |
-472.94% |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$-79.56K ≈ $-57.55K |
-115.53% |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$512.44K ≈ $370.69K |
-51.91% |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$1.07 Million ≈ $770.87K |
+21.99% |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$873.58K ≈ $631.94K |
+326.59% |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$204.78K ≈ $148.14K |
-84.54% |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$1.32 Million ≈ $958.13K |
-66.22% |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$3.92 Million ≈ $2.84 Million |
+100042.45% |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$3.92K ≈ $2.83K |
-97.64% |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$165.73K ≈ $119.89K |
-42.39% |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$287.67K ≈ $208.09K |
-69.29% |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$936.67K ≈ $677.57K |
+36.54% |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$686.02K ≈ $496.26K |
-90.62% |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$7.31 Million ≈ $5.29 Million |
+46.87% |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$4.98 Million ≈ $3.60 Million |
-0.71% |
| 2008-12-31 | CA$5.02 Million ≈ $3.63 Million |
-8.14% |
| 2007-12-31 | CA$5.46 Million ≈ $3.95 Million |
+87.88% |
| 2006-12-31 | CA$2.91 Million ≈ $2.10 Million |
+40.35% |
| 2005-12-31 | CA$2.07 Million ≈ $1.50 Million |
-12.10% |
| 2004-12-31 | CA$2.36 Million ≈ $1.70 Million |
-6.19% |
| 2003-12-31 | CA$2.51 Million ≈ $1.82 Million |
+74.39% |
| 2002-12-31 | CA$1.44 Million ≈ $1.04 Million |
-5.23% |
| 2001-12-31 | CA$1.52 Million ≈ $1.10 Million |
-25.14% |
| 2000-12-31 | CA$2.03 Million ≈ $1.47 Million |
-5.76% |
| 1999-12-31 | CA$2.15 Million ≈ $1.56 Million |
+21.81% |
| 1998-12-31 | CA$1.77 Million ≈ $1.28 Million |
-- |
Equity Component Analysis
This analysis shows how different components contribute to Canasil Resources Inc.'s total equity over time. Equity components include common stock, retained earnings, additional paid-in capital, and other elements.
Equity Composition Insights
- Retained earnings have decreased by 3168032800.0% over the analyzed period, potentially due to dividend distributions or operating losses.
Canasil Resources Inc. Net Assets Breakdown (December 2025)
Canasil Resources Inc. net assets breakdown by equity component as of December 2025.
| Component | Amount | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Other Components | CA$33.38 Million | % |
| Total Equity | CA$-572.16K | 100.00% |
Canasil Resources Inc. Competitors by Market Cap
The table below lists competitors of Canasil Resources Inc. ranked by their market capitalization.
| Company | Market Cap |
|---|---|
|
Route1 Inc
V:ROI
|
$3.38 Million |
|
Gibb River Diamonds Limited
F:PHO
|
$3.39 Million |
|
Maris Tech Ltd
NASDAQ:MTEK
|
$3.39 Million |
|
FW Thorpe PLC
LSE:TFW
|
$3.40 Million |
|
PetroFrontier Corp
V:PFC
|
$3.38 Million |
|
Lenox Pasifik Investama Tbk PT
JK:LPPS
|
$3.38 Million |
|
KWESST Micro Systems Inc. Common Stock
NASDAQ:KWE
|
$3.38 Million |
|
Fang Holdings Ltd
NYSE:SFUNY
|
$3.37 Million |
Equity Growth Attribution
This analysis shows how different factors contributed to changes in Canasil Resources Inc.'s equity between the two most recent reporting periods.
Equity Growth Insights
- From 2024 to 2025, total equity changed from -572,165 to -572,163, a change of 2.
- Net income of 2 contributed positively to equity growth.
- Other factors decreased equity by 0.
Equity Change Factors (2024 to 2025)
| Factor | Impact | Contribution |
|---|---|---|
| Net Income | CA$2.00 | +0.0% |
| Total Change | CA$- | % |
Book Value vs Market Value Analysis
This analysis compares Canasil Resources Inc.'s book value (net assets) with its market value over time. The relationship between these values can provide insights into investor sentiment and company valuation.
Valuation Insights
Historical Price-to-Book Ratios
| Date | Book Value per Share | Market Price | P/B Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-12-31 | CA$0.20 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 1999-12-31 | CA$0.21 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2000-12-31 | CA$0.17 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2001-12-31 | CA$0.13 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2002-12-31 | CA$0.12 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2003-12-31 | CA$0.19 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2004-12-31 | CA$0.13 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2005-12-31 | CA$0.11 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2006-12-31 | CA$0.14 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2007-12-31 | CA$0.19 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2008-12-31 | CA$0.15 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2009-12-31 | CA$0.14 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2010-12-31 | CA$0.16 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2011-12-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2012-12-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2013-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2014-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2015-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2016-12-31 | CA$0.04 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2017-12-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2018-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2019-12-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2020-12-31 | CA$0.01 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2021-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2022-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2023-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2024-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.03 | x |
| 2025-12-31 | CA$0.00 | CA$0.03 | x |
Capital Efficiency Dashboard
This dashboard shows how efficiently Canasil Resources Inc. utilizes its equity to generate returns, including Return on Equity (ROE) and its components based on the DuPont analysis framework.
