ING Groep NV Tangible Net Worth Ratio
ING Groep NV tangible net worth ratio. ING Groep NV (INGA) has a Tangible Net Worth Ratio of 100.0% as of December 2025. This metric is calculated by deducting intangible assets (€0.00) from net assets (€50.95 Billion) and expressing it as a percentage of total net assets. A higher ratio means that more of the company's equity is backed by tangible, balance-sheet-verifiable assets rather than goodwill, patents, or brand value. Check ING Groep NV (INGA) strategic asset index to assess the company's strategic physical and investment asset allocation.
Tangible NW Ratio
Net Assets (Equity)
Intangible Assets
Total Assets
Tangible Net Worth Ratio of ING Groep NV (1997–2025)
Tangible net worth ratio of ING Groep NV from 1997 to 2025. This chart shows how ING Groep NV's Tangible Net Worth Ratio has changed across 29 annual periods from 1997 to 2025. As of December 2025, the ratio stands at 100.0%, reflecting net assets of €50.95 Billion with intangible assets of €0.00 EUR. See INGA working capital ratio to evaluate short-term liquidity relative to the company's equity base.
ING Groep NV Tangible Net Worth Ratio by Year (1997–2025)
ING Groep NV tangible net worth ratio by year from 1997 to 2025. The table below presents the year-by-year Tangible Net Worth Ratio for ING Groep NV from 1997 to 2025, covering 29 annual filings. Each row shows net assets, intangible assets, total assets, the tangible net worth ratio, and the change in percentage points versus the prior year. For live market cap and overall valuation, see INGA market cap.
| Year | Tangible NW Ratio | Net Assets (EUR) | Intangible Assets | Total Assets | Change (pp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 100.0% | €50.95 Billion | €0.00 | €1.05 Trillion | ▲ +1.7 pp |
| 2024 | 98.3% | €51.31 Billion | €858.00 Million | €1.02 Trillion | ▼ -0.3 pp |
| 2023 | 98.6% | €52.18 Billion | €729.00 Million | €975.58 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2022 | 98.7% | €50.41 Billion | €637.00 Million | €967.82 Billion | ▼ 0.0 pp |
| 2021 | 98.7% | €54.66 Billion | €684.00 Million | €951.29 Billion | ▼ -1.2 pp |
| 2020 | 99.9% | €857.83 Billion | €860.00 Million | €937.38 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2019 | 99.9% | €755.92 Billion | €1.01 Billion | €891.74 Billion | ▲ +1.6 pp |
| 2018 | 98.2% | €51.73 Billion | €921.00 Million | €887.03 Billion | ▼ -0.5 pp |
| 2017 | 98.7% | €51.12 Billion | €653.00 Million | €846.22 Billion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2016 | 98.8% | €50.40 Billion | €581.00 Million | €845.08 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2015 | 98.8% | €48.47 Billion | €582.00 Million | €841.77 Billion | ▼ -0.2 pp |
| 2014 | 99.0% | €58.50 Billion | €594.00 Million | €992.86 Billion | ▲ +0.4 pp |
| 2013 | 98.6% | €49.85 Billion | €704.00 Million | €1.08 Trillion | ▼ -0.1 pp |
| 2012 | 98.7% | €52.84 Billion | €673.00 Million | €1.16 Trillion | ▲ +2.5 pp |
| 2011 | 96.2% | €46.23 Billion | €1.76 Billion | €1.27 Trillion | ▲ +2.1 pp |
| 2010 | 94.1% | €44.10 Billion | €2.61 Billion | €1.24 Trillion | ▲ +2.1 pp |
| 2009 | 92.0% | €37.04 Billion | €2.95 Billion | €1.16 Trillion | ▲ +5.3 pp |
| 2008 | 86.7% | €28.93 Billion | €3.85 Billion | €1.33 Trillion | ▼ -4.5 pp |
| 2007 | 91.2% | €39.53 Billion | €3.50 Billion | €1.31 Trillion | ▼ -1.0 pp |
| 2006 | 92.2% | €41.22 Billion | €3.22 Billion | €1.23 Trillion | ▲ +1.7 pp |
| 2005 | 90.5% | €38.40 Billion | €3.66 Billion | €1.16 Trillion | ▼ -9.5 pp |
| 2004 | 100.0% | €29.34 Billion | €0.00 | €865.56 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2003 | 100.0% | €24.80 Billion | €0.00 | €777.41 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2002 | 100.0% | €22.38 Billion | €0.00 | €717.02 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2001 | 100.0% | €25.56 Billion | €0.00 | €706.35 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 2000 | 100.0% | €29.06 Billion | €0.00 | €651.97 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1999 | 100.0% | €36.13 Billion | €0.00 | €494.26 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1998 | 100.0% | €29.53 Billion | €0.00 | €392.70 Billion | ▲ +0.0 pp |
| 1997 | 100.0% | €20.88 Billion | €0.00 | €278.39 Billion | — |