Capital Efficiency Insights
- Current Return on Equity (ROE): 0.00%
- The company may be facing challenges in efficiently utilizing shareholder equity.
- DuPont Analysis Breakdown:
- • Net Profit Margin: 0.00%
- • Asset Turnover: 0.00x
- • Equity Multiplier: 0.00x
- Recent ROE (0.00%) is above the historical average (-1666.06%), indicating improving capital efficiency.
Historical Capital Efficiency Metrics
| Year | Return on Equity | Net Profit Margin | Asset Turnover | Equity Multiplier | Economic Value Added |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998 | -2.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.00x | CA$-220.23K |
| 1999 | -16.27% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | CA$-565.69K |
| 2000 | -6.11% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$-326.95K |
| 2001 | -33.58% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-662.21K |
| 2002 | -12.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$-323.41K |
| 2003 | -6.50% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | CA$-414.33K |
| 2004 | -9.44% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-457.97K |
| 2005 | -15.45% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.02x | CA$-526.93K |
| 2006 | -12.28% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.07x | CA$-647.64K |
| 2007 | -22.83% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.03x | CA$-1.79 Million |
| 2008 | -19.11% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.06x | CA$-1.46 Million |
| 2009 | -7.39% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | CA$-865.85K |
| 2010 | -10.74% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.01x | CA$-1.52 Million |
| 2011 | -355.46% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.20x | CA$-2.51 Million |
| 2012 | -139.08% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | CA$-1.40 Million |
| 2013 | -445.89% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.57x | CA$-1.31 Million |
| 2014 | -2158.63% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 4.05x | CA$-3.59 Million |
| 2015 | -41915.53% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 210.10x | CA$-1.64 Million |
| 2016 | -32.18% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.04x | CA$-1.65 Million |
| 2017 | -176.08% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.08x | CA$-2.46 Million |
| 2018 | -701.06% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.62x | CA$-1.46 Million |
| 2019 | 76.63% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.17x | CA$582.07K |
| 2020 | -193.12% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.12x | CA$-2.16 Million |
| 2021 | -434.77% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 1.18x | CA$-2.28 Million |
| 2022 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-891.59K |
| 2023 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-530.70K |
| 2024 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$-59.10K |
| 2025 | 0.00% | 0.00% | 0.00x | 0.00x | CA$57.22K |
Industry Comparison
This section compares Canasil Resources Inc.'s net assets metrics with peer companies in the Other Industrial Metals & Mining industry.
Industry Context
- Industry: Other Industrial Metals & Mining
- Average net assets among peers: $55,967,750
- Average return on equity (ROE) among peers: -20.42%
Peer Company Comparison
| Company | Net Assets | Return on Equity | Debt-to-Equity | Market Cap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canasil Resources Inc. (CLZ) | CA$3.27K | -2.46% | 142.07x | $3.38 Million |
| Aftermath Silver Ltd (AAG) | $23.92 Million | -29.78% | 0.34x | $98.74 Million |
| Aton Resources Inc (AAN) | $-460.93K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $30.43 Million |
| Arbor Metals Corp (ABR) | $700.32K | -22.12% | 0.03x | $3.75 Million |
| Asiabasemetals Inc (ABZ) | $-820.83K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $1.82 Million |
| Adex Mining Inc (ADE) | $-81.43K | 0.00% | 0.00x | $67.72 Million |
| Alphamin Res (AFM) | $390.07 Million | 25.84% | 0.48x | $1.16 Billion |
| Silver X Mining Corp (AGX) | $38.37 Million | -47.47% | 0.73x | $130.65 Million |
| Amarc Resources Ltd. (AHR) | $4.65 Million | -88.11% | 0.01x | $166.98 Million |
| Almonty Industries Inc (AII) | $39.07 Million | -41.71% | 5.56x | $3.18 Billion |
| Aldebaran Resources Inc (ALDE) | $64.26 Million | -0.85% | 0.01x | $440.09 Million |
About Canasil Resources Inc.
Canasil Resources Inc. engages in the exploration and development of mineral properties in Canada and Mexico. It explores for silver, gold, copper, zinc, and lead deposits. The company holds 100% interests in the Salamandra project, the La Esperanza project, the Nora project, the Sandra-Escobar project, the Colibri project, and the Vizcaino project located in Durango and Zacatecas States, Mexico.… Read more